JetpackAmbassadors: Difference between revisions
(Jetpack Ambassadors Program Event Wiki) |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Day 1: Monday, February 8, 2010<br> == | == Day 1: Monday, February 8, 2010<br> == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" style="margin: 0pt auto; background: rgb(211, 211, 211) | {| cellpadding="5" style="margin: 0pt auto; background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(211, 211, 211); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Time Slot''' | | '''Time Slot''' | ||
| '''Topic''' | | '''Topic''' | ||
| '''Room''' | | '''Room''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 09:00 - 10:00 | | width="130" | 09:00 - 10:00 | ||
| Breakfast, Welcome, & Intros''by Aza Raskin'' | | Breakfast, Welcome, & Intros ''by Aza Raskin'' | ||
| Warp Core | | Warp Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 10:00 - 10:45 | | width="130" | 10:00 - 10:45 | ||
| Jetpack Product Overview ''by Daniel | | Jetpack Product Overview ''by Daniel Buchner'' | ||
| Warp Core | | Warp Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 10:45 - 11:00 | | width="130" | 10:45 - 11:00 | ||
| '''COFFEE BREAK''' | | '''COFFEE BREAK''' | ||
| Ten Forward | | Ten Forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 11:30 - 12:00 | | width="130" | 11:30 - 12:00 | ||
| Add-ons Big Picture ''by Nick Nguyen'' | | Add-ons Big Picture ''by Nick Nguyen'' | ||
| Warp Core | | Warp Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 12:00 - 13:00 | | width="130" | 12:00 - 13:00 | ||
| '''LUNCH''' | | '''LUNCH''' | ||
| Warp Core | | Warp Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="125" | 13:00-15:00 | | width="125" | 13:00-15:00 | ||
| Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | | Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | ||
| Warp Core & Zombocom | | Warp Core & Zombocom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="125" | 15:00 - 15:15 | | width="125" | 15:00 - 15:15 | ||
| '''COFFEE BREAK''' | | '''COFFEE BREAK''' | ||
| Ten Forward | | Ten Forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="125" | 15:15 - 17:30 | | width="125" | 15:15 - 17:30 | ||
| Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | | Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | ||
| Warp Core & Zombocom | | Warp Core & Zombocom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="125" | 18:00 - 21:00 | | width="125" | 18:00 - 21:00 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
== Day 2: Tuesday, February 9, 2010<br> == | == Day 2: Tuesday, February 9, 2010<br> == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" style="margin: 0pt auto; background: rgb(211, 211, 211) | {| cellpadding="5" style="margin: 0pt auto; background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(211, 211, 211); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Time Slot''' | | '''Time Slot''' | ||
| '''Topic''' | | '''Topic''' | ||
| '''Room''' | | '''Room''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 09:00 - 9:30 | | width="130" | 09:00 - 9:30 | ||
| Breakfast | | Breakfast | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 09:30 - 11:00 | | width="130" | 09:30 - 11:00 | ||
| Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | | Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 11:00 - 11:15 | | width="130" | 11:00 - 11:15 | ||
| '''COFFEE BREAK''' | | '''COFFEE BREAK''' | ||
| Ten Forward | | Ten Forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 11:15 - 12: | | width="130" | 11:15 - 12:30 | ||
| Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | | Presentation Training ''by Invisible Elephant Inc.''<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 12: | | width="130" | 12:30 - 13:00 | ||
| '''LUNCH''' | | '''LUNCH''' | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 13:00-14:00 | | width="130" | 13:00-14:00 | ||
