QA/Fennec/crash rep 07Nov2011: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< QA‎ | Fennec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 307: Line 307:
|Occurred on Maemo.  7 is the last support for Maemo.
|Occurred on Maemo.  7 is the last support for Maemo.
|-
|-
|0.6% (2)
|0.6% (2) + 0.6% (2)
|{{bug|698633}} crash @ [@ mozalloc_abort  Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_onChangeNetworkLinkStatus]
|{{bug|698633}} crash @ [@ mozalloc_abort  Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_onChangeNetworkLinkStatus]
|
|( also includes mozalloc_abort  dexDataMapAlloc )
|-
|-
|0.6% (2)
|0.6% (2)
|[https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/index/f7a38a8a-6538-46cd-8a64-fdab12111104 mozalloc_abort  radial_get_scanline_wide]
|[https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/index/f7a38a8a-6538-46cd-8a64-fdab12111104 mozalloc_abort  radial_get_scanline_wide]
| Maemo crash ; we support only up to 7 with maemo
| Maemo crash ; we support only up to 7 with maemo
|-
|0.6% (2)
|mozalloc_abort  dexDataMapAlloc
|
|-
|-
|0.3% (1)
|0.3% (1)

Revision as of 06:59, 8 November 2011

Analysis Highlights

Socorro/BreakPad

  • [NEW] bug 698585 Fennec Nightly shows an empty signature when it should not.
  • bug 694987 - [birch] change the buildid to be different from the nightly to distinguish it from the nightly crashes in Socorro
    • seems to have been done; Socorro (or another different report needs to be done)
    • Birch branch crash is listed in the nightly top 10 crash ( mozalloc_abort moz_xmalloc libxul.so@0x23268a )
  • bug 692185 - Java crashes are not showing up in App Notes for Fennec Java Crashes
    • Reopened
  • bug 689778 - Some content crashes are not getting reported at all
  • bug 689781 - Some content crashes will show in about:crashes but does not get sent to soccoro

Top Crashes in Fennec

  • Top Crash in Nightly (10.0):
    • Birch Nightly
    • XUL Nightly
    • bug 700124 opened/closed in less than a day! Thanks JDM!
    • bug 694964 crash [@ gfxSharedImageSurface::Open]
    • Crash Reports for mozalloc_abort __swrite / mozalloc_abort pthread_mutex_unlock need better skiplist filter
    • bug 621446 Crash [@ mozilla::net::HttpChannelParent::RecvRedirect2Verify ]
  • Top Crash in Release (7.0.1):
  • bug 661158 Crash on mobile SMP devices while sending PRNetAddr over IPDL [@ Pickle::ReadBytes]
  • bug 622992 Fennec crash in base::CloseSuperfluousFds at startup
    • resolved in nightly; getting pushed to aurora, but not beta
  • bug 687367 - Bionic domain name functions are not thread-safe on pre-3.0 Android
    • bug 687367 only fixed on nightly ; side bug still exists : bug 694325 Android DNS is single threaded

Tracking

  • Tracking to check for resolution:
    • bug 622992 Fennec crash in base::CloseSuperfluousFds
      • Resolved : 2011-10-13 07:09:50 PDT ; denied beta; waiting for aurora
    • bug 687367 - Bionic domain name functions are not thread-safe on pre-3.0 Android
      • Resolved : 2011-10-13 07:31:06 PDT
      • bug 694325 is another off shoot of this bug

Notes

Notes:

  • Nightly :
    • Flash
    • WebGL
    • NativeUI
    • Camera
  • Aurora
    • WebGL
    • Camera
    • DNS
  • Beta?
  • Release
    • DNS
    • Pickle

Todo: Need to investigate :

Reports

Fennec 10.0a1 Release

Birch Nightly Release

JS Component Crashes:

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
45.1% (130) + 4.9 % (14) + 4.2% (12) + .3% (1) Quit was temporarily removed bug 699442 due to the crashing; reimplemented 11/7/2011
.7% (2) bug 644047 - Hang [@ js::Interpret ]
.7% (2) bug 700174 - crash [@ js::ContextStack::popInvokeArgs]
.3% (1) bug 700176 - Crash Report [@ js_GetIndexFromBytecode ]
.3% (1) bug 700178 - crash js_NextActiveContext

Memory

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
14.6 % (42) bug 694566 - [birch] crashes on install [@ mozalloc_abort __swrite ]
6.2% (18) bug 700181 - crash [@ mozalloc_abort pthread_mutex_unlock CreateHTMLElement ]
2.8% (8) + 0.3% (1) bug 700191 - Crash Report [@ mozalloc_abort moz_xmalloc nsBufferedStream::Init ] [mozalloc_abort dalvik-heap (deleted)@0x6250f6 ]
0.7% (2) bug 700192 - Crash Report [@ mozalloc_abort Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_reportJavaCrash ]
0.3% (1) bug 695068 crash [@ TOutputGLSLBase::writeVariableType] _atomic_cmpxchg is the same as this crash
0.3% (1) bug 700193 - crash [@ nsPNGEncoder::GetImageBufferSize] ( mozalloc_abort PR_Unlock )

Content

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
5.6% (16) bug 699725 crash nsEventStateManager::FillInEventFromGestureDown

.unknown

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
4.5% (13) null signature bug 696637 - "null signature" in about:crashes Reports - /data/socorro/stackwalk/bin/stackwalk.sh returned no header lines for reportid.
0.3% (1) bug 700197 - Crash Report [@ dvmAsmSisterStart dvmMterpStd dvmInterpret dvmCallMethodV JNI_CreateJavaVM _JNIEnv::CallStaticVoidMethod mozilla::AndroidBridge::NotifyIME ]

Nsprpub

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
3.1% (9) bug 645714 - Crash in mozilla::TimeStamp::Now [@ PR_Lock ] mainly close to startup
0.3% (1) bug 700198 - crash [@ PL_HashTableLookupConst ]

Xpcom

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.7%(2) bug 700205 - crash nsCycleCollector::Suspect2

Layout

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
.3% (1) bug 700209 - crash DocumentViewerImpl::InitPresentationStuff

Data Range

288 crashes - covering 7 days up to and including 2011-11-05.

