Firefox for iOS Train Schedule: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Version !! Feature Complete !! L10N Deadline !! Submission !! Release Window
! Version !! Feature Complete !! L10N/QA/Stabilization !! Submission !! Release Window
|-
|-
| V3.0 || Mar 1 || Mar 20 || Mar 22 || Mar 29 - Apr 7
| V3.0 || Mar 1 || Mar 20 || Mar 22 || Mar 29 - Apr 7
Line 22: Line 22:
| V5.0 || May 17 || June 12 || June 14 || June 21 - 31
| V5.0 || May 17 || June 12 || June 14 || June 21 - 31
|-
|-
| V6.0 || June 28 || July 24 || July 26 || Aug 2 - 11
| V6.0 || Nov 1 || Nov 1 - Nov 29 || Nov 29 || Dec 6 - Dec 15
|-
|-
| V7.0 || Aug 9 || Sep 4 || Sep 6 || Sep 13 - 22
| V7.0 || Dec 13 || Dec 13 - Jan 10 || Jan 10 || Jan 17 - Jan 27
|-
|-
| V8.0 || Sep 20 || Oct 16 || Oct 18 || Oct 25 - Nov 3
| V8.0 || Jan 24 || Jan 24 - Feb 21 || Feb 21 || Feb 28 - Mar 10
|-
|-
| V9.0 || Nov 1 || Nov 27 || Nov 29 || Dec 6 - 15
| V9.0 || Mar 7 || Mar 7 - Apr 4 || Apr 4 || Apr 11 - Apr 21
|-
| V10.0 || Apr 18 || Apr 18 - May 16 || May 16 || May 23 - Jun 2
|}
|}

Revision as of 15:11, 24 October 2016

Train Track

A single release is composed of 6 weeks of development time, a 4 week stabilization period, and a release period of approximately** 2 weeks.

Releases overlap such that development begins on the next release when the previous release enters stabilization.

App Store Submission takes place every 6 weeks.

Release Cycle - High Level.jpg

Train Schedule

Version Feature Complete L10N/QA/Stabilization Submission Release Window
V3.0 Mar 1 Mar 20 Mar 22 Mar 29 - Apr 7
V4.0 Apr 5 May 1 May 3 May 10 - 19
V5.0 May 17 June 12 June 14 June 21 - 31
V6.0 Nov 1 Nov 1 - Nov 29 Nov 29 Dec 6 - Dec 15
V7.0 Dec 13 Dec 13 - Jan 10 Jan 10 Jan 17 - Jan 27
V8.0 Jan 24 Jan 24 - Feb 21 Feb 21 Feb 28 - Mar 10
V9.0 Mar 7 Mar 7 - Apr 4 Apr 4 Apr 11 - Apr 21
V10.0 Apr 18 Apr 18 - May 16 May 16 May 23 - Jun 2