1,068
edits
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| June 30 | | June 30 | ||
| Patch ready for review | | Patch ready for review | ||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/L20n File Format|File Format]] | |||
| Axel | |||
| Finalize the L20n File Format | |||
| June 30 | |||
| Several file formats researched; draft format available, though not final | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Defined Error Recovery|Defined Error Recovery]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| Specify what gets parsed if there are type-written errors and then determine how | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Multi locale source format|Multi-locale source format]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| Specify the multi-locale source format | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Type annotations|Type annotations ]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly | |||
what is happening with a particular use case. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/L10n Brief|L10n Brief]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly | |||
what is happening with a particular use case. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Internal vs External Properties|Internal vs External Properties]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| L20n will differentiate between internal and external properties. This | |||
will removes any problem with name conflicts between the two use | |||
cases. Also, this should be useful for localizers who use either plain | |||
text editors or tools to have a distinction between the two types. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Placeables|Placeables]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format needs to provide a markup to place strings. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits