Telegram: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add UK) |
(→Local/Locale Groups: alphabetical order) |
||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
! Invitation | ! Invitation | ||
! IRC channel linked | ! IRC channel linked | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MozBalkans | | MozBalkans | ||
| Line 180: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mozilla Bangalore | ||
| Conversations | | Conversations for Mozilla Bangalore volunteers | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/u/ | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/abhi12ravi/ Abhiram Ravikumar] | ||
| Ask | | Ask admin or @pmjcreations on Telegram | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mozilla Brasil | ||
| Conversations | | Conversations for Mozilla Brasil volunteers | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/u/ | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/Zuardi/ Fabricio Zuardi] | ||
| [https://telegram.me/joinchat/ASpmewcYA-xPegW2kTecxg Invitation link] | |||
| [ | | [irc://irc.mozilla.org/mozilla-br #mozilla-br] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla | | Mozilla Bulgaria | ||
| | | Mozilla Bulgaria Telegram group | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/ | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/stoyan/ stoyan] | ||
| [https://telegram.me/joinchat/Cv5VUj7UB6etZqG6M5IsnA join link] | |||
| [ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla Hispano | | Mozilla Hispano | ||
| Line 204: | Line 180: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla | | Mozilla India | ||
| | | Conversation about Mozilla India | ||
| [https://mozillians.org | | [https://mozillians.org/u/Tripad/ Tripad Mishra] | ||
| Ask | | Ask in #india-chat or any member | ||
| | | [irc://irc.mozilla.org/india-chat #india-chat] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MozItalians | ||
| Conversations | | Conversations around Mozillians activity and development in Italy | ||
| [https://mozillians.org | | [https://mozillians.org/u/mte90/ Daniele Scasciafratte] | ||
| [ | | ask @mte90 | ||
| [irc://irc.mozilla.org/italian #italian], [irc://irc.mozilla.org/developers-it #developers-it] (not linked but same people) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla Kerala | | Mozilla Kerala | ||
| Line 222: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla | | Mozilla México | ||
| Mozilla | | Conversation about Mozilla Mexico | ||
| [https://mozillians.org | | [https://mozillians.org/u/Lasr21/ Luis A. Sanchez Romero] | ||
| [https://telegram.me/joinchat/ | | [https://telegram.me/joinchat/AOhRggG8K31pszFz6AWj3g Invitation link] | ||
| [irc://irc.mozilla.org/mozilla-mexico #mozilla-mexico] | |||
|- | |||
| MoRo | |||
| Conversations around mozillians activity in Romania | |||
| [https://mozillians.org/u/IoanaChiorean/ Ioana Chiorean] | |||
| Ask owner or member | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MozTW | |||
| Conversation about Mozilla Taiwan Community | |||
| [https://mozillians.org/u/RJ/ RJ Hsiao] | |||
| Please join [http://moztw.org/tg here] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Mozilla Tamilnadu | |||
| Conversations about Mozilla Tamilnadu Community and mentoring new contributors | |||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/SHIHAN.VISWA/ Viswaprasath] | |||
| Ask owner or community mentor | |||
| [irc://irc.mozilla.org/MozillaTN #MozillaTN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla Thailand Community | | Mozilla Thailand Community | ||
| Line 239: | Line 233: | ||
| Ask owner or member | | Ask owner or member | ||
| [irc://irc.mozilla.org/uk #uk] | | [irc://irc.mozilla.org/uk #uk] | ||
|- | |||
| ReMo-zh | |||
| Reps who speaks Chinese | |||
| [https://mozillians.org/u/irvin/ Irvin Chen] | |||
| Ask @Irvin or member | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:01, 29 July 2017
Telegram is a popular multi-platform messaging tool heavily used by Mozilla community for sync chat and updates.
This page aims to list all mozilla groups and channels (and the linked IRC channels).
