3
edits
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak | |Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak | ||
| You need to define better how this proposal relates to Bugxula? Would it reimplement it? Improve it? Do something different? -- Gerv | | You need to define better how this proposal relates to Bugxula? Would it reimplement it? Improve it? Do something different? -- Gerv | ||
|- | |||
|SCM Autolinkification | |||
|One of the most frequently requested features in [http://www.mkgnu.net/?q=scmbug Scmbug] is adding [http://bugzilla.mkgnu.net/show_bug.cgi?id=266 autolinkification] support for Bugzilla. When a developer browses changeset comments in a Bugzilla, they would like to click on a commited file and be directed to a ViewCVS/ViewSVN application that annotates the changes. However, implementing this requires changes to Bugzilla (and bug-trackers in general, e.g. Mantis [http://bugs.mantisbt.org/view.php?id=6368 suffers] from the same issue, but other bug-trackers, like JIRA don't) to enable them to transform changeset comment descriptions according to a [http://bugzilla.mkgnu.net/show_bug.cgi?id=266#c5 predefined convention]. Merely instructing Scmbug to produce such "autolinkified" comments is not enough, because for security reasons (cross-site scripting attacks) Bugzilla will not blindly linkify anything in a comment. Thus, special support is needed in Bugzilla to allow users to define possible log comment autolinkifications using [http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=314097#c11 regular expressions]. | |||
|Kristis Makris | |||
|Max Kanat Alexander & Kristis Makris | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits