9
edits
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| valign="top" | Native support for the [[Metalink]] XML format ({{bug|331979}}) which lists mirrors and checksums, along with other useful metadata such as mirror location. Listing multiple URLs for a file increases availability while the checksums guarantee integrity and let downloads be repaired automatically. You can also filter downloads by location and other things. Metalink is currently supported by most download managers including DownThemAll! | | valign="top" | Native support for the [[Metalink]] XML format ({{bug|331979}}) which lists mirrors and checksums, along with other useful metadata such as mirror location. Listing multiple URLs for a file increases availability while the checksums guarantee integrity and let downloads be repaired automatically. You can also filter downloads by location and other things. Metalink is currently supported by most download managers including DownThemAll! | ||
| valign="top" | Ant Bryan | | valign="top" | Ant Bryan | ||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Extension : Avahi Support | |||
| valign="top" | [http://avahi.org/ Avahi] is an application to discover services available on local network ( known as Zeroconf) and is currently being used by many [http://avahi.org/wiki/AboutAvahi#Distributions/ distributions] and [http://avahi.org/wiki/Avah4users#SoftwareMakinguseofAvahi/ softwares] to implement the same technology. An extension and UI would be developed, so that user can access and administrate services found by Avahi daemon. | |||
| valign="top" | Sunil Ghai | |||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
edits