Confirmed users
84
edits
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
= Content Promotion = | = Content Promotion = | ||
So what happens after you submit a proposal for content promotion for your campaign? The user engagement stakeholders meet and discuss the bucket of proposed content for the upcoming month. We then look at best practices and individual goals for each channel, in conjunction with the campaign content goals and other information, and then schedule promotions as they fit. While there is no "guaranteed" promotion, please know that we want to make your project a success, and we try to do that in a way that makes the most sense for all.<br> | |||
To see what is being promoted when, please see the content calendar. It will show you a month to month umbrella view of what we'll be talking about to our users, the main features that we'll be including in the email, a daily look (2 weeks out) of social posts, the snippets schedule, etc. (LINK) | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Channel''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Best Practices''' | |||
| width="25%" style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Channel Owner''' | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Firefox & You Email</b><br> | |||
| Click here to see best practices for the email newsletter, and what things we use as benchmarks to decide what to promote each month, along with an email timeline for what happens when.<br> | |||
| Winston Bowden and Jess Davis | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Social Media</b> (@Firefox Facebook/Twitter)<br> | |||
| Click here to see best practices for social media, and to see what metrics help us decide which content to post here and how to position it. If you want to start a social media channel dedicated to a specific campaign, please contact William Reynolds and click here for advice.<br> | |||
| William Reynolds | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Snippets</b><br> | |||
| Click here to see best practices for snippets, and to see what metrics help us decide which content to post here and how to position it.<br> | |||
| Winston Bowden/Laura Forrest | |||
|- | |||
| <b>The Den</b> - User Engagement Blog<br> | |||
| The Den is a user-facing blog, so posts here should not be press releases or simple announcements. Work with Carmen Collins to craft a story around your product to bring it home to the user.<br> | |||
| Carmen Collins | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Web Site</b><br> | |||
| If you would like your campaign to be featured on a Web page, that's a separate process. Please click here for instructions on how to engage that channel.<br> | |||
| Laura Forrest | |||
|} | |||
= Meetings/Agendas/Notes = | = Meetings/Agendas/Notes = | ||