SeaMonkey:New for 2.0: Difference between revisions

Vendor ID changed back to "Mozilla", so removed "Why mozilla.org..." section.
(→‎Extensions: Add Javascript debugger now that its an extension.)
(Vendor ID changed back to "Mozilla", so removed "Why mozilla.org..." section.)
Line 9: Line 9:
This has several advantages, one especially is to clean up old profiles (some of which will have been around since 4.x), but also it helps to reduce the possibility of conflicts between old and new profiles due to the changes in the back-end.
This has several advantages, one especially is to clean up old profiles (some of which will have been around since 4.x), but also it helps to reduce the possibility of conflicts between old and new profiles due to the changes in the back-end.


The new locations are:
The new locations are (depending on the resolution of {{bug|393620}}):


{| border="1"
{|class="standard-table"
|+ '''New Profile Locations'''
|+ '''New Profile Locations'''
! Operating System !! Folder
!Operating System !! Folder
|-
|-
| Unix || ~/.mozilla.org/seamonkey/<Profile Name>
|Unix || ~/.mozilla/seamonkey/<Profile Name>
|-
|-
| Windows || %APPDATA%\mozilla.org\SeaMonkey\Profiles\<Profile name>\
|Windows || %APPDATA%\Mozilla\SeaMonkey\Profiles\<Profile name>\
|-
|-
| Mac OS X || ~/Library/mozilla.org/SeaMonkey/Profiles/<Profile name>/
|Mac OS X || ~/Library/Mozilla/SeaMonkey/Profiles/<Profile name>/
|-
|-
|}
|}
=== Why mozilla.org in the profile path? ===
As SeaMonkey is no longer an offical Mozilla application, but is still hosted by mozilla.org, it is more appropriate that the Vendor ID of the application is "mozilla.org".
The profile path is based on <Vendor ID>\<application name> which is why we have now "moved" to mozilla.org.


=== Profile Migration ===
=== Profile Migration ===
Line 47: Line 41:




{| border="1"
{|class="standard-table"
|+ '''New for SeaMonkey 2.0'''
|+ '''New for SeaMonkey 2.0'''
! Feature !! Description !! Bug Reference
! Feature !! Description !! Bug Reference
|-
|-
| Add-on Manager || The add-on manager provides both Theme & Extension options in the same way as Firefox and Thunderbird. This will allow extension and theme developers a much better environment than the previous extension capabilities. || -
|Add-on Manager || The add-on manager provides both Theme & Extension options in the same way as Firefox and Thunderbird. This will allow extension and theme developers a much better environment than the previous extension capabilities. || -
|-
| Add-on update notification || As part of the add-on manager SeaMonkey will now automatically notify you of updates to installed addons. || -
|-
|-
| Thunderbird profile migration || You can now migrate your existing Thunderbird profile into SeaMonkey. || {{bug|329744}}
|Add-on update notification || As part of the add-on manager SeaMonkey will now automatically notify you of updates to installed addons. || -
|-
|-
| Form Manager replaced by Satchel || Instead of the old form manager, when you type in forms now if you've previously entered values in similar fields you'll be presented with a drop-down list of options. || {{bug|304309}}
|Thunderbird profile migration || You can now migrate your existing Thunderbird profile into SeaMonkey. || {{bug|329744}}
|-
|-
| Read-only integration with Mac OS X Address Book || The Mac OS X address book can now be accessed (read-only) from within the Address Book of SeaMonkey, so it can be used for auto-complete, address lookups etc. || {{bug|203927}}
|Form Manager replaced by Satchel || Instead of the old form manager, when you type in forms now if you've previously entered values in similar fields you'll be presented with a drop-down list of options. || {{bug|304309}}
|-
|-
|Read-only integration with Mac OS X Address Book || The Mac OS X address book can now be accessed (read-only) from within the Address Book of SeaMonkey, so it can be used for auto-complete, address lookups etc. || {{bug|203927}}
|}
|}


27

edits