ReferencePlatforms: Difference between revisions

 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]]  
| win32-ix-ref  
| win32-ix-ref  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] &amp; [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]],<br />[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/XP| geriatric-xp]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] &amp; [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]]
| talos-r3-{xp&#124;w7}-ref
| talos-r3-{xp&#124;w7}-ref
|-
|-
Line 23: Line 23:
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]]  
| t-r3-w764-ref
| t-r3-w764-ref
|-
| OS X 10.5
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5|MacOSX 10.5]]
| bm-mini-build-ref
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Leopard|Leopard]]
| talos-r3-leopard-ref
|-
|-
| OS X 10.6  
| OS X 10.6  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.6|MacOSX 10.6]]
| N/A
| moz2-darwin10-ref
| -  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopard|Snow Leopard]], [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopardRev4|Snow Leopard Rev4]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopardRev4|Snow Leopard]]  
| talos-r3-snow-ref, no talos-r4-snow-ref
| netboot
|-
|-
| OS X 10.7  
| OS X 10.7  
| DRAFT: use the test one! [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| talos-r4-lion-ref
| netboot
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| netboot
|-
|-
| OS X 10.8  
| OS X 10.8  
| N/A right now
| N/A
| -
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/MountainLion|MountainLion]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/MountainLion|Mountain Lion]]
| talos-mtnlion-r5-ref.test.releng.scl3.mozilla.com is the base install image
| netboot
|-
| OS X 10.9
| N/A
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Mavericks|Mavericks]]
|
|-
|-
| Linux 32  
| Linux 32  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.5|CentOS 5.5]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.5|CentOS 5.5]]  
| linux-ix-ref  
| linux-ix-ref  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux|Fedora 12]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux|Fedora 12]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/UbuntuLinux|Ubuntu 12.04 32 bit]]  
| talos-r3-fed-ref
| talos-r3-fed-ref
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 57:
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0 64-bit|CentOS 5.0x64]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0 64-bit|CentOS 5.0x64]]  
| linux64-ref-platform  
| linux64-ref-platform  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux64|Fedora 12 x64]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/FedoraLinux64|Fedora 12 x64]] [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/UbuntuLinux|Ubuntu 12.04 64 bit]]  
| talos-r3-fed64-ref
| talos-r3-fed64-ref
|-
| Maemo
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-CentOS-5.0|CentOS 5.0]]
|
| Nokia [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Maemo|N810]] / [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/N900-PR1.2|N900]]
|
|-
|-
| Android  
| Android  
Line 70: Line 64:
|  
|  
|[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Tegra250-Android|Tegra 250]] ,
|[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Tegra250-Android|Tegra 250]] ,
[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Foopy|Foopy]]
[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Foopy|Foopy]], [https://mana.mozilla.org/wiki/display/SYSADMIN/Panda+Development+Boards Panda]
|
|}
|}


*To stop supporting at some point win2k3sp2-ref-vm &amp; CentOS-5.0-ref-tools-vm
* To stop supporting at some point win2k3sp2-ref-vm &amp; CentOS-5.0-ref-tools-vm


== Tracking ref images being refreshed ==
== Tracking ref images being refreshed ==
Line 82: Line 75:
*NOTE: Make sure that /builds/slave and ~talos-slave (or equivalent) is empty on the ref machine for the buildbot-tac.py generator to work (TODO: test that this is true for testing machines)
*NOTE: Make sure that /builds/slave and ~talos-slave (or equivalent) is empty on the ref machine for the buildbot-tac.py generator to work (TODO: test that this is true for testing machines)
*NOTE: before imaging a fedora system, empty out ''/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules''.  Note that this file will be re-filled at every boot, so this will need to happen before each image is taken.  See {{bug|636069}}.
*NOTE: before imaging a fedora system, empty out ''/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules''.  Note that this file will be re-filled at every boot, so this will need to happen before each image is taken.  See {{bug|636069}}.
Please keep track of when we ask IT to refresh the images.
* refreshed images for [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=600971#c0 talos-ref-leopard-ref] and [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=601151#c0 talos-ref-snow-ref] to [http://hg.mozilla.org/build/tools/rev/bb8b3a7c86ac buildbot-tac.py's] latest revision (bb8b3a7c86ac).
NOTE: Filed {{bug|601172}} to not require asking IT to refresh the images for buildbot-tac.py changes


= repoman repo generation =
= repoman repo generation =
Line 138: Line 126:


*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac|MacOSX 10.4]]  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac|MacOSX 10.4]]  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5.puppet|Old MacOSX 10.5 - for archive only, do not use]]  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5.puppet|Old MacOSX 10.5 - for archive only, do not use]]
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5|MacOSX 10.5]]
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.6|MacOSX 10.6]]
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Leopard|Leopard]]
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopard|Snow Leopard]]
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux|CentOS 4.4]] - for build consoles  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux|CentOS 4.4]] - for build consoles  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-Public|Linux Downloadable Ref Platform]]  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Linux-Public|Linux Downloadable Ref Platform]]  
Line 149: Line 141:
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Linux|Ubuntu Linux]] (1.66/1.8GHz Mini)  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Linux|Ubuntu Linux]] (1.66/1.8GHz Mini)  
*[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/Ubuntu|<strike>Ubuntu</strike>]] - '''outdated, use Fedora'''Non-SSE2 Testing
*[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/Ubuntu|<strike>Ubuntu</strike>]] - '''outdated, use Fedora'''Non-SSE2 Testing
*[[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Maemo|N810]]
* [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/N900-PR1.2|N900]]
canmove, Confirmed users
2,850

edits