| Jetpack Messaging ''by Melissa Shapiro and Erica Jostedt''<br> | | Jetpack Messaging ''by Melissa Shapiro and Erica Jostedt''<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 14:00 - 15:00 | | width="130" | 14:00 - 15:00 | ||
| Jetpack 0.8 Lessons Learned + Simple Exercises ''by Daniel Buchner''<br> | | Jetpack 0.8 Lessons Learned + Simple Exercises ''by Daniel Buchner''<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 15:00 - 15:15 | | width="130" | 15:00 - 15:15 | ||
| '''COFFEE BREAK''' | | '''COFFEE BREAK''' | ||
| Ten Forward | | Ten Forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 15:15 - 15:45 | | width="130" | 15:15 - 15:45 | ||
| Jetpack Reboot Overview ''by Aza Raskin'' | | Jetpack Reboot Overview ''by Aza Raskin'' | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 15:45 - 16:15 | | width="130" | 15:45 - 16:15 | ||
| Jetpack Reboot Workshop ''by Atul Varma and Myk Melez'' | | Jetpack Reboot Workshop ''by Atul Varma and Myk Melez'' | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 16:15 - 18:00 | | width="130" | 16:15 - 18:00 | ||
| Jetpack Hacking Begins | | Jetpack Hacking Begins | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 21:00 - 22:00 | | width="130" | 21:00 - 22:00 | ||
| '''Jetpack Hack Demo Presentations'''<br> Show off your shiny hacks | | '''Jetpack Hack Demo Presentations'''<br> Show off your shiny hacks | ||
| Ten Forward | | Ten Forward | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 09:00 - 10:00 | | width="130" | 09:00 - 10:00 | ||
| Breakfast | | Breakfast<br> | ||
| | | Ten Forward | ||
|- | |||
| width="130" | 10:00 - 11:00 | |||
| JEP Intro & Review ''by Daniel Buchner''<br> | |||
| Ten Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | | | width="130" | 11:30 - 12:30 | ||
| | | Find one pre-may conference & Start working on slide deck<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 12: | | width="130" | 12:30 - 13:30 | ||
| '''LUNCH''' | | '''LUNCH''' | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 13: | | width="130" | 13:30-14:00 | ||
| | | Continue working on slide deck<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | | | width="130" | 14:00 - 14:30 | ||
| '' | | Media training ''by PR Team''<br> | ||
| | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 15:15 | | width="130" | 15:00 - 15:45 | ||
| | | Finish working on slide deck<br> | ||
| Holodeck | | Holodeck | ||
|- | |||
| width="130" | 16:00 - 18:00 | |||
| Presentations<br> | |||
| Ten Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="130" | 18:00 - 21:00 | | width="130" | 18:00 - 21:00 | ||
| '''DINNER'''<br> | | '''DINNER'''<br> Downtown Mountain View | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Logistics = | = Logistics = | ||
== Hotel & Transportation == | == Hotel & Transportation == | ||
All Jetpack Ambassadors will be staying at the Hotel Avante. There is a shuttle that can take you to Mozilla from the hotel. It leaves every hour starting at 07:30AM. | |||
All Jetpack Ambassadors will be staying at the Hotel Avante. There is a shuttle that can take you to Mozilla from the hotel. It leaves every hour starting at 07:30AM. | |||
Hotel Avante http://www.jdvhotels.com/hotels/siliconvalley/avante/ | |||
860 East El Camino Real Mountain View, CA 94040 (650) 940-1000 | |||
== Meals == | == Meals == | ||
*Breakfast, lunch, and dinner will be provided by Mozilla each day of the program.<br> | *Breakfast, lunch, and dinner will be provided by Mozilla each day of the program.<br> | ||
* Shiva Mountain View information: http://www.shivasrestaurant.com/ | * Shiva Mountain View information: http://www.shivasrestaurant.com/ | ||
* Cascal Mountain View information: http://www.cascalrestaurant.com/ | * Cascal Mountain View information: http://www.cascalrestaurant.com/ | ||
Latest revision as of 18:48, 10 February 2010
This is the event wiki page for the Jetpack Ambassadors Program.
Summary
Mozilla is organizing the Jetpack Ambassadors Program, a three-day conference designed for members of the Mozilla Add-ons developer community to learn about Jetpack technology and evangelism.
