SwedishMeetup: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with '{| class="messagebox standard-talk" style="text-align:center; border:0px;" | http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/168px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg....')
 
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
| http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/168px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png
| http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/168px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png
|-
|-
| <font size="6">'''Mozilla Swedish Meetup'''</font>  
| <font size="6">'''Swedish Community Meetup'''</font>  
|-
|-
|<font size="4">Tuesday, June 2nd, 2009</font>
|<font size="4">Tuesday, June 2nd, 2009</font>
|-
|<font size="4">18:00 to 22:00</font>
|-
|-
|}<noinclude>
|}<noinclude>
Line 10: Line 12:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==


Mozilla will be hosting an informal community meetup in Stockholm, bringing together members of the Swedish Mozilla community, Mozilla employees and also members of other open source communities based in and around Stockholm.
Mozilla will be hosting an informal community meetup in Stockholm, bringing together members of the Mozilla community in Sweden as well as anyone else with an interest in open source projects and the open web.


The evening meetup is open to everyone interested in knowing more about the Mozilla, getting involved in the project or simply meeting with folks from other open source projects.
The evening meetup is open to everyone interested in knowing more about the Mozilla, getting involved in the project or simply meeting with folks from other open source projects.
Line 16: Line 18:
== When is it? ==
== When is it? ==


The meetup will take place on Tuesday June 2nd, 2009, from 17:00 to 21:00
The meetup is on Tuesday June 2nd, 2009, we will open doors at 18:00 and run until 21:45.
 
The agenda is as follows:
 
 
18:00 Doors open, mingle, welcome drink
 
18:30 Welcome ([http://patrickfinch.net/ Patrick Finch])
 
18:45 SUMO (Support at Mozilla) presentation ([http://djst.org/blog/ David Tenser])  [https://wiki.mozilla.org/images/9/9a/SUMO_Stockholm2009.pdf Presentation slides (PDF link)]
 
19:15 QA ([http://blog.mozilla.com/tomcat/ Carsten Book]) [https://wiki.mozilla.org/images/c/c4/Stockholm-meetup-qa.pdf Presentation slides (PDF link)]
 
19:45 BREAK: beer + pizza
 
20:15 Developing an Add-on for Firefox ([http://robertnyman.com/ Robert Nyman]) - [http://robertnyman.com/speaking/ Presentation slides]
 
21:00 Community Marketing ([http://somethin-else.org/ William Quiviger]) - [http://somethin-else.org/public/Prez_Stockholm_060209.pdf Presentation slides (PDF link)]
 
21:15 Finish pizza, beer, resume conversations
 
21:45 Leave bwin: those still standing retire to [http://www.bishopsarms.com/Stockholm___Vasagatan_Presentation_DXNI-105463_.aspx Bishop's Arms]


== Where ? ==
== Where ? ==


The meetup will be held at [http://maps.google.com/maps?oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&ie=UTF8&q=bwin+stockholm&fb=1&split=1&cid=0,0,17041999674220508540&ei=iMcKSqCjHMOv-QaJ9vThCw&ll=59.330163,18.055698&spn=0.002966,0.008529&z=17&iwloc=A bwin games office in Stockholm].
The address is
Klarabergsviadukten 82
111 64 Stockholm
== Registration ==
The event is open to all and free, although registration is needed for planning purposes.


If you would like to attend the event, '''please register [http://events.mozilla-europe.org/event/?id=7 here]'''


== Who will be attending ? (Please add your name if you plan to attend) ==
Any problems, please contact [mailto:patrick@NOSPAMmozilla.com Patrick]

Latest revision as of 14:24, 3 June 2009

168px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png
Swedish Community Meetup
Tuesday, June 2nd, 2009
18:00 to 22:00

Overview

Mozilla will be hosting an informal community meetup in Stockholm, bringing together members of the Mozilla community in Sweden as well as anyone else with an interest in open source projects and the open web.

The evening meetup is open to everyone interested in knowing more about the Mozilla, getting involved in the project or simply meeting with folks from other open source projects.

When is it?

The meetup is on Tuesday June 2nd, 2009, we will open doors at 18:00 and run until 21:45.

The agenda is as follows:


18:00 Doors open, mingle, welcome drink

18:30 Welcome (Patrick Finch)

18:45 SUMO (Support at Mozilla) presentation (David Tenser) Presentation slides (PDF link)

19:15 QA (Carsten Book) Presentation slides (PDF link)

19:45 BREAK: beer + pizza

20:15 Developing an Add-on for Firefox (Robert Nyman) - Presentation slides

21:00 Community Marketing (William Quiviger) - Presentation slides (PDF link)

21:15 Finish pizza, beer, resume conversations

21:45 Leave bwin: those still standing retire to Bishop's Arms

Where ?

The meetup will be held at bwin games office in Stockholm.

The address is

Klarabergsviadukten 82 111 64 Stockholm

Registration

The event is open to all and free, although registration is needed for planning purposes.

If you would like to attend the event, please register here

Any problems, please contact Patrick