Confirmed users
508
edits
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
'''Communication with File-Store / Attachments''' | '''Communication with File-Store / Attachments''' | ||
Attachments are files stored in a file store. In our deployment, it's just the local file system. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''In:'' | | ''In:'' | ||
| | | url(name) | ||
| | | hyperlink pointing to the file in question | ||
| attachments are referenced by hyperlinks | | attachments are referenced by hyperlinks. when the user clicks a link for this file, it opens the hyperlink in the browser. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Out:'' | | ''Out:'' | ||
| | | get_available_name(name) | ||
| | | text | ||
| | | an available name in the file store to save this file | ||
|- | |||
| ''Out:'' | |||
| save(name, content) | |||
| text, binary | |||
| the name of the file, and the binary content of that file | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== BrowserID / Persona === | === BrowserID / Persona === | ||