48
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Automation and Tools Projects = | = Automation and Tools Projects = | ||
Our projects can be broken up as follows: | |||
*Performance - Projects surrounding measurement of performance | |||
*Web Tools - Projects to build web tools and web UIs for automation frameworks | |||
*Automation - Projects to automate some process or create automation frameworks | |||
*Tool Infrastructure - Tool "building blocks" from which we can make other tools | |||
Please fill out this table with your best estimates for the projects you are involved in. An explanation of the fields: | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable | *Area - one of the four project areas | ||
*Project Name - the project name, and should be a wiki link to a project details page at Auto-tools/Projects/<projectname> (See Project Foo below for an example) | |||
*Team Deps - Teams you will need to work with/depend on to drive this project | |||
*Project Deps - Pieces of Tool infrastructure your project depends on | |||
*Priority - the current priority of this project in terms of | |||
*Size - Size of project in hours - include total here, put the breakdown on your details page | |||
*Owner - The one (or rarely, two) people that own this project. | |||
If you would like a sample details page to work from, feel free to use [[Feature Page Structure|the Firefox Feature Planning page for a template.]]. | |||
= The Projects = | |||
{| style="width: 950px" class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 100px" | Area | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 100px" | Area | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 100px" | Project | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 100px" | Project | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Team Deps | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Team Deps | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Project Deps | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Project Deps | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 50px" | Priority | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 50px" | Priority | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 50px" | Size (hrs) | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 50px" | Size (hrs) | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 150px" | Primary Owner | | style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD; width: 150px" | Primary Owner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| User Responsiveness | | User Responsiveness | ||
| None | | None | ||
| native events | | native events | ||
| {{Pr1}} | | {{Pr1}} | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Ted | | Ted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/AddonStartupPerf|Addon Talos Testing]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/AddonStartupPerf|Addon Talos Testing]] | ||
| AMO, Releng, IT | | AMO, Releng, IT | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| {{Pr1}} | | {{Pr1}} | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Anode | | Anode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/XTalos|Xperf Talos]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/XTalos|Xperf Talos]] | ||
| Perf Team | | Perf Team | ||
| .etl parser, results uploading | | .etl parser, results uploading | ||
| {{Pr2}} | | {{Pr2}} | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| Jmaher | | Jmaher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| Other Perf Measures | | Other Perf Measures | ||
| Perf Team | | Perf Team | ||
| Xperf talos | | Xperf talos | ||
| {{Pr3}} | | {{Pr3}} | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Jmaher | | Jmaher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| [https://intranet.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Eideticker Eideticker] | | [https://intranet.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Eideticker Eideticker] | ||
| IT, cjones | | IT, cjones | ||
| native events, boards | | native events, boards | ||
| {{Pr2}} | | {{Pr2}} | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| Ctalbert | | Ctalbert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Measurements | | Performance Measurements | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/SpeedTests Speed Test Framework] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/SpeedTests Speed Test Framework] | ||
| IT (for machine installations) | | IT (for machine installations) | ||
| None (but might benefit from UX Platform) | | None (but might benefit from UX Platform) | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| 40-64 | | 40-64 | ||
| Mcote | | Mcote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| Bugzilla REST API | | Bugzilla REST API | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Dkl | | Dkl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| Bugzilla Pulse & Tool Integration | | Bugzilla Pulse & Tool Integration | ||
| IT, Pulse | | IT, Pulse | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Glob | | Glob | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/BMO/Updated_Guided_Bug_Entry Updated Guided Bug Entry] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/BMO/Updated_Guided_Bug_Entry Updated Guided Bug Entry] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{Pr2}} | |||
| {{Pr2}} | | 30 | ||
| 30 | |||
| Glob | | Glob | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/BMO/InstantSearch "Instant" Quick Search] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/BMO/InstantSearch "Instant" Quick Search] | ||
| IT, Metrics | | IT, Metrics | ||
| | | | ||
| {{Pr3}} | | {{Pr3}} | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| Glob | | Glob | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| HG Improvements | | HG Improvements | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| (contractor) | | (contractor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| TCM (Litmus 2) | | TCM (Litmus 2) | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| (contractor) | | (contractor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Autolog AutoLog] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Autolog AutoLog] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| UX Platform | | UX Platform | ||
| {{Pr1}} | | {{Pr1}} | ||
| 240 | | 240 | ||
| Jgriffin | | Jgriffin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/WarOnOrange WOO] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/WarOnOrange WOO] | ||
