FIPS Validation: Difference between revisions

(Note products implementing FIPS mode NSS)
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== NSS FIPS 140 validation ==
== NSS FIPS 140 validation ==


Softoken is a component of [[NSS]], and has a separate version number. The most recent FIPS validated Softoken is 3.11.4 and is in '''NSS 3.11.4''' and '''NSS 3.11.5'''.
Softoken is a component of [[NSS]], and has a separate version number. The most recent FIPS validated Softoken is 3.12.4 and is in '''NSS 3.12.4''' and '''NSS 3.12.5''' and '''NSS 3.12.6'''. Binaries are available [https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/security/nss/releases/NSS_3_12_4_RTM/ | here].


NSS softoken has completed FIPS 140 validation four times: 1997, 1999, 2002, and 2007. View [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/ | NSS FIPS validation history ] here.   
NSS softoken has completed FIPS 140 validation four times: 1997, 1999, 2002, 2007 and 2009. View [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/ | NSS FIPS validation history ] here. View the [[FIPS2009]] validation here.   


This page documents our current NSS FIPS 140 validation.
This page documents our current NSS FIPS 140 validation.


==Updates==
== Platforms for 2011 ==
 
 
Spring/Summer 2009 FIPS 140 validation will be based on Softoken 3.12.x and NSS is on the [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cmvp/inprocess.html | Module in Process] CMVP list.
 
== Platforms for 2009 ==
* Level 1
* Level 1
** Windows XP Service Pack 2
** RHEL '''6''' x86 32 bit (no AES-NI)
** Mac OS X 10.5
** RHEL '''6''' x86 64 bit
* Level 2
** RHEL '''5''' x86 32 bit
** RHEL '''5''' x86 64 bit
** Solaris 10 64-bit SPARC v9
** Solaris 10 32-bit SPARC v8+
** Solaris 10 32-bit x86
** Solaris 10 64-bit x86_64
 


== Algorithms ==


== Algorithms ==
Plan is to validate all FIPS-approved algorithms that NSS implements and NIST has tests for. There are eight such algorithms.


Plan is to validate all FIPS-approved algorithms that NSS implements and NIST has tests for. There are eight such algorithms. Previous certificates are shown for softoken 3.11.4 and we will update when new certificates are granted.
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" summary="Algorithms"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" summary="Algorithms"
|-
|-
Line 34: Line 21:


|-
|-
![http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/des/tripledesval.html TripleDES]  
![http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/des/tripledesval.html TripleDES]  
| KO 1,2,3 (56,112,168)
| KO 1,2,3 (56,112,168)
||
||
Line 40: Line 27:
TCBC(e/d; KO 1,2,3)
TCBC(e/d; KO 1,2,3)
||  
||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/aes/aesval.html AES]  
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/aes/aesval.html AES]  
| 128/192/256
| 128/192/256
||
||
Line 48: Line 35:
CBC(e/d; 128,192,256)
CBC(e/d; 128,192,256)
||  
||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
![http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/fips/fips180-2/fips180-2withchangenotice.pdf/ SHS (including all variants: SHA-1, SHA-256, SHA-384, and SHA-512)]
![http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/fips/fips180-2/fips180-2withchangenotice.pdf/ SHS (including all variants: SHA-1, SHA-256, SHA-384, and SHA-512)]
[http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/shs/shaval.htm SHS]  
[http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/shs/shaval.htm SHS]  
|
|
SHA-1  (BYTE-only)<br>
SHA-1  (BYTE-only)<br>
Line 58: Line 45:
SHA-512 (BYTE-only)
SHA-512 (BYTE-only)
|| N/A ||  
|| N/A ||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/mac/hmacval.html HMAC]
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/mac/hmacval.html HMAC]
|  
|  
HMAC-SHA1, HMAC-SHA256,<br>
HMAC-SHA1, HMAC-SHA256,<br>
Line 69: Line 56:
KeySize > BlockSize  
KeySize > BlockSize  
||  
||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/rng/rngval.html RNG]  
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/drbg/drbgval.html DRBG]  
| N/A  
| N/A  
||   
||   
Hash_DRBG of [http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-90/SP800-90revised_March2007.pdf NIST SP 800-90]
Hash_DRBG of [http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-90/SP800-90revised_March2007.pdf NIST SP 800-90]
||  
||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/dss/dsaval.htm DSA]  
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/dss/dsaval.htm DSA]  
| 512-1024 ||
| 512-1024 ||
PQG(gen)MOD(ALL);<br>
PQG(gen)MOD(1024);<br>
PQG(ver)MOD(ALL);<br>
PQG(ver)MOD(1024);<br>
KEYGEN(Y)MOD(ALL);<br>
KEYGEN(Y)MOD(1024);<br>
SIG(gen)MOD(ALL);<br>
SIG(gen)MOD(1024);<br>
SIG(ver)MOD(ALL);
SIG(ver)MOD(1024);
||  
||  
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/dss/rsaval.html RSA]  
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/dss/rsaval.html RSA]  
| 1024-8192 ||   
| 1024-8192 ||   
ALG[RSASSA-PKCS1_V1_5];  SIG(gen);   
ALG[RSASSA-PKCS1_V1_5];  SIG(gen);   
SIG(ver);  
SIG(ver);  
||
||
 