The event will take place February 8-10, 2010 at Mozilla's headquarters in Mountain View, CA.
Schedule
Day 1: Monday, February 8, 2010
| Time Slot | Topic | Room |
| 09:00 - 10:00 | Breakfast, Welcome, & Intros by Aza Raskin | Warp Core |
| 10:00 - 10:45 | Jetpack Product Overview by Daniel Buchner | Warp Core |
| 10:45 - 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK | Ten Forward |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Mozilla Community All-Hands | Ten Forward |
| 11:30 - 12:00 | Add-ons Big Picture by Nick Nguyen | Warp Core |
| 12:00 - 13:00 | LUNCH | Warp Core |
| 13:00-15:00 | Presentation Training by Invisible Elephant Inc. |
Warp Core & Zombocom |
| 15:00 - 15:15 | COFFEE BREAK | Ten Forward |
| 15:15 - 17:30 | Presentation Training by Invisible Elephant Inc. |
Warp Core & Zombocom |
| 18:00 - 21:00 | DINNER Shiva, Mountain View |
Day 2: Tuesday, February 9, 2010
| Time Slot | Topic | Room |
| 09:00 - 9:30 | Breakfast | Holodeck |
| 09:30 - 11:00 | Presentation Training by Invisible Elephant Inc. |
Holodeck |
| 11:00 - 11:15 | COFFEE BREAK | Ten Forward |
| 11:15 - 12:30 | Presentation Training by Invisible Elephant Inc. |
Holodeck |
| 12:30 - 13:00 | LUNCH | Holodeck |
| 13:00-14:00 | Jetpack Messaging by Melissa Shapiro and Erica Jostedt |
Holodeck |
| 14:00 - 15:00 | Jetpack 0.8 Lessons Learned + Simple Exercises by Daniel Buchner |
Holodeck |
| 15:00 - 15:15 | COFFEE BREAK | Ten Forward |
| 15:15 - 15:45 | Jetpack Reboot Overview by Aza Raskin | Holodeck |
| 15:45 - 16:15 | Jetpack Reboot Workshop by Atul Varma and Myk Melez | Holodeck |
| 16:15 - 18:00 | Jetpack Hacking Begins | Holodeck |
| 18:00 - 21:00 | Jetpack Hack Night Pizza, Beer, Rock Band, Hack! |
Ten Forward |
| 21:00 - 22:00 | Jetpack Hack Demo Presentations Show off your shiny hacks |
Ten Forward |
Day 3: Wednesday, February 10, 2010
| Time Slot | Topic | Room |
| 09:00 - 10:00 | Breakfast |
Ten Forward |
| 10:00 - 11:00 | JEP Intro & Review by Daniel Buchner |
Ten Forward |
| 11:30 - 12:30 | Find one pre-may conference & Start working on slide deck |
Holodeck |
| 12:30 - 13:30 | LUNCH | Holodeck |
| 13:30-14:00 | Continue working on slide deck |
Holodeck |
| 14:00 - 14:30 | Media training by PR Team |
Holodeck |
| 15:00 - 15:45 | Finish working on slide deck |
Holodeck |
| 16:00 - 18:00 | Presentations |
Ten Forward |
| 18:00 - 21:00 | DINNER Downtown Mountain View |
Logistics
Hotel & Transportation
All Jetpack Ambassadors will be staying at the Hotel Avante. There is a shuttle that can take you to Mozilla from the hotel. It leaves every hour starting at 07:30AM.
Hotel Avante http://www.jdvhotels.com/hotels/siliconvalley/avante/
860 East El Camino Real Mountain View, CA 94040 (650) 940-1000
Meals
- Breakfast, lunch, and dinner will be provided by Mozilla each day of the program.
- Shiva Mountain View information: http://www.shivasrestaurant.com/
- Cascal Mountain View information: http://www.cascalrestaurant.com/