Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<span style="color: red"> | <span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span> | ||
==Ground Rules== | ==Ground Rules== | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| valign="top" | dao: you are going to need to find a Networking code mentor who thinks this would make a good SoC project. It looks to me like it would be too complicated. -- Gerv | | valign="top" | dao: you are going to need to find a Networking code mentor who thinks this would make a good SoC project. It looks to me like it would be too complicated. -- Gerv | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | ASR API | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Create an API for Automatic Speech Recognition in Mozilla Platform as an extension and enabling user to execute different platform related features by speech commands. It can be specific Firefox/Thunderbird related commands or common platform jobs. Initially it may look for specific command words in the speech and later on may also be able to execute complex commands based on semantics and grammar. | ||
It will be highly useful when researching and developing multimodal User-Interfaces & will heavily enhance fast interaction with the applications. Good tests will be developed while implementing this API to create a bug free product. This can work in synergy with the TTS API project. | |||
| valign="top" | [[User: | | valign="top" | [[User:rahul_delight|rahul_delight]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Olli Pettay 'smaug' | ||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | TTS API | |||
| valign="top" | Develop an extension to Mozilla Platform by creating a Text-to-Speech API. This API will be responsible to read aloud the data written on the screen intelligently and interactively by recognising certain page elemnts like Meta tags, DOM elements, XML and multimedia information. It can be developed for different languages and can be made fully configurable by the user. Using the ASR API project (as above), it can be effectively used for User-Platform interaction.Sufficient tests for the API will be carried out to ensure that the features work in tandem providing accurate results. | |||
| valign="top" | [[User:pscoe2|pscoe2]] | |||
| valign="top" | Olli Pettay 'smaug' | |||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | Extension: Remote Cookie Storage | | valign="top" | Extension: Remote Cookie Storage | ||
| valign="top" | A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like) | | valign="top" | A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like). | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]] | | valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]] | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]] | | valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]] | ||
| Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | show your friend what you are doing | |||
| valign="top" | May be this type of thing has been used in different ways and in a inappropriate way. | |||
You are viewing a mail or opened some funny stuff. You want to show it to your friend, with out leak of your cookies or by letting your password out. | |||
The main aim of my plan is to send data from your browser to your friends browser by opening a new socket or through an existing one. The data that you are getting from some server will be sent to that guy from your server. Cookies/No inetrnal info is shared, So he can only view the data and doesn't mess up with it. | |||
Uses: | |||
- You can show some pages and take his opinion | |||
- Take their help while booking some tickets | |||
- share some funny errors( even google page doesn't load properly, you can show how it looked). which he can't see when he opens that url. | |||
| valign="top" | [[User:dileep|dileep]] | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 271: | ||
!Mentor(s) | !Mentor(s) | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |||
|creating task mode into sunbird | |||
|add task mode into sunbird and adjust feature between lightning and sunbird to resolve [[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=405508 bug 405508]] | |||
|[[User:Djo0012|Djo0012]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 315: | Line 343: | ||
This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br> | This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br> | ||
And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv. | And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv. | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Augmenting search in Wikipedia | |||
| valign="top" | Wikipedia currently ships as a default across all l10n locales and where there are very few articles (like 1000 or less) the search engine doesn't allow a user to switch to english results in addition to the language they search. See comment 36 in this bug {{bug|380785}}. This project would enable the search engine to work in this way, Brion Vibber's thoughts (from Wikipedia) are that might be best done by doing multiple queries and combining results | |||
| valign="top" | Mic | |||
| valign="top" | Brion Vibber | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 331: | Line 365: | ||
|Alex Polvi (polvi) | |Alex Polvi (polvi) | ||
|Alex Polvi (polvi) | |Alex Polvi (polvi) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Add-on Debugger/profiler | |||
|Many a times badly written add-ons make Firefox use too much resources (CPU/memory). If some sort of debugger/profiler can we created which shows something like add-on XYZ is eating 12% CPU and 23MB memory, it would be cool. I am not sure how easy this task is. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Add-on Sandbox | |||
|Many a times add-ons make firefox crash. And there is no way which addon it was (or was it the Firefox core, which is less likely). For example, my firefox has 20 addons installed, and my firefox crashes frequently (once every few hours), and I have no idea what is the reason. If firefox could place addons in a sandbox and monitor them, it can provide some feedback (which can then be sent to addon developers). | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||