Community:SummerOfCode14:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 229: Line 229:
! Mentor(s)  
! Mentor(s)  
! Comments
! Comments
|-
| Add markdown support to Bugzilla. {{bug|330707}}.
| Currently Bugzilla only supports plain text for comments. Adding support for [http://daringfireball.net/projects/markdown/ markdown] allows for rich text formatting in a way which degrades nicely to plain text.
| Perl
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| I have a working proof of concept which performs the markdown to html conversion in a way which is compatible with Bugzilla's existing markup. This needs to be tidied up and integrated a all points where comments are created and displayed (web UI and email).
|-
| Migrate from YUI2 to YUI3. {{bug|453268}}
| Bugzilla currently uses YUI2 as its widget library. We need to migrate to YUI3 as version 2 is no longer maintained.
| JavaScript
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| Yahoo [[https://code.launchpad.net/~evan-goer/bugzilla-yui3/yui3 started the work]] however progress has stalled.
|}
|}


Confirmed users
1,201

edits

Navigation menu