Firefox for iOS Train Schedule: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 14: Line 14:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Version !! Feature Complete !! L10N/QA/Stabilization !! Submission !! Release Window
! Version !! Feature Complete !! L10N/QA/Stabilization !! Submission !! Release Window !! Theme
|-
|-
| V3.0 || Mar 1 || Mar 20 || Mar 22 || Mar 29 - Apr 7
| V3.0 || Mar 1 || Mar 20 || Mar 22 || Mar 29 - Apr 7 ||
|-
|-
| V4.0 || Apr 5 || May 1 || May 3 || May 10 - 19
| V4.0 || Apr 5 || May 1 || May 3 || May 10 - 19 ||
|-
|-
| V5.0 || May 17 || June 12 || June 14 || June 21 - 31
| V5.0 || May 17 || June 12 || June 14 || June 21 - 31 ||
|-
|-
| V6.0 || Nov 1 || Nov 1 - Nov 29 || Nov 29 || Dec 6 - Dec 15
| V6.0 || Nov 1 || Nov 1 - Nov 29 || Jan 6 || Jan 12 - TBD || Stability Improvements, MailTo:, Swift 2.3
|-
|-
| V7.0 || Dec 13 || Dec 13 - Jan 10 || Jan 10 || Jan 17 - Jan 27
| V7.0 || Feb 17 || Fen 20 - Mar 3 || Mar 3 || Mar 16 - TBD || Top Tabs
|-
|-
| V8.0 || Jan 24 || Jan 24 - Feb 21 || Feb 21 || Feb 28 - Mar 10
| V8.0 || Mar 31 || Apr 3 - Apr 28 || Apr 28 || May 11 - TBD || Activity Stream, Swift 3.0?
|-
| V9.0 || Mar 7 || Mar 7 - Apr 4 || Apr 4 || Apr 11 - Apr 21
|-
| V10.0 || Apr 18 || Apr 18 - May 16 || May 16 || May 23 - Jun 2
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:01, 3 January 2017

Train Track

A single release is composed of 6 weeks of development time, a 4 week stabilization period, and a release period of approximately** 2 weeks.

Releases overlap such that development begins on the next release when the previous release enters stabilization.

App Store Submission takes place every 6 weeks.

Release Cycle - High Level.jpg

Train Schedule

Version Feature Complete L10N/QA/Stabilization Submission Release Window Theme
V3.0 Mar 1 Mar 20 Mar 22 Mar 29 - Apr 7
V4.0 Apr 5 May 1 May 3 May 10 - 19
V5.0 May 17 June 12 June 14 June 21 - 31
V6.0 Nov 1 Nov 1 - Nov 29 Jan 6 Jan 12 - TBD Stability Improvements, MailTo:, Swift 2.3
V7.0 Feb 17 Fen 20 - Mar 3 Mar 3 Mar 16 - TBD Top Tabs
V8.0 Mar 31 Apr 3 - Apr 28 Apr 28 May 11 - TBD Activity Stream, Swift 3.0?