FIPS Validation: Difference between revisions

m
Line 52: Line 52:
| M1 || Initial Setup || || || ||
| M1 || Initial Setup || || || ||
|-
|-
| 1a || Choose validation Lab, approve costs, and sign NDA || all ||  || all || [http://www.bkpsecurity.com/ Aspect Labs ]  
| 1a || Choose validation Lab, approve costs, and sign NDA || all ||  || all || [http://www.atlanlabs.com/ Atlan]  
|-
|-
| 1b || [http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-29/sp800-29.pdf Review FIPs 140-2 and compare to FIPS 140-1] || all || || || X
| 1d || Define Algorithms, Key Sizes and modes || || || ||
|-  
|-  
| 1c || Aspect Labs Training course June 21st and June 22nd ||  || ||  || X
| M2 || Complete NSS 3.12 FIPS dependant bugs  || || || ||  
|-
| 1d || Define Algorithms, Key Sizes and modes || || || || X
|-
| M2 || Complete NSS 3.11 FIPS dependant bugs  || || || || X
|-
|-
| M3  || Update documentation (numbers in parentheses refer to sections in FIPS documentation) || || || || 
| M3  || Update documentation (numbers in parentheses refer to sections in FIPS documentation) || || || || 
|-
|-
| 3a. || (1.0) Security policy, new algorithms || 1d || 2 wks || all || x
| 3a. || (1.0) Security policy, new algorithms || 1d || 2 wks || all ||
|-
|-
| 3b. || Generate annotated source tree (LXR -> HTML) || M2 || || || x
| 3b. || Generate annotated source tree (LXR -> HTML) || M2 || || ||  
|-
|-
| 3c. || (2.0) Finite State Machine || 3b || 3 wks || || x
| 3c. || (2.0) Finite State Machine || 3b || 3 wks || ||
|-
|-
| 3d. || (3.0/4.0) Cryptographic Module Definition || 3b ||  2 wks || || x
| 3d. || (3.0/4.0) Cryptographic Module Definition || 3b ||  2 wks || ||  
|-
|-
| 3e. || (6.0) Software Security (rules-to-code map) || 3b || 2 wks || || x
| 3e. || (6.0) Software Security (rules-to-code map) || 3b || 2 wks || ||
|-
|-  
| 3f. || (8.0) Key Management Generate 20K random #'s || || 1 day || || x
| 3f. || (8.0) Key Management Generate 20K random #'s || || 1 day || ||
|-
|-
| 3g. || (9.0) Cryptographic Algs || 3a || 3 days || || x
| 3g. || (9.0) Cryptographic Algs || 3a || 3 days || ||  
|-
|-
| 3h. || (10.0) Operational Test Plan || || 1 day || || x
| 3h. || (10.0) Operational Test Plan || || 1 day || ||
|-
|-
| 3i. || Document architectural changes between 3.2 and 3.11 ||  || 5 days || ||  x
| 3i. || Document architectural changes between 3.2 and 3.11 ||  || 5 days || ||   
|-
|-
| M4 || Send docs to testing lab  || || || || x
| M4 || Send docs to testing lab  || || || ||  
|-
|-
| 4a. || Security Policy || || all ||  || x
| 4a. || Security Policy || || all ||  ||
|-
|-
| 4b. || Finite State Machine || 3c || || || x
| 4b. || Finite State Machine || 3c || || ||
|-
|-
| 4c. || Module Def. / rules-to-code || 3d,3e || || || x
| 4c. || Module Def. / rules-to-code || 3d,3e || || ||
|-
|-
| M5  || Operational validation || || || || x
| M5  || Operational validation || || || ||  
|-
|-
| 5a. || Algorithm testing || || 1 month || || x
| 5a. || Algorithm testing || || 1 month || ||
|-
|-
| 5b. || Operational testing || 3h || 1 week || || x
| 5b. || Operational testing || 3h || 1 week || ||  
|-
|-
| 5c || set up machines for Lab to run operational tests on, provide Lab tech with access to machines (last time we both sent a box to the lab and set up a temporary account in the intranet for them)  || || || || x
| 5c || set up machines for Lab to run operational tests on, provide Lab tech with access to machines (last time we both sent a box to the lab and set up a temporary account in the intranet for them)  || || || ||  
|-
|-
| M6 || Internal QA of docs || M2-M5 || 1 week || all || x
| M6 || Internal QA of docs || M2-M5 || 1 week || all ||  
|-
|-
| M7 || Communication between NSS team / Lab / NIST about status of validation / algorithm certificates || M1-5 || 3-6 mos || all || x
| M7 || Communication between NSS team / Lab / NIST about status of validation / algorithm certificates || M1-5 || 3-6 mos || all ||  
|}
|}


219

edits