Firefox OS/Projects: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Offline Newsreader || App || Offline, Power || dietrich@mozilla.com || [[FirefoxOS/Projects/OfflineReader|details]] | | Offline Newsreader || App || Offline, Power || dietrich@mozilla.com || [[FirefoxOS/Projects/OfflineReader|details]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mobile Perf Research || All || Perf, Power || dietrich@mozilla.com || | | Mobile Perf Research || All || Perf, Power || dietrich@mozilla.com || [[FirefoxOS/Projects/MichiganPerf|details]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "Web Apps" semester class in National Central University || App || || khu@mozilla.com || | ||
[[Firefox_OS/AcademyNCU2015|details]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Medical Platform || Gaia || || khu@mozilla.com || [[Firefox_OS/MedicalPlatformProject|details]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |- style="background:#efefef" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| ''' | | '''Type (App, Gaia, Gecko)''' | ||
| '''Categories''' | |||
| '''Mentor''' | | '''Mentor''' | ||
| ''' | | '''URL''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| Non-critical network audit || Gaia || Networking, Performance|| || | |||
|- | |||
| App usage tracking|| Gaia || Personalization, Metrics || || | |||
|- | |||
| Contact usage tracking || Gaia || Personalization, Metrics || || | |||
|- | |||
| Activity streams || Gaia || Personalization, Sharing, Metrics || || | |||
|- | |||
| Car Screen || App || Homescreens || || | |||
|- | |||
| Dropbox activity || App || Sharing || || | |||
|- | |||
| Pocket activity || App || Sharing || || | |||
|- | |||
| Flickr activity || App || Sharing, Photos || || | |||
|- | |||
| Offline Wikipedia || App || Offline, Access || || | |||
|- | |||
| Hotspot Locator || App || Networking || || | |||
|- | |||
| Telemetry || Gecko, Gaia || Perf, Metrics || || | |||
|- | |||
| Mesh networking || Gecko, Gaia || Networking || || | |||
|- | |||
| Contextual notifications || App, Gaia || Personalization || || | |||
|- | |||
| Speech experiments || All || Voice recognition || || | |||
|- | |||
| Telegram || App || Security || || | |||
|- | |||
| TextSecure || App || Security || || | |||
|- | |||
| Contact Certificates || App, Gaia || Security || || | |||
|- | |||
| Public Key Import from Email || App, Gaia || Security || || | |||
|- | |||
| Public Key Import from Server || App, Gaia || Security || || | |||
|- | |||
| CardDAV || Gaia || Contacts, Sync || || | |||
|- | |||
| People-centric Homescreen || App, Gaia || Contacts || || | |||
|- | |||
| Offline OCR || App || Productivity || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | | || || || || | ||
| Line 50: | Line 97: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |- style="background:#efefef" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| ''' | | '''Type (App, Gaia, Gecko)''' | ||
| '''Categories''' | |||
| '''Mentor''' | | '''Mentor''' | ||
| ''' | | '''URL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Messaging App (PSU Capstone 2013) || App || Messaging, Identity, Contacts || dietrich@mozilla.com || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NFC App Sharing (OpenAcademy 2014) || Gaia, Gecko || NFC, Sharing || Dietrich, Swilkes, Mhenretty || [[FirefoxOS/OpenAcademy2014|details]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | | || || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:05, 4 November 2015
This page contains a list of projects related to Firefox OS.
These projects are designed for contribution by academic groups, partners and other types of hackers.
To work on a project:
- Review the project guidelines and best practices. Ensure that you (and your group, if applicable) understand the process and the requested deliverables, and are capable of completing the project.
- Contact the project mentor, conveying your interest and qualifications.
To add a project to this list:
- Review the project guidelines and best practices. Only projects that meet the criteria defined there should be added. If you have questions, contact Dietrich.
- Create a project page. The template for projects is here on the wiki or here on Hackpad if you prefer it. You can create the page anywhere you like though.
Active Projects
| Title | Type (App, Gaia, Gecko) | Categories | Mentor | URL |
| Offline Newsreader | App | Offline, Power | dietrich@mozilla.com | details |
| Mobile Perf Research | All | Perf, Power | dietrich@mozilla.com | details |
| "Web Apps" semester class in National Central University | App | khu@mozilla.com | ||
| Medical Platform | Gaia | khu@mozilla.com | details |
Available Projects
| Title | Type (App, Gaia, Gecko) | Categories | Mentor | URL |
| Non-critical network audit | Gaia | Networking, Performance | ||
| App usage tracking | Gaia | Personalization, Metrics | ||
| Contact usage tracking | Gaia | Personalization, Metrics | ||
| Activity streams | Gaia | Personalization, Sharing, Metrics | ||
| Car Screen | App | Homescreens | ||
| Dropbox activity | App | Sharing | ||
| Pocket activity | App | Sharing | ||
| Flickr activity | App | Sharing, Photos | ||
| Offline Wikipedia | App | Offline, Access | ||
| Hotspot Locator | App | Networking | ||
| Telemetry | Gecko, Gaia | Perf, Metrics | ||
| Mesh networking | Gecko, Gaia | Networking | ||
| Contextual notifications | App, Gaia | Personalization | ||
| Speech experiments | All | Voice recognition | ||
| Telegram | App | Security | ||
| TextSecure | App | Security | ||
| Contact Certificates | App, Gaia | Security | ||
| Public Key Import from Email | App, Gaia | Security | ||
| Public Key Import from Server | App, Gaia | Security | ||
| CardDAV | Gaia | Contacts, Sync | ||
| People-centric Homescreen | App, Gaia | Contacts | ||
| Offline OCR | App | Productivity | ||
Past Projects
| Title | Type (App, Gaia, Gecko) | Categories | Mentor | URL |
| Messaging App (PSU Capstone 2013) | App | Messaging, Identity, Contacts | dietrich@mozilla.com | |
| NFC App Sharing (OpenAcademy 2014) | Gaia, Gecko | NFC, Sharing | Dietrich, Swilkes, Mhenretty | details |