WebAPI/BrowserAPI/Common Subset: Difference between revisions
< WebAPI | BrowserAPI
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add chrome DOM events) |
(Add MS APIs) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| reload() | | reload() | ||
| reload() | | reload() | ||
| | | refresh() | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Stop | ! Stop | ||
| stop() | | stop() | ||
| stop() | | stop() | ||
| | | stop() | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Navigate to previous page in history | ||
| goBack() | | goBack() | ||
| back() | | back() | ||
| | | goBack() | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Navigate to next page in history | ||
| goForward() | | goForward() | ||
| forward() | | forward() | ||
| | | goForward() | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Can go back? | ! Can go back? | ||
| getCanGoBack() | | getCanGoBack() | ||
| canGoBack() | | canGoBack() | ||
| | | canGoBack | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Can go forward? | ! Can go forward? | ||
| getCanGoForward() | | getCanGoForward() | ||
| canGoForward() | | canGoForward() | ||
| | | canGoForward | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Go to particular history entry | ! Go to particular history entry | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| go() | | go() | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! Go to particular URL | |||
| iframe.src | |||
| webview.src | |||
| navigate(), navigateWithHttpRequestMessage(), navigateToLocalStreamUri() | |||
|- | |||
! Load a data URL or string | |||
| iframe.src | |||
| webview.src, loadDataWithBaseUrl() | |||
| navigateToString() | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
| executeScript() | | executeScript() | ||
| | | invokeScriptAsync() | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Inject CSS | ! Inject CSS | ||
| | | | ||
| insertCSS() | | insertCSS() | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! Get document title | |||
| | |||
| documentTitle | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 117: | ||
| getScreenshot() | | getScreenshot() | ||
| | | | ||
| capturePreviewToBlobAsync() | |||
|- | |||
! Capture content | |||
| | |||
| captureSelectedContentToDataPackageAsync() | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 208: | Line 228: | ||
| mozbrowsererror | | mozbrowsererror | ||
| loadabort | | loadabort | ||
| | | MSWebViewUnviewableContentIdentified | ||
|- | |- | ||
! on favicon change | ! on favicon change | ||
| Line 218: | Line 238: | ||
| mozbrowserloadend | | mozbrowserloadend | ||
| loadcommit, contentload | | loadcommit, contentload | ||
| | | MSWebViewDOMContentLoaded, MSWebViewFrameDOMContentLoaded, MSWebViewNavigationCompleted, MSWebViewFrameNavigationCompleted | ||
|- | |- | ||
! on load start | ! on load start | ||
| mozbrowserloadstart | | mozbrowserloadstart | ||
| loadstart | | loadstart | ||
| | | MSWebViewNavigationStart, MSWebViewFrameNavigationStarting | ||
|- | |- | ||
! on load stop | ! on load stop | ||
| Line 229: | Line 249: | ||
| loadstop | | loadstop | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! on loading | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| MSWebViewContentLoading, MSWebViewFrameContentLoading | |||
|- | |- | ||
! on load redirect | ! on load redirect | ||
| Line 314: | Line 339: | ||
| zoomchange | | zoomchange | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! on window.external.notify | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| MSWebViewScriptNotify | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:32, 14 January 2015
This wiki page aims to document the difference and common subset of <webview> API provided by various vendors.
API categories
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reload | reload() | reload() | refresh() |
| Stop | stop() | stop() | stop() |
| Navigate to previous page in history | goBack() | back() | goBack() |
| Navigate to next page in history | goForward() | forward() | goForward() |
| Can go back? | getCanGoBack() | canGoBack() | canGoBack |
| Can go forward? | getCanGoForward() | canGoForward() | canGoForward |
| Go to particular history entry | go() | ||
| Go to particular URL | iframe.src | webview.src | navigate(), navigateWithHttpRequestMessage(), navigateToLocalStreamUri() |
| Load a data URL or string | iframe.src | webview.src, loadDataWithBaseUrl() | navigateToString() |
Resource Management methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Change visibility state | setVisible() & setActive() | ||
| Get visibility state | getVisible() & getActive() | ||
| Clear resources | purgeHistory() | clearData() | |
| Download on behalf of URL | download() | ||
| Inject Script | executeScript() | invokeScriptAsync() | |
| Inject CSS | insertCSS() | ||
| Get document title | documentTitle |
Event Dispatch methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouse Event | sendMouseEvent() | ||
| Touch Event | sendTouchEvent() |
Miscellaneous methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screenshot | getScreenshot() | capturePreviewToBlobAsync() | |
| Capture content | captureSelectedContentToDataPackageAsync() | ||
| Zooming | zoom() | setZoom() | |
| Get current zoom factor | getZoom() | ||
| Get content's real dimension | getContentDimensions() | ||
| Search content | find() | ||
| Stop search content | stopFinding() | ||
| Get UserAgent | getUserAgent() | ||
| Check if UserAgent is overridden | isUserAgentOverridden() | ||
| Override UserAgent | setUserAgentOverride() | ||
| Print page | print() |
WebApp methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicating a active InputMethod App | setInputMethodActive() | ||
| Get process identifier | getProcessId() | ||
| Stop a process | terminate() |
Attributes
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| App manifest URL | mozapp | ||
| Widget manifest URL | mozwidget |
DOM Events
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| on scroll | mozbrowserasyncscroll | ||
| on window.close() | mozbrowserclose | close | |
| on context menu | mozbrowsercontextmenu | ||
| on error to load | mozbrowsererror | loadabort | MSWebViewUnviewableContentIdentified |
| on favicon change | mozbrowsericonchange | ||
| on load end | mozbrowserloadend | loadcommit, contentload | MSWebViewDOMContentLoaded, MSWebViewFrameDOMContentLoaded, MSWebViewNavigationCompleted, MSWebViewFrameNavigationCompleted |
| on load start | mozbrowserloadstart | loadstart | MSWebViewNavigationStart, MSWebViewFrameNavigationStarting |
| on load stop | loadstop | ||
| on loading | MSWebViewContentLoading, MSWebViewFrameContentLoading | ||
| on load redirect | loadredirect | ||
| on location change | mozbrowserlocationchange | ||
| on window.open() | mozbrowseropenwindow | newwindow | |
| on SSL state change | mozbrowsersecuritychange | ||
| on prompt (alert, confirm, prompt) | mozbrowsershowmodalprompt | dialog | |
| on title change | mozbrowsertitlechange | ||
| on HTTP auth | mozbrowserusernameandpasswordrequired | ||
| on asking permission | permissionrequest | ||
| on search engine result | mozbrowseropensearch | ||
| After paint | addNextPaintListener() && removeNextPaintListener() | ||
| When the guest window logs a console message | consolemessage | ||
| When the process rendering the guest web content has exited | exit | ||
| When new find(content search) result appears | findupdate | ||
| When the content is responsive | responsive | ||
| When the content is unresponsive | unresponsive | ||
| On content size change | sizechanged | ||
| On zoom factor change | zoomchange | ||
| on window.external.notify | MSWebViewScriptNotify |
Links
Mozilla Browser Element
- API doc
- https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/Using_the_Browser_API
- WebIDL
- http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/dom/webidl/BrowserElement.webidl