Pending
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/dss/ecdsaval.html ECDSA]
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/dss/ecdsaval.html ECDSA]
(Extended ECC)
(Extended ECC)
| 163-571 ||
| 163-571 ||
Line 103: Line 90:
SIG(ver): CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );
SIG(ver): CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );
||  
||  
 
Not In 2011 Validation
|-
|-
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/cryptval/dss/ecdsaval.html ECDSA]
! [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/STM/cavp/documents/dss/ecdsaval.html ECDSA]
(Basic ECC)
(Basic ECC)
| 256-521 ||
| 256-521 ||
Line 113: Line 100:
SIG(ver): CURVES( P-256 P-384 P-521 );
SIG(ver): CURVES( P-256 P-384 P-521 );
||  
||  
 
Not In 2011 Validation
|}
|}


Line 125: Line 112:


== Testing Lab ==
== Testing Lab ==
[http://www.atlanlabs.com/ Atlan Labs ]
[http://www.saic.com/infosec/testing-accreditation/ SAIC ]


== FIPS 140 Information ==
== FIPS 140 Information ==
Line 142: Line 129:
[[ FIPS 140-2 Vendor Requirement Docs | FIPS 140-2 Derived Test Requirements (DTR) ]]
[[ FIPS 140-2 Vendor Requirement Docs | FIPS 140-2 Derived Test Requirements (DTR) ]]


== Schedule ==


{| border="1" cellpadding="2" summary="schedule table"
== Vendor Information ==
|-
 
! Milestone !! Item !! Deps !! Time !! Who !! Completed
This validation is supported and maintained by the following corporations:
|-
 
| M1 || Initial Setup || || || ||
Red Hat, Inc.: http://www.redhat.com/about/contact/
|-
 
| 1a || Choose validation Lab, approve costs, and sign NDA || all ||  || all ||  [http://www.atlanlabs.com/ Atlan] 
== Products Implementing FIPS 140-2 Validated NSS ==
|-
 
| 1d || Define Algorithms, Key Sizes and modes || || || || 
* [https://www.redhat.com Red Hat Enterprise Linux] ([https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/security_guide/sect-security_guide-federal_standards_and_regulations-federal_information_processing_standard#enabling-fips-mode Documentation])
|-
| M2 || Complete NSS 3.12 FIPS dependant bugs  || || || ||
|-
| M3  || Update documentation (numbers in parentheses refer to sections in FIPS documentation) || || || || 
|-
| 3a. || (1.0) Security policy, new algorithms || 1d || 2 wks || all ||
|-
| 3b. || Generate annotated source tree (LXR -> HTML) || M2 || || ||
|-
| 3c. || (2.0) Finite State Machine || 3b || 3 wks || ||
|-
| 3d. || (3.0/4.0) Cryptographic Module Definition || 3b ||  2 wks || ||
|-
| 3e. || (6.0) Software Security (rules-to-code map) || 3b || 2 wks || ||
|-  
| 3f. || (8.0) Key Management Generate 20K random #'s || || 1 day || || 
|-
| 3g. || (9.0) Cryptographic Algs || 3a || 3 days || ||
|-
| 3h. || (10.0) Operational Test Plan || || 1 day || || 
|-
| 3i. || Document architectural changes between 3.2 and 3.11 ||  || 5 days || || 
|-
| M4 || Send docs to testing lab  || || || ||
|-
| 4a. || Security Policy || || all ||  ||
|-
| 4b. || Finite State Machine || 3c || || || 
|-
| 4c. || Module Def. / rules-to-code || 3d,3e || || ||
|-
| M5  || Operational validation || || || ||
|-
| 5a. || Algorithm testing || || 1 month || || 
|-
| 5b. || Operational testing || 3h || 1 week || ||
|-
| 5c || set up machines for Lab to run operational tests on, provide Lab tech with access to machines (last time we both sent a box to the lab and set up a temporary account in the intranet for them) || || || ||
|-
| M6 || Internal QA of docs || M2-M5 || 1 week || all ||
|-
| M7 || Communication between NSS team / Lab / NIST about status of validation / algorithm certificates || M1-5 || 3-6 mos || all ||
|}


