Webtools: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m (name fixup)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo
|Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo
|-
|-
|Brandon Savage
|Lonnen
|brandon
|Olney, MD, USA
|Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o
|-
|Chris Lonnen
|lonnen
|lonnen
|Mountain View, CA, USA
|Mountain View, CA, USA
|Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation
|Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation
|-
|-
|Derek Ries (intern)
|Daniel Maher
|dries
|phrawzty
|Mountain View, CA, USA
|Paris, France
|Kanbanzilla
|Socorro
|-
|Erik Rose
|erikrose
|Durham, North Carolina
|DXR
|-
|-
|Lars Lohn
|Lars Lohn
Line 50: Line 50:
|peterbe
|peterbe
|Mountain View, CA, USA
|Mountain View, CA, USA
|Elmo, Socorro (backend), Air Mozilla, Verbatim
|Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed)
|-
|-
|Robert Helmer
|Robert Helmer
|rhelmer
|rhelmer
|CA, USA
|CA, USA
|Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Etherpad/Etherpad Lite
|Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed)
|-
|-
|Schalk Neethling
|Schalk Neethling
Line 74: Line 74:
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Location'''
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Location'''
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)'''
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)'''
|-
|Brandon Savage
|brandon
|Olney, MD, USA
|Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o
|-
| Derek Ries, intern
|
| San Diego (AIoC:SD)
| Kanbanzilla
|-
| Shuhao Wu, intern
|
| Waterloo (UofW)
| Socorro
|-
|-
| Tim Mickel, intern
| Tim Mickel, intern
Line 97: Line 112:
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact'''
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact'''
|-
|-
| [Socorro https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/]
| [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/ Socorro]
| Crash reporting for Mozilla products
| Crash reporting for Mozilla products
| laura@mozilla.com
| laura@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| Bixie
| [http://l10n.mozilla.org/ Elmo]
| Crash reporting for apps/JS
| lonnen@mozilla.com
|-
| [Elmo http://l10n.mozilla.org/]
| Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht
| Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht
| l10n@mozilla.com
| l10n@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| [Bouncer http://download.mozilla.org/]
| [http://download.mozilla.org/ Bouncer]
| Download redirector and mirror management
| Download redirector and mirror management
| laura@mozilla.com
| laura@mozilla.com
|-
| [http://dxr.mozilla.org/ DXR]
| An intelligent source code browser
| erose@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin  
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin  
| Lets you embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages
| Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages
| bsavage@mozilla.com
| bsavage@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| [Dragnet https://dragnet.mozilla.org]
| [https://dragnet.mozilla.org Dragnet]
| Database of DLLs with info where known
| Database of DLLs with info where known
| bsavage@mozilla.com
| bsavage@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| [Plugin directory http://plugins.mozilla.org]
| [http://plugins.mozilla.org Plugin Directory]
| Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat
| Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat
| laura@mozilla.com
| laura@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| [Plugincheck http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/ Plugincheck]
| User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat
| User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat
| laura@mozilla.com
| laura@mozilla.com
|-
|-
| [Telemetry Dashboard http://telemetry-dash.mozilla.org/]
| [http://telemetry-dash.mozilla.org/ Telemetry Dashboard]
| New static dashboard for telemetry data, with Performance Eng
| New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng
| taras@mozilla.com
| taras@mozilla.com
|-
| Kanbanzilla
| Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT
| dries@mozilla.com
|-
| Firefox Health Report
| Server side part of about:healthreport
| laura@mozilla.com
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 22:21, 5 May 2023

Web Engineering (formerly Webtools)
Team Lead: Laura Thomson Mailing List:
The Web Engineering team develops, supports, and maintains webapps that help Engineering ship Mozilla products faster and better.
  • We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting and DXR.
  • We also work on many web apps at Mozilla that don't have their own dedicated team.
  • We provide support for web projects that are contributor-led.

Roster

Name Contact Location Project(s)
Adrian Gaudebert adrian Lyon, FR Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo
Lonnen lonnen Mountain View, CA, USA Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation
Daniel Maher phrawzty Paris, France Socorro
Erik Rose erikrose Durham, North Carolina DXR
Lars Lohn lars Corvallis, OR, USA Socorro (Architect, backend)
Laura Thomson laura MD, USA The buck stops here. Socorro, FHR, whatever fires need fighting.
Peter Bengtsson peterbe Mountain View, CA, USA Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed)
Robert Helmer rhelmer CA, USA Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed)
Schalk Neethling sneethling Praetoria, South Africa FHR, Socorro (UI), Privacy Hub, Whistlepig, DXR
Selena Deckelmann selena Portland, OR Data Architect, Socorro

Alumni

Name Contact Location Project(s)
Brandon Savage brandon Olney, MD, USA Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o
Derek Ries, intern San Diego (AIoC:SD) Kanbanzilla
Shuhao Wu, intern Waterloo (UofW) Socorro
Tim Mickel, intern Boston (MIT) Air Mozilla
Tony Young, intern Auckland (UofA) Socorro filesystem
Jannis Leidel - now in Developer Program jezdez@mozilla.com Berlin Socorro, Elmo

Projects

Project Name Description Primary Contact
Socorro Crash reporting for Mozilla products laura@mozilla.com
Elmo Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht l10n@mozilla.com
Bouncer Download redirector and mirror management laura@mozilla.com
DXR An intelligent source code browser erose@mozilla.com
Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages bsavage@mozilla.com
Dragnet Database of DLLs with info where known bsavage@mozilla.com
Plugin Directory Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat laura@mozilla.com
Plugincheck User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat laura@mozilla.com
Telemetry Dashboard New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng taras@mozilla.com
Kanbanzilla Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT dries@mozilla.com
Firefox Health Report Server side part of about:healthreport laura@mozilla.com