Engagement/Mozlando Projects: Difference between revisions

(62)
(jh)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
Engagement's 2016 Goals (see [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ORh0uXihBd0qAJoTJArZu2pzSJRUyZSPrJB3AF0g4UI/edit Engagement Strategic Planning - 2016 - Scratchpad])
Engagement's 2016 Goals (see [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ORh0uXihBd0qAJoTJArZu2pzSJRUyZSPrJB3AF0g4UI/edit Engagement Strategic Planning - 2016 - Scratchpad])


== <big>The Project Pitches!</big> ==
'''Approved list of Projects For Mozlando [[Engagement/Mozlando_Projects/Pitch_Presentations|Here]]'''


'''Full list of Projects to be pitched and links to presentations found [[Engagement/Mozlando_Projects/Pitch_Presentations|Here]]'''
== <big> On Site @ Mozlando </big> ==
'''Mozlando Schedule for the week at the bottom of this page'''


Recorded Meeting with all presentations found [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=BLeqtuVSJNiOdmx here]
'''Agile Meeting Agendas:'''


== <big> What Happens Next?? </big> ==
'''''Sprint Kickoff (AKA Sprint Planning Meeting) Tuesday 1pm (about 1 hour)'''''
* Jascha will kick off our week
* Each team breaks off for planning
* Review your Product Backlog
* Make final commitments to the agreed upon User Stories (write them out on Post it Notes - numbered by priority)
* write out each task for associated User Stories on posts and put it all up on the wall
* Each team member picks a task and begins work


'''''<big> THE MOST IMPORTANT STEP FOR YOU TO DO</big>'''''
'''''Daily Stand Up Meetings (15 minutes) - Only core team members can speak (Lead, PM and Makers)'''''
* What did you accomplish since we last met
* What do you plan to work on til the next meeting
* Are there any impediments in your way 


[https://www.surveygizmo.com/s3/2413972/Mozlando-Pitches-Part-2 RESOURCE SURVEY]: '''Monday, November 2th''' thru '''Thursday, November 5th'''
'''''First thing Friday Morning - 10am'''''
* last check in to make sure you are all ready for the Demo Meeting at 10:30am


You will have the chance to tell the us what 3 projects you want to work on, and what you would prefer your role to be!
'''''Engagement All-hands Demo Review Meeting, Friday 10:30am (90 minutes) - we will go to lunch at noon'''''
* Mitchell Baker Q&A (25 Minutes)
* Intro into Demos (5 minutes)
* Have each team run through the following (pick 1 person to represent) - 4 minutes only!
# What is your project
# What you accomplished this week (completed user stories)
# Demo the completed user stories (IMPORTANT: you can only show work that was done for completed User Stories)


== <big> Engagement Calendar of events for the Mozlando Projects </big> ==
After that there will be about 2 minutes of questions and feedback per project.


'''<big>Month of November Important Mozlando Project Dates</big>''' Subject to change
'''''Sprint Retrospective (1 hour) only core team members are allowed, Friday 1pm'''''
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
* The PM will go around the room and ask the 3 questions below:
! Sunday !! Monday !! Tuesday !! Wednesday !! Thursday !! Friday !! Saturday
# What is something we should START doing
|-
# What is something we should STOP doing
| 1 || 2 - Pick your top 3 projects and roles || 3 || 4 || 5 - Deadline for picking top 3 projects and roles || 6  || 7
# What is something we should CONTINUE doing
|-
* Then discuss and decide which of the one in each category we want to focus on going forward
| 8 || 9 || 10 || 11 - Final resourcing decisions made || 12 - Engagement All-Hands for project questions and Agile introduction|| 13 || 14
* If there are next steps after Mozlando, figure out what that is
|-
 
| 15 || 16 - Start ramping up on Agile and planning your projects for the next few weeks (work with your project manager) || 17 || 18 || 19 || 20 || 21
== <big>Engagement's Week of Mozlando Schedule</big> ==
|-
Subject to Change
| 22 || 23 || 24 || 25 || '''26 - North America Thanksgiving'''|| '''27 - North America Holiday''' || 28
|-
| 29 || 30 || Dec 1 || Dec 2 || Dec 3 || Dec 4 || Dec 5
|}


