Community:SummerOfCode15:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
→‎Mozilla Science Lab: Clarify projects some more
(→‎Mozilla Science Lab: Add actual tasks to proposed projects)
(→‎Mozilla Science Lab: Clarify projects some more)
Line 500: Line 500:
|-
|-
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object]  
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object]  
| Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a demo that will allow users to search and filter software across exiting data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the exiting schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation.  
| Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a service (can be a simple website) that will allow users to search and filter software across exiting data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the exiting schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation.
| javascript, json
| json, [http://zenodo.org/dev zenodo api], [http://api.figshare.com/docs/intro.html figshare api], [https://developer.github.com/ github api]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo.
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo.


clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing?
Background reading: http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-as-research-object-new-phase/
|-
 
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] ORCID and badgekit-api integration
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-metadata-for-software-discovery/
| Create a layer that will integrate with [https://github.com/mozilla/badgekit-api badgekit-api] and [http://orcid.org/ ORCID] (the registry of unique researcher identifiers) oauth to allow us to assign badges to an ORCID (not an email). This will be part of the PaperBadger project that will issue digital badges to contributors to scholarly papers for their work.
 
| javascript, apis
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-updates-prototypes-next-steps/
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| As the research environment becomes more digital, we want to test how we can use this medium to help bring transparency and credit for individuals in the publication process. This work is a collaboration with publishers BioMed Central (BMC) and the Public Library of Science (PLoS); the biomedical research foundation, The Wellcome Trust; the software and technology firm Digital Science; the registry of unique researcher identifiers, ORCID; and the Mozilla Science Lab.


clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing?
|-
|-
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] Visualizations
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] Visualizations
| Create a series of javascript snippets that authors and publishers can use to display author badges on their sites. Exploring the use of digital badges for crediting contributors to scholarly papers for their work.
| Create a series of javascript snippets that authors and publishers can use to display authorship badges on their sites. Badges will be issued using PaperBadger -- a service using Open Badges to issue badges to an ORCID and paper DOI. Exploring the use of digital badges for crediting contributors to scholarly papers for their work.
| javascript, apis
| javascript, PaperBadger API (in development)
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| As the research environment becomes more digital, we want to test how we can use this medium to help bring transparency and credit for individuals in the publication process. This work is a collaboration with publishers BioMed Central (BMC) and the Public Library of Science (PLoS); the biomedical research foundation, The Wellcome Trust; the software and technology firm Digital Science; the registry of unique researcher identifiers, ORCID; and the Mozilla Science Lab.
| As the research environment becomes more digital, we want to test how we can use this medium to help bring transparency and credit for individuals in the publication process. This work is a collaboration with publishers BioMed Central (BMC) and the Public Library of Science (PLoS); the biomedical research foundation, The Wellcome Trust; the software and technology firm Digital Science; the registry of unique researcher identifiers, ORCID; and the Mozilla Science Lab.
Background Reading: http://mozillascience.org/contributorship-badges-a-new-project/
http://news.sciencemag.org/scientific-community/2014/11/could-digital-badges-clarify-roles-co-authors
http://www.nature.com/news/publishing-credit-where-credit-is-due-1.15033
|}
|}
Confirmed users
36

edits

Navigation menu