Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 195: Line 195:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Score-based filtering
|You can filter on quite some terms, but you can't weigh them. A scoring system will allow a much finer control, eg. it would be just a property score with a range of maybe 1..1000, along with some new conditions 
          [is                        ]
          [isn't                      ]
Score    [is lower than              ][\/]    [<value in range>]
          [is lower than or equal to  ]
          [is greater than            ]
          [is greater than or equal to]
and actions
[Increment score by]
[Decrement score by][\/]    [<value in range>]
[Set score to      ]
Each message would start with a score of 500 before filters get applied.
This feature will require MailNews Core C++ hacking.
Related:<br>
[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=151622 Bug 151622] "filters that score messages"
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|
|}
|}


Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits

Navigation menu