Confirmed users
1,396
edits
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_MENUBAR | | rowspan="2" | ROLE_MENUBAR | ||
| | | XUL: <nowiki><menubar/></nowiki> | ||
XUL: <menubar>< | | rowspan="2" | Fires EVENT_MENUSTART and EVENT_MENUEND | ||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:menubar" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_SCROLLBAR | | ROLE_SCROLLBAR | ||
| Line 305: | Line 306: | ||
| Fires EVENT_SHOW, EVENT_HIDE, EVENT_LOCATIONCHANGE | | Fires EVENT_SHOW, EVENT_HIDE, EVENT_LOCATIONCHANGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_ALERT | | rowspan="3" | ROLE_ALERT | ||
| XUL: <browsermessage> < | | XUL: <nowiki><browsermessage/></nowiki> | ||
| rowspan="3" | Fires EVENT_ALERT | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:alert" | |||
|- | |||
| XForms: <nowiki><message/>, <alert/>, <help/></nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_WINDOW | | ROLE_WINDOW | ||
| Line 313: | Line 318: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_CLIENT | | rowspan="2" | ROLE_CLIENT | ||
| | | XUL: <nowiki><browser/></nowiki> | ||
XUL: <browser>< | |- | ||
| HTML: <nowiki><frame> or <iframe></nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_MENUPOPUP | | ROLE_MENUPOPUP | ||
| Line 323: | Line 328: | ||
| Fires EVENT_MENUPOPUPSTART, EVENT_MENUPOPUPEND | | Fires EVENT_MENUPOPUPSTART, EVENT_MENUPOPUPEND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_MENUITEM | | rowspan="3" | ROLE_MENUITEM | ||
| | | XUL: <nowiki><menuitem/></nowiki> | ||
XUL: <menuitem/>< | | rowspan="2" | Sets STATE_CHECKED for radio or checkbox menuitem types | ||
| | |||
Sets STATE_CHECKED for radio or checkbox menuitem types | |||
Accelerator key comes in accName after a \t (TAB) character. For example, "Open\tCtrl+O" | Accelerator key comes in accName after a \t (TAB) character. For example, "Open\tCtrl+O" | ||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:menuitem" | |||
|- | |||
| XForms: <item/> of minimal <select1/> in XHTML document | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_TOOLTIP | | ROLE_TOOLTIP | ||
| Line 370: | Line 378: | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_DIALOG | | rowspan="2" | ROLE_DIALOG | ||
| | | XUL: <nowiki><dialog/></nowiki> | ||
XUL: <dialog>< | | rowspan="2" | accName() exposes the <nowiki><title></nowiki> of the current dialog. | ||
|- | |||
accName() exposes the <title> of the current dialog. | | DHTML: role="wairole:dialog" | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_BORDER | | ROLE_BORDER | ||
| Line 381: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_GROUPING | | rowspan="4" | ROLE_GROUPING | ||
| HTML: <fieldset | | HTML: <fieldset> | ||
| For a <fieldset> the name is exposed using the <legend> | | For a <fieldset> the name is exposed using the <legend> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_SEPARATOR | | XUL: <groupbox> | ||
| XUL: <separator>< | | | ||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:group" or role="wairole:radiogroup" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| XForms: <nowiki>compact <select/>, minimal <select1/> in XUL document, <input/> of xsd:gMonth/xsd:gDay types</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | ROLE_SEPARATOR | |||
| XUL: <nowiki><separator/></nowiki> | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| HTML: <nowiki><hr></nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:separator" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_TOOLBAR | | ROLE_TOOLBAR | ||
| Line 453: | Line 473: | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_LIST | | rowspan="3" | ROLE_LIST | ||
| XUL: <listbox>< | | XUL: <nowiki><listbox></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| HTML: <nowiki><select size=""> where size > 1 -- STATE_READONLY is off</nowiki><br /> <nowiki>HTML: <ol> or <ul> -- STATE_READONLY is on</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:list" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | ROLE_LISTITEM | |||
| HTML: <nowiki><li>, <option> or <optgroup></nowiki> | |||
| rowspan="3" | Sets STATE_SELECTED if the current listitem is selected. | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:listitem" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | XUL: <nowiki><listitem/></nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_OUTLINE | | ROLE_OUTLINE | ||
| Line 495: | Line 525: | ||
Sets STATE_TRAVERSED if within visited link. | Sets STATE_TRAVERSED if within visited link. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_STATICTEXT | | rowspan="4" | ROLE_STATICTEXT | ||
| | | XUL: <label> or <description> | ||
XUL: <label> or <description> | | rowspan="4" | Supports NAVRELATION_LABEL_FOR and NAVRELATION_DESCRIPTION_FOR via accNavigate(). | ||
| | |||
Supports NAVRELATION_LABEL_FOR and NAVRELATION_DESCRIPTION_FOR via accNavigate(). | |||
The accName is an accumulation of the descendents' accNames, so may be considered redundant with them. | The accName is an accumulation of the descendents' accNames, so may be considered redundant with them. | ||
| Line 505: | Line 533: | ||
The accName is also reflected in the accName of a form control that this labels, which is a good reason to check NAVRELATION_LABEL_FOR. | The accName is also reflected in the accName of a form control that this labels, which is a good reason to check NAVRELATION_LABEL_FOR. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HTML: <nowiki><label></nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:label" or<br /> role="wairole:description" | |||
| | |- | ||
Sets STATE_LINKED if within link. | |XForms: <nowiki><output/>, <label/></nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| ROLE_TEXT | |||
| Normal web text uses no tag or element, uses STATE_READONLY<br /> For editable text, that state is cleared. | |||
| Sets STATE_LINKED if within link. | |||
Sets STATE_TRAVERSED if within visited link. | Sets STATE_TRAVERSED if within visited link. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_PUSHBUTTON | | rowspan="4" | ROLE_ENTRY | ||
| HTML: <nowiki><input type="text"> or <textarea></nowiki> | |||
| rowspan="4" | Sets STATE_HASPOPUP for autocomplete textfields | |||
|- | |||
| XUL: <textbox> | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:textfield" or<br /> role="wairole:textarea" | |||
|- | |||
|XForms: default <input/> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | ROLE_PUSHBUTTON | |||
| XUL: <button> | |||
| rowspan="3" | Sets STATE_HASPOPUP for buttons containing menus | |||
|- | |||
| HTML: <input type= "button"> or<button> | |||
|- | |||
| DHTML: role="wairole:button" | |||
|- | |||
| XForms: <trigger/>, <submit/> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROLE_CHECKBUTTON | | ROLE_CHECKBUTTON | ||