'''<big>Engagement's Week of Mozlando Schedule</big>''' Subject to Change
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 61:
| 9:00am - 10:00am || Arrivals || Mozilla All-Hands || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings  
| 9:00am - 10:00am || Arrivals || Mozilla All-Hands || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings  
|-
|-
| 10:00am - 10:15am || Arrivals || Mozilla All-Hands Cont. || Stand Ups  || Stand Ups || Final Stand Up  
| 10:00am - 10:15am || Arrivals || Mozilla All-Hands Cont. || Stand Ups  || Stand Ups || Final Stand Up (30 minutes)
|-
|-
| 10:15am - 12:00pm || Arrivals || Mozilla All-hands Cont. || Project Work || Project Work ||  All Engagement - Demo Review Meeting
| 10:15am - 12:00pm || Arrivals || Mozilla All-hands Cont. || Project Work || Project Work ||  All Engagement - Demo Review Meeting (starts at 10:30am)
|-  
|-  
| 12:00pm - 1:00pm || Arrivals || Lunch || Lunch || Lunch || Lunch
| 12:00pm - 1:00pm || Arrivals || Lunch || Lunch || Lunch || Lunch
Line 57: Line 69:
| 1:00pm - 2:00pm || Arrivals || Team Sprint Kickoff Meeting || Functional Team Meetings || Project Work || Team Retrospectives
| 1:00pm - 2:00pm || Arrivals || Team Sprint Kickoff Meeting || Functional Team Meetings || Project Work || Team Retrospectives
|-
|-
| 2:00pm - 3:00pm || Arrivals || Project Work || Project Work || Project Work || Functional Team Meetings/Free Time!
| 2:00pm - 3:00pm || Arrivals || Project Work || Project Work || Project Work || Open (make way to all-hands by 2:30pm)
|-
|-
| 3:00pm - 4:00pm || Arrivals || Project Work || Project Work || Project Work || Mozilla All-Hands
| 3:00pm - 4:00pm || Arrivals || Project Work || Project Work || Project Work || Mozilla All-Hands
|-
|-
| 4:00pm - 5:00pm || Arrivals || Engagement Q&A w/Chris Beard || Project Work || Project Work || Mozilla All-Hands Cont.
| 4:00pm - 5:00pm || Arrivals || Project Work || Project Work || Engagement Q&A w/Chris Beard || Mozilla All-Hands Cont.
|-
|-
| 5:00pm - 6:30pm || Getting ready for evening reception || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings
| 5:00pm - 6:30pm || Getting ready for evening reception || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings || Cross-Functional Team Meetings
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:51, 9 December 2015

Our goal in Engagement is to move towards an agile philosophy work flow for marketing projects. This is completely new to our organization and will take a lot of effort and persistence to be successful.

Utilizing our time in Mozlando to introduce everyone to this methodology, gives us a rare opportunity to have all of engagement in one place working together through the process - Getting to understand the principles that will work for our org.

For more thorough details about why we are changing things up for Mozlando, please go to Chad's Orlando Work Week Design Doc

Engagement's 2016 Goals (see Engagement Strategic Planning - 2016 - Scratchpad)

Approved list of Projects For Mozlando Here

On Site @ Mozlando

Mozlando Schedule for the week at the bottom of this page

Agile Meeting Agendas:

Sprint Kickoff (AKA Sprint Planning Meeting) Tuesday 1pm (about 1 hour)

  • Jascha will kick off our week
  • Each team breaks off for planning
  • Review your Product Backlog
  • Make final commitments to the agreed upon User Stories (write them out on Post it Notes - numbered by priority)
  • write out each task for associated User Stories on posts and put it all up on the wall
  • Each team member picks a task and begins work

Daily Stand Up Meetings (15 minutes) - Only core team members can speak (Lead, PM and Makers)

  • What did you accomplish since we last met
  • What do you plan to work on til the next meeting
  • Are there any impediments in your way

First thing Friday Morning - 10am

  • last check in to make sure you are all ready for the Demo Meeting at 10:30am

Engagement All-hands Demo Review Meeting, Friday 10:30am (90 minutes) - we will go to lunch at noon

  • Mitchell Baker Q&A (25 Minutes)
  • Intro into Demos (5 minutes)
  • Have each team run through the following (pick 1 person to represent) - 4 minutes only!
  1. What is your project
  2. What you accomplished this week (completed user stories)
  3. Demo the completed user stories (IMPORTANT: you can only show work that was done for completed User Stories)

After that there will be about 2 minutes of questions and feedback per project.

Sprint Retrospective (1 hour) only core team members are allowed, Friday 1pm

  • The PM will go around the room and ask the 3 questions below:
  1. What is something we should START doing
  2. What is something we should STOP doing
  3. What is something we should CONTINUE doing
  • Then discuss and decide which of the one in each category we want to focus on going forward
  • If there are next steps after Mozlando, figure out what that is

Engagement's Week of Mozlando Schedule

Subject to Change
Time Monday 12/7 Tuesday 12/8 Wednesday 12/9 Thursday 12/10 Friday 12/11
7:00am - 9:00am Arrivals Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:00am - 10:00am Arrivals Mozilla All-Hands Cross-Functional Team Meetings Cross-Functional Team Meetings Cross-Functional Team Meetings
10:00am - 10:15am Arrivals Mozilla All-Hands Cont. Stand Ups Stand Ups Final Stand Up (30 minutes)
10:15am - 12:00pm Arrivals Mozilla All-hands Cont. Project Work Project Work All Engagement - Demo Review Meeting (starts at 10:30am)
12:00pm - 1:00pm Arrivals Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:00pm - 2:00pm Arrivals Team Sprint Kickoff Meeting Functional Team Meetings Project Work Team Retrospectives
2:00pm - 3:00pm Arrivals Project Work Project Work Project Work Open (make way to all-hands by 2:30pm)
3:00pm - 4:00pm Arrivals Project Work Project Work Project Work Mozilla All-Hands
4:00pm - 5:00pm Arrivals Project Work Project Work Engagement Q&A w/Chris Beard Mozilla All-Hands Cont.
5:00pm - 6:30pm Getting ready for evening reception Cross-Functional Team Meetings Cross-Functional Team Meetings Cross-Functional Team Meetings Cross-Functional Team Meetings