Devrel/Hacks: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-
|-
| Service Worker Delta Encoding || {{ok|}} || Firefox, Firefox OS, Android ||  || Ben Kelly, in progress.
| Service Worker Delta Encoding || {{ok|}} || Firefox, Firefox OS, Android ||  || Ben Kelly, in progress.
|-
| Power-positive Patterns || {{ok|}} || Firefox OS ||  || Portland State University student project exploring JavaScript APIs for accessing the network in a condition-aware and battery-aware way. Dietrich mentoring. ETA mid-March.
|-
|-
| Shumway || {{ok|}} || Moz Research ||  || Michael Bebenita, Chris Peterson & team (Havi, Jason met with Chris Peterson and Michael, Jason will author when we receive some materials from team)
| Shumway || {{ok|}} || Moz Research ||  || Michael Bebenita, Chris Peterson & team (Havi, Jason met with Chris Peterson and Michael, Jason will author when we receive some materials from team)
Line 91: Line 89:
| '''Notes'''
| '''Notes'''
|-
|-
| Payments API || {{done|}} || Firefox OS, Firefox (now)|| {{bug|1133963}}, {{bug|1134481}}, {{bug|1034326}} || Kumar did an intro, but we need to push on it's story. How have people actually used it? Testimonial stories from devs who've implemented would be dope. (Havi: UPDATE: Fxpay updates from Kumar - published April 21)
| Payments API || {{done|}} || Firefox OS, Firefox (now)|| {{bug|1133963}}, {{bug|1134481}}, {{bug|1034326}} || Kumar did an intro, but we need to push on it's story. How have people actually used it? Testimonial stories from devs who've implemented would be dope. (Havi: UPDATE: Fxpay updates from Kumar - published April 21) https://hacks.mozilla.org/2015/04/easier-in-app-payments-with-fxpay/
|-
| Power-positive Patterns || {{done|}} || Firefox OS ||  || Portland State University student project exploring JavaScript APIs for accessing the network in a condition-aware and battery-aware way. Dietrich mentoring. ETA mid-March. Published April 20. https://hacks.mozilla.org/2015/04/network-activity-and-battery-drain-in-mobile-web-apps/
|-
|-
| WebRTC in Firefox 38: Multistream and renegotiation || {{done|}} || WebRTC ||  || Maire Reavy & team (Nils Ohlmeier, Byron Campen) Published March 25.
| WebRTC in Firefox 38: Multistream and renegotiation || {{done|}} || WebRTC ||  || Maire Reavy & team (Nils Ohlmeier, Byron Campen) Published March 25.
Confirmed users
1,021

edits

Navigation menu