MDN/Development/Features: Difference between revisions
< MDN | Development
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" | style="background: #EFEFEF;" | '''Priority<br />''' | style="background: #EFEFEF;" | '''Component<br />''' | style="background: #EFEFEF;"...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| Bleach per page | | Admin tool for editing Bleach settings per page / tree | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| | | <!-- Upgrade CKEditor to fix XSS bug mentioned in security review --> | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| | | Improve the way we serve file attachments to be more like what we do on the Demo Studio | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| | | [[MDN/Development/Features/File_upload_filter|File upload filter]] | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=792948 Meta bug] | |||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
* Images, html, txt/source files, .zip archive, etc. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| | | Validate redirects and disallow external redirects | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
* Need to validate redirects (scheme/host) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Localization | | Localization | ||
| Ability to set | | Ability to set non-English article as source language for translation | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
| Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| Dashboards | | Dashboards | ||
| Implement | | Implement Elastic search to enable Dashboards/filtering | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
| Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
| Meet with Piotr about Live Examples | | Meet with Piotr about Live Examples | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- Notes --> | |||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/MDN/Development/Offsites/Toronto_2012/Features/jsFiddle_meeting Meeting notes] | |||
|- | |||
| P1 | |||
| Editing | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/MDN/Development/Features/Editor_style_should_match_rendered_article_style Editor style should match rendered article style] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=782842 Meta bug] | |||
| <!-- Notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| P1 | |||
| SEO | |||
| [[MDN/Development/Features/English_site_map|English site map]] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=792947 Meta bug] | |||
| <!-- Notes --> | | <!-- Notes --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:47, 20 September 2012
| Priority |
Component |
Feature |
Meta bug |
Notes |
| P1 | Security | Admin tool for editing Bleach settings per page / tree | ||
| P1 | Security | |||
| P1 | Security | Improve the way we serve file attachments to be more like what we do on the Demo Studio | ||
| P1 | Security | File upload filter | Meta bug |
|
| P1 | Security | Validate redirects and disallow external redirects |
| |
| P1 | Localization | Ability to set non-English article as source language for translation | ||
| P1 | API | Writing API | ||
| P1 | SEO | Improvements to page title: 1) allow to edit title. 2) make title and H1 of the page different. 3)Use most specific first, e.g. animation-CSS-MDN. Use the real/full breadcrumb, such as in javascript, but able to edit manually if needed end with MDN | ||
| P1 | Dashboards | Implement Elastic search to enable Dashboards/filtering |
| |
| P1 | Editing | Meet with Piotr about Live Examples | ||
| P1 | Editing | Editor style should match rendered article style | Meta bug | |
| P1 | SEO | English site map | Meta bug |