Perfomatic/Test Name Mappings: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 123: Line 123:
|  
|  
|- style="background-color: #ffffcc"
|- style="background-color: #ffffcc"
| Trace Malloc MaxHeap
| Trace Malloc Max Heap
| trace_malloc_maxheap
| trace_malloc_maxheap
|
|
Line 134: Line 134:
| ts_avg  
| ts_avg  
| Startup time
| Startup time
|- style="background-color: #ffffcc"
| Tsspider
| tsspider_avg
| SunSpider: his benchmark tests the core JavaScript language only.
|- style="background-color: #ffffcc"
|- style="background-color: #ffffcc"
| Tsvg
| Tsvg

Revision as of 19:25, 15 August 2008

Proposed short names for tests that don't currently have them are marked up in yellow.

Short Name Original Test Name Description
Bulk Add testBulkAdd_avg
Codesighs codesighs code and data size of shared libraries and executables
Codesighs (Embed) codesighs_embed code and data size of shared libraries and executables
Codesighs codesize code and data size of shared libraries and executables
Codesighs (Embed) codesize_embed code and data size of shared libraries and executables
DHTML dhtml DHTML performance
DHTML tdhtml_avg DHTML performance
Dromaeo tjss_avg Dromaeo (Tjss)
Refcnt Leaks refcnt_leaks
SunSpider tsspider_avg SunSpider: his benchmark tests the core JavaScript language only.
Tgfx tgfx_avg raw rendering speed, without network or layout overhead
Tp pageload Original pageload test; loads content from remote server.
Tp2 pageload2 iframe-based pageload test; loads content locally.
Tp3 tp_avg iframe-based pageload test embedded into Talos; loads content via local proxy server.
Tp3 tp_loadtime_avg iframe-based pageload test embedded into Talos; loads content via local proxy server.
Tp3 (CPU) tp_Percent Processor Time_avg iframe-based pageload test embedded into Talos; loads content via local proxy server.
Tp3 (JS) tp_js_avg
Tp3 (JS Loadtime) tp_js_loadtime_avg
Tp3 (JS Mem-PB) tp_js_Private Bytes_avg
Tp3 (JS RSS) tp_js_RSS_avg
Tp3 (Mem-PB) tp_Private Bytes
Tp3 (Mem-PB) tp_Private Bytes_avg iframe-based pageload test embedded into Talos; loads content via local proxy server.
Tp3 (Mem-WS) tp_Working Set_avg iframe-based pageload test embedded into Talos; loads content via local proxy server.
Tp3 (RSS) tp_RSS
Tp3 (RSS) tp_RSS_avg
Tp3 (XRes) tp_XRes_avg
Tp4 pageloader extension based test; content is loaded based on manifest file (either locally or remotely)
Trace Malloc Allocs trace_malloc_allocs
Trace Malloc Leaks trace_malloc_leaks
Trace Malloc Max Heap trace_malloc_maxheap
Ts startup Startup time
Ts ts_avg Startup time
Tsvg tsvg_svg raw rendering speed, without network or layout overhead
Txul twinopen_avg window open time
Txul xulwinopen window open time