Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span>
   
   
This page is for anyone to submit ideas for Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla for 2011. As it is open to all, it will inevitably contain suggestions of wildly variable quality.  
This page is for anyone to submit ideas for Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla for 2011. As it is open to all, it will inevitably contain suggestions of wildly variable quality.  
Line 195: Line 196:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Score-based filtering
|You can filter on quite some terms, but you can't weigh them. A scoring system will allow a much finer control, eg. it would be just a property score with a range of maybe 1..1000, along with some new conditions 
          [is                        ]
          [isn't                      ]
Score    [is lower than              ][\/]    [<value in range>]
          [is lower than or equal to  ]
          [is greater than            ]
          [is greater than or equal to]
and actions
[Increment score by]
[Decrement score by][\/]    [<value in range>]
[Set score to      ]
Each message would start with a score of 500 before filters get applied.
This feature will require MailNews Core C++ hacking.
Related:<br>
[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=151622 Bug 151622] "filters that score messages"
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh
|
|}
|}


Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits