Releases/Update Channels: Difference between revisions
< Releases
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The page contains descriptions of all of the release channels that Balrog (aus4.mozilla.org) serves. Note that at this time, | The page contains descriptions of all of the release channels that Balrog (aus4.mozilla.org) serves. Note that at this time, ESRs are still served by aus3.mozilla.org. | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table wikitable" | {| class="fullwidth-table wikitable" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| beta-cdntest | | beta-cdntest | ||
| Contains updates that match the "beta" channel ones; used for prerelease testing | | Contains updates that match the "beta" channel ones; used for prerelease testing of betas and RCs. | ||
| When the "Updates available on beta-cdntest" mail is received | | When the "Updates available on beta-cdntest" mail is received. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| beta | | beta | ||
| Live update channel for Beta releases | | Live update channel for Beta releases. | ||
| When the "Updates available on beta" mail is received | | When the "Updates available on beta" mail is received. | ||
|- | |||
| Release | |||
| release-localtest | |||
| Contains updates that allow for validation of the MARs that we intend to offer to users prior to pushing them to the CDN. | |||
| When the "Updates available on release-localtest" mail is received. | |||
|- | |||
| Release | |||
| release-cdntest | |||
| Contains updates that match the "release" channel ones; used for prerelease testing of releases. | |||
| When the "Updates available on release-cdntest" mail is received. | |||
|- | |||
| Release | |||
| release | |||
| Live update channel for Release releases. | |||
| When the "Updates available on release" mail is received. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:00, 9 January 2015
The page contains descriptions of all of the release channels that Balrog (aus4.mozilla.org) serves. Note that at this time, ESRs are still served by aus3.mozilla.org.
| Release type | Channel name | Purpose | When they're available |
| Beta | beta-cdntest | Contains updates that match the "beta" channel ones; used for prerelease testing of betas and RCs. | When the "Updates available on beta-cdntest" mail is received. |
| Beta | beta | Live update channel for Beta releases. | When the "Updates available on beta" mail is received. |
| Release | release-localtest | Contains updates that allow for validation of the MARs that we intend to offer to users prior to pushing them to the CDN. | When the "Updates available on release-localtest" mail is received. |
| Release | release-cdntest | Contains updates that match the "release" channel ones; used for prerelease testing of releases. | When the "Updates available on release-cdntest" mail is received. |
| Release | release | Live update channel for Release releases. | When the "Updates available on release" mail is received. |