Firefox/Planning/2011-02-23: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<!-- Maybe don't screw with these links unless you've read this blog post: http://blog.johnath.com/2011/01/20/automatic-date-links-in-mediawiki/ Just copy them to new pages and i...") |
|||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
== Feedback Summary == | == Feedback Summary == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
! scope="col" | Buglink | ! scope="col" | Buglink | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unable to switch search engines/locks up when using search bar | |||
|[https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/783066 33]+[https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/783900 4] | |||
|http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=search+bar&product=firefox&version=--&date_start=2011-02-16 406] [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=search+box&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 110] | |||
|{{bug|631746}} | |||
|- | |||
|Double title bars when first using Firefox b11 Maybe Firebug | |||
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/783078 100] | |||
| No complaints of this on input this week | |||
|{{bug|633611}} | |||
|- | |||
|Firefox 4 Beta 11 Slower than Beta 10 | |||
| | |||
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=slow&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&os=win7&date_start=2011-02-07 651] [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?product=firefox&sentiment=sad&date_end=&date_start=2011-02-07&version=4.0b11&os=win7&q=fast 104] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hotmail Constantly Reloading | |||
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/778113][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/778261] | |||
| [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=hotmail&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&date_start=2011-02-16 3135] | |||
| {{bug|627729}} | |||
|- | |||
|Facebook Chat not working | |||
| | |||
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=facebook+chat&product=firefox&version=--&date_start=2011-02-16 144] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flash-related crashes (fb games, gmail, | |||
| | |||
| [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=flash&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 1230] http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=crashes&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 1087] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Font Rendering on Windows | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=font&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 176] | ||
| | | {{bug|594325}} {{bug|612846}} {{bug|629857}} | ||
|- | |||
| Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX | |||
| | |||
| [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?product=firefox&version=4.0b11&date_start=2011-02-16&sentiment=sad&q=netflix 85] | |||
| was {{bug|598406}} | |||
|- | |||
| DivX player doesn't work | |||
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/772223 35] (302+ overall) | |||
| [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=divx&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02- 50] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Broken Panorama (missing button, changed shortcut) | |||
|50+ from: [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/779881][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/779588][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/780412][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/779976] | |||
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=panorama&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 128] | |||
|{{bug|624588}} | |||
|- | |||
|No save & close dialog when closing Firefox w/multiple tabs | |||
|40-ish from: [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/779579][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/780612][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/780601][https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/780214] | |||
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=save+tabs&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 267] | |||
|caused by {{bug|592822}} {{bug|550559}} | |||
|- | |||
| Gmail Locks Up | |||
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/782635 5] | |||
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=gmail&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&os=win7&date_start=2011-02-07 204] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 23 February 2011
« previous week | index | next week »
Firefox/Gecko Delivery Meeting Details
- Wednesdays - 11:00am PST, 18:00 UTC
- Mountain View Offices: Warp Core Conference Room
- Toronto Offices: Fin du Monde Conference Room
- 650-903-0800 or 650-215-1282 x92 Conf# 8605 (US/INTL)
- 1-800-707-2533 (pin 369) Conf# 8605 (US)
- irc.mozilla.org #planning for backchannel
- (the developer meeting takes place on Tuesdays)
REMEMBER
These notes are read by people who weren't able to attend the meeting. Please make sure to include links and context so they can be understood.
Agenda
- actions from last week:
- schedule and progress on upcoming releases
- review highlights and notices
- respond to questions and concerns
Action Items
Schedule & Progress on Upcoming Releases
Firefox 4 (Desktop)
Firefox 4 (Mobile)
Firefox 3.6/3.5
Firefox 3.6.14 and 3.5.17
Firefox 3.6.15 and 3.5.18
Firefox Sync
Add-on Builder 1.0a8
Add-on SDK 1.0b3
Input 3.1
Feedback Summary
| Issue | SUMO | Input | Buglink |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to switch search engines/locks up when using search bar | 33+4 | http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=search+bar&product=firefox&version=--&date_start=2011-02-16 406] 110 | bug 631746 |
| Double title bars when first using Firefox b11 Maybe Firebug | 100 | No complaints of this on input this week | bug 633611 |
| Firefox 4 Beta 11 Slower than Beta 10 | 651 104 | ||
| Hotmail Constantly Reloading | [1][2] | 3135 | bug 627729 |
| Facebook Chat not working | 144 | ||
| Flash-related crashes (fb games, gmail, | 1230 http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?q=crashes&product=firefox&version=4.0b11&sentiment=sad&date_start=2011-02-16 1087] | ||
| Font Rendering on Windows | 176 | bug 594325 bug 612846 bug 629857 | |
| Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX | 85 | was bug 598406 | |
| DivX player doesn't work | 35 (302+ overall) | 50 | |
| Broken Panorama (missing button, changed shortcut) | 50+ from: [3][4][5][6] | 128 | bug 624588 |
| No save & close dialog when closing Firefox w/multiple tabs | 40-ish from: [7][8][9][10] | 267 | caused by bug 592822 bug 550559 |
| Gmail Locks Up | 5 | 204 |