<BR>
<BR>
[[Category:NSS]]
[[Category:NSS]]

Latest revision as of 20:19, 20 November 2017

NSS FIPS 140 validation

Softoken is a component of NSS, and has a separate version number. The most recent FIPS validated Softoken is 3.12.4 and is in NSS 3.12.4 and NSS 3.12.5 and NSS 3.12.6. Binaries are available | here.

NSS softoken has completed FIPS 140 validation four times: 1997, 1999, 2002, 2007 and 2009. View | NSS FIPS validation history here. View the FIPS2009 validation here.

This page documents our current NSS FIPS 140 validation.

Platforms for 2011

  • Level 1
    • RHEL 6 x86 32 bit (no AES-NI)
    • RHEL 6 x86 64 bit

Algorithms

Plan is to validate all FIPS-approved algorithms that NSS implements and NIST has tests for. There are eight such algorithms.

Algorithms Key Size Modes Certificates
TripleDES KO 1,2,3 (56,112,168)

TECB(e/d; KO 1,2,3)
TCBC(e/d; KO 1,2,3)

Pending

AES 128/192/256

ECB(e/d; 128,192,256)
CBC(e/d; 128,192,256)

Pending

SHS (including all variants: SHA-1, SHA-256, SHA-384, and SHA-512)

SHS

SHA-1 (BYTE-only)
SHA-256 (BYTE-only)
SHA-384 (BYTE-only)
SHA-512 (BYTE-only)

N/A

Pending

HMAC

HMAC-SHA1, HMAC-SHA256,
HMAC-SHA384, HMAC-SHA512

KeySize < BlockSize,
KeySize = BlockSize,
KeySize > BlockSize

Pending

DRBG N/A

Hash_DRBG of NIST SP 800-90

Pending

DSA 512-1024

PQG(gen)MOD(1024);
PQG(ver)MOD(1024);
KEYGEN(Y)MOD(1024);
SIG(gen)MOD(1024);
SIG(ver)MOD(1024);

Pending

RSA 1024-8192

ALG[RSASSA-PKCS1_V1_5]; SIG(gen); SIG(ver);

Pending

ECDSA

(Extended ECC)

163-571

PKG: CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );
PKV: CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );
SIG(gen): CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );
SIG(ver): CURVES( ALL-P ALL-K ALL-B );

Not In 2011 Validation

ECDSA

(Basic ECC)

256-521

PKG: CURVES( ALL-P P-256 P-384 P-521 );
PKV: CURVES( ALL-P P-256 P-384 P-521 );
SIG(gen): CURVES( ALL-P P-256 P-384 P-521 );
SIG(ver): CURVES( P-256 P-384 P-521 );

Not In 2011 Validation

Dependant Bugs

Bug Description Completed

Testing Lab

SAIC

FIPS 140 Information

NIST Cryptographic Module Validation Program

NIST Crypto Toolkit

NSS FIPS 140-2 Validation Docs

NSS FIPS 140-2 Validation Docs

FIPS 140-2 Derived Test Requirements (DTR)

FIPS 140-2 Derived Test Requirements (DTR)


Vendor Information

This validation is supported and maintained by the following corporations:

Red Hat, Inc.: http://www.redhat.com/about/contact/

Products Implementing FIPS 140-2 Validated NSS