Firefox OS/Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| '''Summary''' | | '''Summary''' | ||
| '''Link''' | | '''Link''' | ||
|- | |||
| Non-critical network audit || Gaia || || || | |||
|- | |||
| App usage tracking|| Gaia || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Contact usage tracking || Gaia || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Activity streams || Gaia || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Car Screen || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Dropbox activity || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Pocket activity || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Flickr activity || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Offline Wikipedia || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Hotspot Locator || App || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Telemetry || Gecko, Gaia || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | | || || || || | ||
Revision as of 21:12, 3 June 2014
This page contains a list of projects related to Firefox OS.
These projects are designed for contribution by academic groups, partners and other types of hackers.
To work on a project:
- Review the project guidelines and best practices. Ensure that you (and your group, if applicable) understand the process and the requested deliverables, and are capable of completing the project.
- Contact the project mentor, conveying your interest and qualifications.
To add a project to this list:
- Review the project guidelines and best practices. Only projects that meet the criteria defined there should be added. If you have questions, contact Dietrich.
- Create a project page. The template for projects is here on the wiki or here on Hackpad if you prefer it. You can create the page anywhere you like though.
Active Projects
| Title | Type (App, Gaia, Gecko) | Categories | Mentor | URL |
| Offline Newsreader | App | Offline, Power | dietrich@mozilla.com | details |
| Mobile Perf Research | All | Perf, Power | dietrich@mozilla.com | details |
Available Projects
| Title | Summary | Mentor | Summary | Link |
| Non-critical network audit | Gaia | |||
| App usage tracking | Gaia | |||
| Contact usage tracking | Gaia | |||
| Activity streams | Gaia | |||
| Car Screen | App | |||
| Dropbox activity | App | |||
| Pocket activity | App | |||
| Flickr activity | App | |||
| Offline Wikipedia | App | |||
| Hotspot Locator | App | |||
| Telemetry | Gecko, Gaia | |||
Past Projects
| Title | Summary | Mentor | Summary | Link |