Webdev/Beer And Tell/October2011: Difference between revisions
< Webdev | Beer And Tell
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Speakers) |
|||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
| Getting code this complicated ready for shipping was hard. I'm nearly there, and I want to show people some ways I found to make the code cleaner and easier to maintain. | | Getting code this complicated ready for shipping was hard. I'm nearly there, and I want to show people some ways I found to make the code cleaner and easier to maintain. | ||
|- | |||
| marlenac | |||
| Automating tests for paypal | |||
| | |||
| This will demo a selenium test for paypal highlighting some testability challenges. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:35, 21 October 2011
Sign up for October's Beer & Tell!
Date, Time, Location
2PM Pacific
In PBJ and on VIDYO.
Speakers
The limit is 5 minutes per speaker. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation.
| Presenter | Topic | Media | More Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| groovecoder & BuddyL | humans.txt | https://developer.mozilla.org/humans.txt | http://humanstxt.org/ |
| jlongster | OMGBUGS! | <coming soon> | node.js powered Bugzilla interface |
| mkelly | JS libraries to make life easier | https://github.com/Osmose/charas-playdoh/blob/resources/media/js/resources.js | Just a few convenient JS libraries I've been playing with: ICanHaz.js, Crossroads, Hasher |
| potch | Taming the beast: JS restructuring in AMO's statistics pages | Getting code this complicated ready for shipping was hard. I'm nearly there, and I want to show people some ways I found to make the code cleaner and easier to maintain. | |
| marlenac | Automating tests for paypal | This will demo a selenium test for paypal highlighting some testability challenges. |