Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
m (page layout)
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span>
   
   
This page is for anyone to submit ideas for Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla for 2011. As it is open to all, it will inevitably contain suggestions of wildly variable quality.  
This page is for anyone to submit ideas for Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla for 2011. As it is open to all, it will inevitably contain suggestions of wildly variable quality.  
Line 44: Line 45:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| Port Mozilla C/C++ codebase to java
|
|
Improving MathML Font Support
The aim of this project is to port parts of Firefox C/C++ codebase to java to create java version of Firefox eventually. The way Firefox written (platform-specific code wrapped with Netscape Portable Runtime) makes possible to use effective code translation.
|
 
Our MathML support uses exclusively the [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=569195 STIX fonts] to stretch mathematical symbols. The purpose of this project is to prepare support for various other unicode fonts such that [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=407439 Asana Math], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=372351 Cambria Math] or [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622576 Neo Euler].  
Project will create iterative and incremental process. Every cycle starts with working version of java Firefox (splitted up into legacy and ported parts). Cycle consist of following development tasks:
 
1. Choosing legacy module/sources to port.
 
2. Running source translator on it.
 
3. Fixing (porting) broken code. Beside fixing runtime for translated code (special library to reduce and simplify code modifications of translated sources) is updating.
 
4. Analysis new porting patterns and cases for translation using new runtime features.
 
5. Modify translator according discovered patterns so it will produce more applicable code.
 
6. Recover two java Firefox parts integrity if any problems. Update build scripts.
 
More detailed information you can read [https://docs.google.com/document/pub?id=1R71HRpSyDTlXlaNm3WPURal0GIqq5-X6e5mpntVoP08 here].
 
'''Refs:'''
 
[1] http://simile.mit.edu/wiki/Java_Firefox_Extension
 
[2] https://developer.mozilla.org/en/java_in_firefox_extensions
 
[3] http://www.mozilla.org/rhino/
 
[4] http://java.net/projects/squawk/
 
[5] http://tech.novosoft-us.com/product_c2j.jsp
 
[6] http://www.tangiblesoftwaresolutions.com/Product_Details/CPlusPlus_to_Java_Converter_Details.html


The first step is to move nsMathMLChar from using nsIRenderingContext to gfxFontGroup. After that, the key feature to implement will be an interface to read [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=407059 OpenType MATH table].
| Makarov Dmitry  (student) <br/>  <br/> MENTOR WANTED!
|
|
Frédéric Wang
|
|
Frédéric Wang
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 100: Line 127:
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| Touchpad support.
|
As I Experienced, navigating a internet browser isn’t easy when using a touchpad, so I come up with an idea to make a tool helping this activity.
I’m going to define some (editable) gestures which would be simple to use on touchpad, some additional actions e.g. double click on the link to open it in new tab, little changes in context menu.
|
Krzysztof Piniecki (student)
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| Resource tracker for extensions
|
Create CPU-time and memory resource tracker for add-ons. Result must be looking similar to Google Chrome Shift-Esc task manager. That is feature showing consumed resources per add-on. By contrast Chromium that use extension process separation and show process characteristics this project implementation will use js-profiling abilities of Firefox.
More detailed information you can read [https://docs.google.com/document/pub?id=18Lw7UtzZog9m1taCds5nlEFycNpkIgGA0AsbGMq45u8 here].
'''Refs:'''
[1] http://www.mozilla.org/projects/venkman/
[2] https://jetpack.mozillalabs.com/
[3] https://wiki.mozilla.org/Electrolysis
[4] https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/firebug/
[5] http://www.softwareishard.com/blog/firebug/tracing-console-for-firebug/
[6] https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/xul-profiler-by-yoono/
[7] https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/memory-profiler/
[8] https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/leak-monitor/
[9] https://engtech.wordpress.com/2007/11/13/howto-greasemonkey-profiler-firebug/
[10] http://seleniumhq.org/projects/ide/
[11] http://www.mozilla.org/performance/jsprofiler.html
| Makarov Dmitry  (student) <br/>  <br/> MENTOR WANTED!
|
|
|}
|}


Line 126: Line 196:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Score-based filtering
|You can filter on quite some terms, but you can't weigh them. A scoring system will allow a much finer control, eg. it would be just a property score with a range of maybe 1..1000, along with some new conditions 
          [is                        ]
          [isn't                      ]
Score    [is lower than              ][\/]    [<value in range>]
          [is lower than or equal to  ]
          [is greater than            ]
          [is greater than or equal to]
and actions
[Increment score by]
[Decrement score by][\/]    [<value in range>]
[Set score to      ]
Each message would start with a score of 500 before filters get applied.
This feature will require MailNews Core C++ hacking.
Related:<br>
[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=151622 Bug 151622] "filters that score messages"
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|
|}
|}


Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits