Taskfox/Nouns: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 44: Line 44:
| Provider
| Provider
| tickets
| tickets
| Will match against the list of shipped ticket providers, for show/movie/gig/consert tickets.
| Will match against the list of shipped ticket providers, for show/movie/gig/concert tickets.
|-
|-
| movie-provider
| movie-provider
Line 55: Line 55:
| music
| music
| Will match against the list of shipped music information providers.
| Will match against the list of shipped music information providers.
|-
| translation-language
| List
| translate
| Will match against a list of source and target languages that can be translated to/from.
|-
| date
| Special
| weather
| Semi-freeform input, that matches against a date. Able to take strict input such as "15/4/09" and fuzzy input such as "today". May require a supporting API to define acceptable date ranges. May also benefit for a custom UI (ie, date picker).
|}
|}



Revision as of 00:23, 10 March 2009

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Included nouns

Noun Type Associated Verbs Notes
search-provider Provider search Will use the installed search engines, plus support for some additional shipped search providers for really rich results. If there is an installed search engine for one of the additional providers, then only the additional provider will used (as it will have richer results).
shopping-provider Provider shop Will match against the list of shipped online shopping providers. Location awareness is especially important for this noun.
tab Built-in data tab Will match against the titles and URLs of opened tabs. This may or may not include tabs from other windows.
tag Built-in data bookmark Will match against already used Places tags first, with as-typed matching last.
socialnetwork-provider Provider share Will match against the list of shipped social network providers.
email-provider Provider email Will match against the list of shipped email providers, plus a mailto: wrapper.
ticket-provider Provider tickets Will match against the list of shipped ticket providers, for show/movie/gig/concert tickets.
movie-provider Provider movie Will match against the list of shipped movie information providers.
music-provider Provider music Will match against the list of shipped music information providers.
translation-language List translate Will match against a list of source and target languages that can be translated to/from.
date Special weather Semi-freeform input, that matches against a date. Able to take strict input such as "15/4/09" and fuzzy input such as "today". May require a supporting API to define acceptable date ranges. May also benefit for a custom UI (ie, date picker).

Not to be included

Only noun types that are explicitly used by shipped verbs will be included.