Mozilla.org/Demo Servers: Difference between revisions

m (Claiming demo2 for transparency report)
No edit summary
 
(588 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Server !! Branch !! Contact !! Free On
! Server !! Deployment !! Branch !! Contact !! Free On
|-
|-
| http://www-demo1.allizom.org || || ||  
| https://www-demo1.allizom.org || [https://www-demo1.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || Reserved for Lincoln Loop || @stevejalim || TBC
|-
|-
| http://www-demo2.allizom.org || private/bug-1265912-transparency-report || Craig Cook || 2016-05-11
| https://www-demo2.allizom.org || [https://www-demo2.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || home and about page updates || Wen || ask
|-
|-
| http://www-demo3.allizom.org || || ||
| https://www-demo3.allizom.org || [https://www-demo3.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || MoFo Newsletter changes || shobson || Oct 22
|-
|-
| http://www-demo4.allizom.org || New Button Styles || Schalk Neethling || 2016-03-25
| https://www-demo4.allizom.org || [https://www-demo4.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] ||  || ||
|-
|-
| http://www-demo5.allizom.org || bug-1261482-user-action-onboarding-pages || Jon Petto || 2016-04-15
| https://www-demo5.allizom.org || [https://www-demo5.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || BROKEN || stevejalim || ask 
|-
| https://www-demo6.allizom.org || [https://www-demo6.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || PN next redirect ON || stevejalim || Dec 22
|-
| https://www-demo7.allizom.org || [https://www-demo7.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || PN next redirect OFF || stevejalim || Dec 22
|-
| https://www-demo8.allizom.org || [https://www-demo8.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || redirects off (control sample) || janbrasna || ask
|-
| https://www-demo9.allizom.org || [https://www-demo9.allizom.org/revision.txt revision.txt] || Update Nov 2025 || Wen || ask
|}
|}
=== Firefox.com Demo Servers ===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Reserve a Server !! Branch !! Contact !! Dates Needed
! Server !! Deployment !! Branch !! Contact !! Free On
|-
|-
| http://www-demo1.allizom.org || || ||  
| https://www-demo1.springfield.moz.works || [https://www-demo1.springfield.moz.works/revision.txt revision.txt] || Reserved for Lincoln Loop || @stevejalim || TBC
|-
|-
| http://www-demo2.allizom.org || || ||
| https://www-demo2.springfield.moz.works || [https://www-demo2.springfield.moz.works/revision.txt revision.txt] || Reserved for Firefox Rebrand || @shobson ||
|-
|-
| http://www-demo3.allizom.org || || ||  
| https://www-demo3.springfield.moz.works || [https://www-demo3.springfield.moz.works/revision.txt revision.txt] || Testing GA4 YouTube || maureenholland || ask
|-
|-
| http://www-demo4.allizom.org || || ||
| https://www-demo4.springfield.moz.works || [https://www-demo4.springfield.moz.works/revision.txt revision.txt] || /all a11y || maureenholland || ask
|-
|-
| http://www-demo5.allizom.org || || ||
| https://www-demo5.springfield.moz.works || [https://www-demo5.springfield.moz.works/revision.txt revision.txt] || || ||  
|}
|}


=== Reference Links ===
=== Reference Links ===
* [https://mana.mozilla.org/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=1802733#BedrockCluster%28www.mozilla.org%29-Update/Pushprocedure Demo Server Admin Links] (access required)
* [https://mana.mozilla.org/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=1802733#BedrockCluster%28www.mozilla.org%29-Update/Pushprocedure Demo Server Admin Links] (access required)
[1] www-demo1 FxA pointing to https://stable.dev.lcip.org/, VPN pointing to https://guardian-dev.herokuapp.com/

Latest revision as of 09:00, 17 December 2025

Mozilla.org Demo Servers

Server Deployment Branch Contact Free On
https://www-demo1.allizom.org revision.txt Reserved for Lincoln Loop @stevejalim TBC
https://www-demo2.allizom.org revision.txt home and about page updates Wen ask
https://www-demo3.allizom.org revision.txt MoFo Newsletter changes shobson Oct 22
https://www-demo4.allizom.org revision.txt
https://www-demo5.allizom.org revision.txt BROKEN stevejalim ask
https://www-demo6.allizom.org revision.txt PN next redirect ON stevejalim Dec 22
https://www-demo7.allizom.org revision.txt PN next redirect OFF stevejalim Dec 22
https://www-demo8.allizom.org revision.txt redirects off (control sample) janbrasna ask
https://www-demo9.allizom.org revision.txt Update Nov 2025 Wen ask

Firefox.com Demo Servers

Server Deployment Branch Contact Free On
https://www-demo1.springfield.moz.works revision.txt Reserved for Lincoln Loop @stevejalim TBC
https://www-demo2.springfield.moz.works revision.txt Reserved for Firefox Rebrand @shobson
https://www-demo3.springfield.moz.works revision.txt Testing GA4 YouTube maureenholland ask
https://www-demo4.springfield.moz.works revision.txt /all a11y maureenholland ask
https://www-demo5.springfield.moz.works revision.txt

Reference Links

[1] www-demo1 FxA pointing to https://stable.dev.lcip.org/, VPN pointing to https://guardian-dev.herokuapp.com/