Conferences: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 33: Line 33:
| O'Reilly Emerging Technology
| O'Reilly Emerging Technology
| March 6-9, San Diego http://conferences.oreillynet.com/etech/
| March 6-9, San Diego http://conferences.oreillynet.com/etech/
| attending:
| Attended. 
|-
|-
| CeBit 2006
| CeBit 2006
| March 9-15 Hanover  
| March 9-15 Hanover  
| attending:
| Attended.
|-
|-
| South by Southwest SXSW
| South by Southwest SXSW
| March 10-19, Austin Texas http://2006.sxsw.com/
| March 10-19, Austin Texas http://2006.sxsw.com/
| tentative: tbd
| Not attended.
|-
| SD West 2006
| March 13-17 Santa Clara Convention Ctr
| tentative: tbd
|-
|-
| Mix Conference (sponsored by MSFT for Web Developers, etc)
| Mix Conference (sponsored by MSFT for Web Developers, etc)
| March 20-22, Las Vegas http://www.mix06.com/
| March 20-22, Las Vegas http://www.mix06.com/
| attending: tbd
| attending: tentative
|-
|-
| [[EclipseCon 2006]]  
| [[EclipseCon 2006]]  
| March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do
| March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do
| Committed: pkim Need 5-6 volunteers to staff Mozilla station at Open Source Pavilion
| Committed: rebron/jay
|-
|-
| Game Developers Conference
| Game Developers Conference
| March 20-24 in San Jose http://www.gdconf.com/
| March 20-24 in San Jose http://www.gdconf.com/
| attending:
| Attending.
|-
|-
| CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference
| CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference
| March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/  
| March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/  
| attending w/ booth: hecker, aaronl, beltzner
| Attending w/ booth. hecker, aaronl, beltzner
|-
|-
| OSDL Desktop Printing
| OSDL Desktop Printing
| April 10-12, Atlanta http://groups.osdl.org/workgroups/dtl/desktop_architects/desktop_printing/
| April 10-12, Atlanta http://groups.osdl.org/workgroups/dtl/desktop_architects/desktop_printing/
| attending:
| Attending.
|-
|-
| CHI 2006
| CHI 2006
| April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/
| April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/
| tentative:  
| Attending: beltzner 
|-
|-
| XTech
| XTech
Line 81: Line 77:
| Designing Interactive Systems
| Designing Interactive Systems
| June 26-28 Penn State http://www.sigchi.org/dis2006/
| June 26-28 Penn State http://www.sigchi.org/dis2006/
| tentative:  
| Attending: beltzner
|-
|-
| Gnomedex 6.0  
| Gnomedex 6.0  
Line 93: Line 89:
| Linux World Expo
| Linux World Expo
| Aug 14-17 SF Moscone Center
| Aug 14-17 SF Moscone Center
| tentative:
| Attending w/ booth.
|-
|-
| Euro OSCON
| Euro OSCON
| Sept 18-21, Brussels http://conferences.oreillynet.com/eurooscon/
| Sept 18-21, Brussels http://conferences.oreillynet.com/eurooscon/
| gerv; tentative: MozEurope
| Attending: gerv, mozeurope tentative
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:25, 15 March 2006

2006 Conferences

What Details Attending
XTech May 16-19 Amsterdam http://www.xtech-conference.org/ attending/speaking: Yes. see cbeard
OSCON July 24-28, Portland http://conferences.oreillynet.com attending/speaking w/ booth: Yes. see cbeard
Joi Ito's Web 2.0 Conference Fall Japan tbd attending: tbd
Firefox Summit TBD, Mountain View? hosting: tbd

2006 Additional Conferences

What Details Attending
O'Reilly Emerging Technology March 6-9, San Diego http://conferences.oreillynet.com/etech/ Attended.
CeBit 2006 March 9-15 Hanover Attended.
South by Southwest SXSW March 10-19, Austin Texas http://2006.sxsw.com/ Not attended.
Mix Conference (sponsored by MSFT for Web Developers, etc) March 20-22, Las Vegas http://www.mix06.com/ attending: tentative
EclipseCon 2006 March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do Committed: rebron/jay
Game Developers Conference March 20-24 in San Jose http://www.gdconf.com/ Attending.
CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/ Attending w/ booth. hecker, aaronl, beltzner
OSDL Desktop Printing April 10-12, Atlanta http://groups.osdl.org/workgroups/dtl/desktop_architects/desktop_printing/ Attending.
CHI 2006 April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/ Attending: beltzner
XTech May 16-19 Amsterdam http://www.xtech-conference.org/ see above
GUADEC May 27-31 Barcelona http://www.guadec.org/ tentative: MoFo?, MozEurope?
Designing Interactive Systems June 26-28 Penn State http://www.sigchi.org/dis2006/ Attending: beltzner
Gnomedex 6.0 June 29-July 1 Seattle, WA http://www.gnomedex.com/ tentative: asa?
OSCON July 24-28, Portland 2005 http://conferences.oreillynet.com see above
Linux World Expo Aug 14-17 SF Moscone Center Attending w/ booth.
Euro OSCON Sept 18-21, Brussels http://conferences.oreillynet.com/eurooscon/ Attending: gerv, mozeurope tentative