canmove, Confirmed users
2,850
edits
ChrisCooper (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | == Read this if you're setting up a new platform == | ||
[[ReferencePlatforms/HowToSetupNewPlatform]] | |||
= Reference Platforms = | |||
{| border="1px" class="sortable" style="border: 1px solid black;" | {| border="1px" class="sortable" style="border: 1px solid black;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Platform | ! Platform | ||
! Build ref | ! Build ref | ||
! Testing ref | ! Hostname | ||
! Testing ref | |||
! Hostname | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Win32 | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]] | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]] | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] & [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]] | | win32-ix-ref | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] & [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]] | |||
| talos-r3-{xp|w7}-ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Win64 | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win64|Win64]] | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Win64|Win64]] | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]] | | win64-ix-ref | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]] | |||
| t-r3-w764-ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OS X 10.6 | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/ | | - | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopardRev4|Snow Leopard]] | |||
| netboot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OS X 10.7 | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/ | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]] | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/ | | netboot | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]] | |||
| netboot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OS X 10.8 | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/ | | - | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/MountainLion|Mountain Lion]] | |||
| netboot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OS X 10.9 | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/ | | - | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Mavericks|Mavericks]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Linux 32 | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.5|CentOS 5.5]] | ||
| | | linux-ix-ref | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/ | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux|Fedora 12]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/UbuntuLinux|Ubuntu 12.04 32 bit]] | ||
| | | talos-r3-fed-ref | ||
|- | |||
| Linux 64 | |||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0 64-bit|CentOS 5.0x64]] | |||
| linux64-ref-platform | |||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux64|Fedora 12 x64]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/UbuntuLinux|Ubuntu 12.04 64 bit]] | |||
| talos-r3-fed64-ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Android | | Android | ||
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] | | [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] | ||
| | | | ||
| - | |[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Tegra250-Android|Tegra 250]] , | ||
| | [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Foopy|Foopy]], [https://mana.mozilla.org/wiki/display/SYSADMIN/Panda+Development+Boards Panda] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | * To stop supporting at some point win2k3sp2-ref-vm & CentOS-5.0-ref-tools-vm | ||
== Tracking ref images being refreshed == | |||
Every time we do a relevant change to [http://hg.mozilla.org/build/tools/log/tip/buildbot-helpers/buildbot-tac.py buildbot-tac.py] we have to update the '''build-tools''' repo on the ref images (through puppet on linux/darwin builders and manually on all others) and then ask IT to refresh the images (either builders or testers). | |||
*NOTE: Do not ask to refresh the linux/windows ref VMs. | |||
*NOTE: Make sure that /builds/slave and ~talos-slave (or equivalent) is empty on the ref machine for the buildbot-tac.py generator to work (TODO: test that this is true for testing machines) | |||
*NOTE: before imaging a fedora system, empty out ''/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules''. Note that this file will be re-filled at every boot, so this will need to happen before each image is taken. See {{bug|636069}}. | |||
= repoman repo generation = | |||
These machines are used to generate our linux yum/deb/zypper/<insertrepohere> repositories | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/repoman1|repoman1]] - repoman1 style machine | |||
= Post Image procedure = | |||
The steps IT takes after cloning a system can be found in [[PostImage]]. | |||
The steps to run a slave through staging then put it into production can be found at [[ReleaseEngineering/How To/Set Up a Freshly Imaged Slave]] as well as by looking at the per platform docs from the table above. | |||
== Testing machines == | |||
== Staging machines == | {fed,fed64,leopard,snow,xp} test machines come up into the production pool after cloning, with no additional steps required (make sure you have updated graphserver, and checked in patches for opsi, puppet, graphserver, and build configs for the masters). If a fed{32,64} or mac box doesn't come online, check [[PostImage]] for setting hostname. Win7 32-bit currently doesn't have OPSI and needs the buildbot.tac file to be edited manually and a reboot. | ||
* The ref platforms are pointing to production masters (OPSI and puppet) | |||
* Change the following on them | * Check that "bluetooth" and screen saver are disabled as IT could miss it in [[PostImage]]. Otherwise, you will have tests that loose focus. | ||
** TODO add link | |||
== Staging machines == | |||
*The ref platforms are pointing to production masters (OPSI and puppet) | |||
*Change the following on them | |||
**TODO add link | |||
= Geriatric Machines = | = Geriatric Machines = | ||
| Line 82: | Line 120: | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Imaging/Nokia N900|Nokia N900 Imaging process]] | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Imaging/Nokia N900|Nokia N900 Imaging process]] | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-scratchbox|Scratchbox]] | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-scratchbox|Scratchbox]] | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/mobile-imaging-android-tegra|Mobile Imaging - Tegra netbook]] | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Tegra250-Android|Android 2.2 (froyo) Tegra 250 Imaging process]] | |||
= Historical/Other = | = Historical/Other = | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac|MacOSX 10.4]] | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac|MacOSX 10.4]] | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5.puppet|Old MacOSX 10.5 - for archive only, do not use]] | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5.puppet|Old MacOSX 10.5 - for archive only, do not use]] | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5|MacOSX 10.5]] | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.6|MacOSX 10.6]] | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Leopard|Leopard]] | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopard|Snow Leopard]] | |||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux|CentOS 4.4]] - for build consoles | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux|CentOS 4.4]] - for build consoles | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-Public|Linux Downloadable Ref Platform]] | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-Public|Linux Downloadable Ref Platform]] | ||
| Line 103: | Line 141: | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Linux|Ubuntu Linux]] (1.66/1.8GHz Mini) | *[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Linux|Ubuntu Linux]] (1.66/1.8GHz Mini) | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/Ubuntu|<strike>Ubuntu</strike>]] - '''outdated, use Fedora'''Non-SSE2 Testing | *[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/Ubuntu|<strike>Ubuntu</strike>]] - '''outdated, use Fedora'''Non-SSE2 Testing | ||
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Maemo|N810]] | |||
* [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/N900-PR1.2|N900]] | |||