Groups
| Group | Description | Owner | Invitation | IRC channel linked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mozillians | General mozillians chat | Irvin Chen | Add here or ask @Irvin | #mozillians-chat (temp. broke due to supergroup migrate) |
| Mozilla Reps | Conversations about the Reps program | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | #remo |
| Womoz | Women in Mozilla | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| Firefox OS Hacking | Foxfooding and hacking on Firefox OS | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| Mozillian WebDevs | About web development | Michael Kohler | Ask owner or member | |
| Mozilla Community Design | Conversations around design, working in progress for proposals or needs, ux etc. | Ask owner or member | ||
| Nightly Testers | Target Audience is those interested in Nightly Desktop and Android. We discuss testing of new and experimental features and basically anything going on related to Nightly. | Marcia Knous | Ask Owner or Member | #nightly |
| Quality Assurance & Mozillians | Conversations around testing @ Mozilla | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| QA BuddyUp | Conversations around testing BuddyUp Firefox OS App | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| Remo Mentors | Conversations around Mentors' duties, ideas etc | Arturo Martínez | Ask owner or member | |
| Swarm | Conversations around Swarm App, tips and tricks for stickers etc.. | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| MozGamers | Mozillians who play games! | Elio Qoshi | Ask owner or member | |
| RAL's @ FSA Program | Conversations about the FSA program | Kumaresan.C.S | Ask owner or member | |
| Mozilla Social Champions | Conversations about the Mozilla Social Champions | Sierra Reed | Ask owner or member | |
| B2G OS | Discussions about B2G OS | Sai Karthik Karra | Ask owner or member | |
| mozilla-videol10n | Mozilla subtitle community at Amara | Irvin Chen | Add here or ask @Irvin | #videol10n (not synced for now) |
| Space Frontiers | Community space Initiative manager / keyholders | Bob Chao | ask current community space keyholders or @brianking | |
| SensorWeb | SensorWeb community. | Evan Tseng | Ask @evanxd | |
| SensorWeb TW | SensorWeb community in Taiwan. | Evan Tseng | Ask @evanxd | |
| IoT | Mozillians talk about IoT | Dietrich Ayala | ask owner or member | |
| Participation Systems | Feedback and conversation with the Open Innovation Participation Systems team | Henrik Mitsch | add #participationsystems or ask @hmitsch | #participationsystems |
Local/Locale Groups
| Group | Description | Owner | Invitation | IRC channel linked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MozBalkans | Conversations around communities in Balkans | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| Mozilla Bangalore | Conversations for Mozilla Bangalore volunteers | Abhiram Ravikumar | Ask admin or @pmjcreations on Telegram | |
| Mozilla Brasil | Conversations for Mozilla Brasil volunteers | Fabricio Zuardi | Invitation link | #mozilla-br |
| Mozilla Bulgaria | Mozilla Bulgaria Telegram group | stoyan | join link | |
| Mozilla Hispano | Conversations for Mozilla Hispano volunteers | Nukeador | Ask owner or community mentor | |
| Mozilla India | Conversation about Mozilla India | Tripad Mishra | Ask in #india-chat or any member | #india-chat |
| MozItalians | Conversations around Mozillians activity and development in Italy | Daniele Scasciafratte | ask @mte90 | #italian, #developers-it (not linked but same people) |
| Mozilla Kerala | Telegram Supergroup for Mozilla Kerala | shine | Invitation Link | |
| Mozilla México | Conversation about Mozilla Mexico | Luis A. Sanchez Romero | Invitation link | #mozilla-mexico |
| MoRo | Conversations around mozillians activity in Romania | Ioana Chiorean | Ask owner or member | |
| MozTW | Conversation about Mozilla Taiwan Community | RJ Hsiao | Please join here | |
| Mozilla Tamilnadu | Conversations about Mozilla Tamilnadu Community and mentoring new contributors | Viswaprasath | Ask owner or community mentor | #MozillaTN |
| Mozilla Thailand Community | Mozilla Thailand Community Telegram group | chengings | Invitation link | |
| Mozilla UK | Mozilla UK Community Telegram Group - everyone welcome | sw1ayfe | Ask owner or member | #uk |
| ReMo-zh | Reps who speaks Chinese | Irvin Chen | Ask @Irvin or member |
Channels
Channels are the way to broadcast messages to large audiences, you join a channel and get notified about new announcements.
| Channel | Description | Owner |
|---|---|---|
| Mozilla Reps | Announcements about the Reps program | Reps Council |
| Mozilla Add-ons | Announcements about the Mozilla Add-ons | Mozilla Add-ons Blog |
| Mozilla Tamil Nadu | Updates from Mozilla Tamil Nadu community | Mozilla Tamilnadu |
| Mozilla Kerala | Announcements about the Mozilla Kerala Community program | Mozilla Kerala |
Telegram-IRC Bot
In order to link a Telegram channel with an IRC channel using @mozillaIRCbot, please follow these steps:
- Create and register IRC channel (see IRC#Registering_a_channel)
- Create a Telegram channel
- On Telegram, invite @mautematico to the new channel
- Send the following message
Hi @mautematico, could you please be so kind and add another IRC bot integration with Mozilla IRC: IRC Channel: #<your-channel-here> channel Telegram Channel: <your-channel-here> Thank you so much!
- Wait for @mautematico to get back to you.
- Enjoy!