Privacy/Reviews/TogetherJS: Difference between revisions

 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|'''Security Contact:''' || Mark Goodwin
|'''Security Contact:''' || Mark Goodwin
|-
|-
|'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{new|}}<section end='status'/>
|'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{done|[https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/mozilla.dev.planning/CDVrP4GBOLw Public Comments]}}<section end='status'/>
|}
|}


Line 19: Line 19:


{|
{|
|'''Architectural Overview:''' || (date TBD)
|'''Architectural Overview:''' || 2013.10.09
|-
|-
|'''Recommendation Meeting:''' || (date TBD)
|'''Recommendation Meeting:''' || 2013.10.09
|-
|-
|'''Review Complete ETA:''' || <section begin='revieweta' />tbd<section end='revieweta' />
|'''Review Complete ETA:''' || <section begin='revieweta' />2013.10.17<section end='revieweta' />
|}
|}


Line 138: Line 138:
====Principle: Transparency / No Surprises====
====Principle: Transparency / No Surprises====
(How the feature addresses this)  
(How the feature addresses this)  
 
* Users receive a notification in the form of a door hanger when entering into a new session on a site using TogetherJS that they can use to not enter into a session.
* Users will be given appropriate warnings about the disclosure of personal information using the nu-authenticated chat functions.
''Recommendations'': (what can be improved)
''Recommendations'': (what can be improved)
 
* see items above


====Principle: Real Choice====
====Principle: Real Choice====
* users can choose not to use the feature


''Recommendations'':  
''Recommendations'':
 


====Principle: Sensible Defaults====
====Principle: Sensible Defaults====
* System defaults to using HTTPS (at least on Mozilla sites, we cannot enforce this only recommend it for other consumers of TogetherJS).


''Recommendations'':
''Recommendations'':


====Principle: Limited Data====
====Principle: Limited Data====
Line 164: Line 165:
! Details
! Details
|-
|-
| {{new|Initial Overview Discussion}}
| {{done|Initial Overview Discussion}}
| ?
| Curtis Koenig, Ian Bicking, Aaron Druck, Mark Goodwin, Dan Veditz, David Chan
| Github tracker bugs linked above
| 2013.10.09 [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Security/Reviews/TogetherJS Security and Privacy Review]
|-
| {{done|Public Comments closed}}
|
|  
|  
| Meeting time TBD
| 2013.10.17
|}
|}




[[Category:Privacy/Reviews|Template]]
[[Category:Privacy/Reviews|Template]]
canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,776

edits