ReleaseEngineering/How To/Land Buildbot Master Changes: Difference between revisions
< ReleaseEngineering | How To
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "This page is intended to aid you in understanding the repositories related to Mozilla Corporation Buildbot Masters and how to successfully apply patches to them. = Repositories ...") |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
= Branches = | = Branches = | ||
Some of the aforementioned repositories are managed with different in-repo, named branches. The table below should serve as a guide to understanding them: | Some of the aforementioned repositories are managed with different in-repo, named branches. The table below should serve as a guide to understanding them: | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Repository | ! Repository | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="middle" rowspan="4" | buildbot<br/>buildbotcustom | ||
| | | default | ||
| | | This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.8.x masters. | ||
|- | |||
| production-0.8 | |||
| 0.8.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| buildbot-0.7 | |||
| This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.7.x masters. | |||
|- | |||
| production-0.7 | |||
| 0.7.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" rowspan="2" | buildbot-configs | |||
| default | |||
| This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting any masters. | |||
|- | |||
| production | |||
| All Buildbot masters (regardless of Buildbot version) track this branch. Changes shuold not be merged to it until you are about to update all affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| tools | |||
| default | |||
| Currently, this is the only used branch of the tools repository. It should be treated like the "production" branches of other repositories. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:44, 6 December 2010
This page is intended to aid you in understanding the repositories related to Mozilla Corporation Buildbot Masters and how to successfully apply patches to them.
Repositories
- buildbot - This repository is our local copy of the upstream Buildbot code. It contains imports of upstream releases and often patches that have not made it into an official Buildbot release. Our Buildbot masters and slaves use an installed version of the code from this repository.
- buildbotcustom - This repository contains many custom Factorys, Steps, Schedulers, and other non-upstreamable Buildbot code. It generally contains code that is or can be shared between Buildbot masters.
- tools - Our Buildbot masters also use some library functions from the build/tools Python library. Generally, this is code that is used by both Buildbot Masters as well as client-side scripts or other, non-Buildbot tools.
- buildbot-configs - This repository contains Buildbot master configuration, including most branch specific things, mozconfigs, and other configuration details.
Branches
Some of the aforementioned repositories are managed with different in-repo, named branches. The table below should serve as a guide to understanding them:
| Repository | Branch | Description |
|---|---|---|
| buildbot buildbotcustom |
default | This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.8.x masters. |
| production-0.8 | 0.8.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |
| buildbot-0.7 | This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.7.x masters. | |
| production-0.7 | 0.7.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |
| buildbot-configs | default | This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting any masters. |
| production | All Buildbot masters (regardless of Buildbot version) track this branch. Changes shuold not be merged to it until you are about to update all affected masters. | |
| tools | default | Currently, this is the only used branch of the tools repository. It should be treated like the "production" branches of other repositories. |