| Metrics | | Metrics | ||
| UX Platform | | UX Platform | ||
| {{Pr1}} | | {{Pr1}} | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
| Jgriffin | | Jgriffin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| Bug Hunter UI | | Bug Hunter UI | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| UX Platform | | UX Platform | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Bc/Mcote | | Bc/Mcote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Tools | | Web Tools | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/BugStats|Bug Stats Websites]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/BugStats|Bug Stats Websites]] | ||
| RelDrivers | | RelDrivers | ||
| UX Platform | | UX Platform | ||
| {{Pr3}} | | {{Pr3}} | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| Mcote | | Mcote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation | | Automation | ||
| Bug Hunter Framework | | Bug Hunter Framework | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
| spider, sisyphus | | spider, sisyphus | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Bc | | Bc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation | | Automation | ||
| Mozmill 2.0 | | Mozmill 2.0 | ||
| RelEng | | RelEng | ||
| native events | | native events | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Ctalbert | | Ctalbert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation | | Automation | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Services/Sync/FxSync/Crossweave2 Crossweave 2] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Services/Sync/FxSync/Crossweave2 Crossweave 2] | ||
| Services | | Services | ||
| Mozmill (mozprofile, mozrunner) | | Mozmill (mozprofile, mozrunner) | ||
| {{Pr2}} | | {{Pr2}} | ||
| 160 | | 160 | ||
| Jgriffin | | Jgriffin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation | | Automation | ||
| [[Ateam/Projects/Uber-crawl|Uber-crawl]] | | [[Ateam/Projects/Uber-crawl|Uber-crawl]] | ||
| IT, JS, Metrics, Layout | | IT, JS, Metrics, Layout | ||
| spider, sisyphus | | spider, sisyphus | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Bc | | Bc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation | | Automation | ||
| Harnesses that need Servers | | Harnesses that need Servers | ||
| RelEng, F1, Sync, Firebug, Safe Browsing, Identity, Security, Apps | | RelEng, F1, Sync, Firebug, Safe Browsing, Identity, Security, Apps | ||
| Mozharness, Autolog | | Mozharness, Autolog | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/ManifestDestiny|Manifest Destiny (landing for xpcshell?)]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/ManifestDestiny|Manifest Destiny (landing for xpcshell?)]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| {{Pr2}} | | {{Pr2}} | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Jhammel/Jmaher | | Jhammel/Jmaher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/ | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/HTTP Record Replay|HTTP Record/Replay]] | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| Native Events | | Native Events | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Ahal | | Ahal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/MozBase|MozBase]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/MozBase|MozBase]] | ||
| RelEng | | RelEng | ||
| Mozmill (mozprocess, mozprofile, logging), automation.py | | Mozmill (mozprocess, mozprofile, logging), automation.py | ||
| {{Pr2}} | | {{Pr2}} | ||
| 160 | | 160 | ||
| Jmaher | | Jmaher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/WebUXPlatform|Web UX Platform]] | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/WebUXPlatform|Web UX Platform]] | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
| None, but benefits from existing web projects | | None, but benefits from existing web projects | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| 80-120 | | 80-120 | ||
| Mcote | | Mcote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tool Infrastructure | | Tool Infrastructure | ||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/ | | [[Auto-tools/Projects/SpecialPowers Migration|SpecialPowers]] | ||
| Developers | | Developers | ||
| Most test harnesses | | Most test harnesses | ||
| {{Pr1}} | | {{Pr1}} | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Ted | | Ted | ||
|- | |||
| Tool Infrastructure | |||
| [[Auto-tools/Projects/EC2Builder|EC2 Build Server]] | |||
| Developers | |||
| MozillaPulse | |||
| ?? | |||
| ?? | |||
| samliu | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Proposed = | = Proposed = | ||
= \o/ Completed \o/ = | |||
*<strike>JS Reftest suite</strike> | |||
* <strike>JS Reftest suite</strike> | *<strike>Mozmill 1.4</strike> | ||
* <strike>Mozmill 1.4</strike> | *<strike>QA Companion Tool </strike> | ||
* <strike>QA Companion Tool </strike> | *<strike>OOPP test infrastructure and NPAPI test suite creation </strike> | ||
* <strike>OOPP test infrastructure and NPAPI test suite creation </strike> | *<strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Halreftest GrafxBot</strike> | ||
* <strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/Halreftest GrafxBot</strike> | *<strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/CrossWeave Crossweave v1</strike> | ||
* <strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/CrossWeave Crossweave v1</strike> | *<strike>Mozmill 1.5</strike> | ||
* <strike>Mozmill 1.5</strike> | *<strike>Android Mochitest, Reftest, Js Reftest, Crashtest, Talos</strike> | ||
* <strike>Android Mochitest, Reftest, Js Reftest, Crashtest, Talos</strike> | *<strike>Bug Hunter Initial Rollout</strike> | ||
* <strike>Bug Hunter Initial Rollout</strike> | *<strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/FennecPT Fennec Profile Manager]</strike> | ||
* <strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/FennecPT Fennec Profile Manager]</strike> | *<strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/ProfileManager Desktop Profile Manager Replacement]</strike> | ||
* <strike>[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/Projects/ProfileManager Desktop Profile Manager Replacement]</strike> | *<strike>SpeedTest v1 Framework</strike> | ||
* <strike>SpeedTest v1 Framework</strike> | *<strike>[http://brasstacks.mozilla.com/toolbox Toolbox]</strike> | ||
* <strike>[http://brasstacks.mozilla.com/toolbox Toolbox]</strike> | |||
edits