JavaScript:SpiderMonkey:PathToFirefox4: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 47: Line 47:
|-
|-
| make sure Firebug actually works
| make sure Firebug actually works
| 2
| 1
| jimb / adrake / honza
| jimb / adrake / honza
|-
| spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers
| .5
| jimb
|}
|}



Revision as of 19:31, 9 July 2010

Shipping This Year's JS Work

We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4.

JaegerMonkey

The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have reasonable conformance (minor regressions ok) to put in a beta.

Task Size (wks) Candidate Assignee
more x86 optimizations 6 all
JM Browser: Green Tinderbox 6 dmandelin
Tracer Integration 2 dvander
X64 JIT Backend 2 (sstangl / ??)
JSStackFrame Evisceration ??? lwagner et al.

Debugger

Task Size (wks) Candidate Assignee
hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI 2 adrake
make sure Firebug actually works 1 jimb / adrake / honza
spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers .5 jimb

ES5

Task Size (wks) Candidate Assignee
Fix remaining strict mode bugs ?? Jim Blandy
Object.seal, Object.freeze ?? Jeff Walden

Compartments