Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.4/Release: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '= Overview = Jetpack SDK development happens in roughly four week cycles, as described in Development Process, each of which culminates in stabilization…') |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The individual steps are detailed on the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Labs/Jetpack/Release Jetpack Release Process page]. | |||
Jetpack | =Jetpack 0.4 Release Checklist= | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |||
# | | '''Step''' | ||
| '''Status''' | |||
| '''Owner''' | |||
|- | |||
| Freeze Development | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Prepare to Release | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk/Dietrich | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Relevant Parties | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Forum | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Ambassadors | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Notify PR | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Product Delivery Team | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Notify IT | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk, {{bug|566945}} | |||
|- | |||
| Build/Test Release Candidate(s) | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk/Dietrich | |||
|- | |||
| Create Marketing/PR/Evangelism Materials | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Website | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Dietrich | |||
|- | |||
| Write Blog Post | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Write Release Notes | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| All | |||
|- | |||
| Thaw Development | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Myk | |||
|- | |||
| Release | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bless Candidate | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Website | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Blog | |||
| [not needed] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Publish Blog Post | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
{{ | | | ||
|- | |||
| Notify Forum | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Feel Good | |||
| {{in progress|}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Review the Process | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
Latest revision as of 22:48, 27 May 2010
The individual steps are detailed on the Jetpack Release Process page.
Jetpack 0.4 Release Checklist
| Step | Status | Owner |
| Freeze Development | [DONE] | Myk |
| Prepare to Release | [DONE] | Myk/Dietrich |
| Notify Relevant Parties | [DONE] | Myk |
| Notify Forum | [DONE] | Myk |
| Notify Ambassadors | [DONE] | Myk |
| Notify PR | [DONE] | Myk |
| Notify Product Delivery Team | [DONE] | Myk |
| Notify IT | [DONE] | Myk, bug 566945 |
| Build/Test Release Candidate(s) | [DONE] | Myk/Dietrich |
| Create Marketing/PR/Evangelism Materials | ||
| Update Website | [DONE] | Dietrich |
| Write Blog Post | [DONE] | Myk |
| Write Release Notes | [DONE] | All |
| Thaw Development | [DONE] | Myk |
| Release | ||
| Bless Candidate | [DONE] | |
| Update Website | [DONE] | |
| Update Blog | [not needed] | |
| Publish Blog Post | [DONE] | |
| Notify Forum | [DONE] | |
| Feel Good | IN PROGRESS | |
| Review the Process |