XUL Nightly Release

.unknown

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
3.9% (13) dvmAbort
  • Multiple different crashes with same top sig. Skiplist should be fixed 11/7 bug 695096
    • bug 695257 crash [@ nsPluginInstanceOwner::RemovePluginView]
    • bug 696804 - Crash [@ nsWindow::OnDraw]
1.5% (5) inflate_fast_copy_neon ( Does not show in crash-stats; only kairo's report )
1.5% (5) bug 700458 - crash [@ memcpy libGLESv2_tegra.so@0x26f8e ]
0.9%(3) bug 694992 dvmStringLen bug 700463 - [skiplist] Please add dvmStringLen to the prefix skiplist
0.9% (3)

mozalloc_abort dalvik-LinearAlloc (deleted)@0x16fe

( Without the java crash signature, there really isn't any actionable information here. )
0.6%(2) bug 686457 - crash in JNI_GetCreatedJavaVMs
0.6%(2) libxul.so@0xe8db9f ( Only in 2011-11-05.fennec.nightly.components.weekly.html report. )
0.6%(2)

dalvik-LinearAlloc (deleted)@0x86baa

looks like a flash crash on webOS; Not supported
0.6%(2) bug 695257 - crash [@ nsPluginInstanceOwner::RemovePluginView] ( dalvik-heap (deleted)@0x6538fe )
0.3%(1) bug 700499 - crash nssCertificate_Destroy

memory

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
6.6% (22) bug 698633 - crash [@ mozalloc_abort Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_onChangeNetworkLinkStatus ] ( need to narrow down : mozalloc_abort __swrite )
3.9% (13) mozalloc_abort pthread_mutex_unlock ( need to narrow down : mozalloc_abort pthread_mutex_unlock ) multiple "sig"s occuring : 1 (OOM issues?)
1.8%(6) bug 695068 - crash [@ TOutputGLSLBase::writeVariableType] ( arena_dalloc __wrap_free moz_free std::__node_alloc::deallocate )
1.2%(4) mozalloc_abort radial_compute_color Occurred on Maemo. 7 is the last support for Maemo.
0.6% (2) + 0.6% (2) bug 698633 crash @ [@ mozalloc_abort Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_onChangeNetworkLinkStatus] ( also includes mozalloc_abort dexDataMapAlloc )
0.6% (2) mozalloc_abort radial_get_scanline_wide Maemo crash ; we support only up to 7 with maemo
0.3% (1) arena_malloc
0.3% (1) arena_dalloc __wrap_free _cairo_image_surface_finish
0.3% (1) dlmalloc_stats

netwerk

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
12.9%(43) bug 621446 Crash [@ mozilla::net::HttpChannelParent::RecvRedirect2Verify ]

widget/src/android

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
12.3%(41) bug 700124 - Attempting to use JNI in child process [@ mozilla::AndroidBridge::EnsureJNIThread] Resolved : 2011-11-06 15:19:06 PST

.flash

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
2.1%(7) libflashplayer.so@0x157a5a
1.8%(6) strstr libflashplayer.so@0x588047
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x57a7a2
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x746426
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x57dc3c
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x55ae88
0.3% (1) libflashplayer.so@0x699406
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x5f017a
0.3%(1) libflashplayer.so@0x53dcf4

parser

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
6.0% (20) nsHtml5Tokenizer::stateLoop(int, wchar_t, int, wchar_t*, bool, int, int)

dist

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
3.9%(13) gfxSharedImageSurface::Open
0.9%(3) InvalidateFrame
0.3%(1) @0x0 nsAutoTArray<gfxFont::Spacing, int, nsTArrayDefaultAllocator>::~nsAutoTArray
0.3%(1) @0x0 nsPresArena::State::Allocate
0.3%(1) XPCWrappedNative::InitTearOff

nsprpub

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
3.6%(12) pr_FindSymbolInLib

js

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.9%(3) js::mjit::ic::BaseIC::disable
0.6%(2) js::RegExpPrivate::execute
0.6%(2) js::gc::MarkChildren
0.3%(1) js::InlineMap<JSAtom*, JSDefinition*, int>::all
0.3% (1) js::analyze::ScriptAnalysis::analyzeBytecode

xpcom

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
1.8%(6) nsDependentCSubstring::Rebind
0.3%(1) nsAString_internal::Assign
0.3%(1) @0x0 NS_CycleCollectorSuspect2_P

other-licenses

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
2.1% (7) strlen res_querydomainN

dom/plugins

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
1.8%(6) JNI_CreateJavaVM

dom

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.9%(3) @0x0 mozilla::dom::TabChild::DispatchWidgetEvent
0.3%(1) mozilla::dom::ContentParent::OnProcessNextEvent
0.3%(1) nsContentPermissionRequestProxy::GetElement
0.3%(1) WrapNativeParent

ipc

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.6%(2) Pickle::ReadBytes

layout

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.3%(1) @0x0 nsBlockFrame::ComputeOverflowAreas
0.3%(1) @0x0 nsCSSValue::operator=

image

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.6%(2) mozilla::imagelib::RasterImage::WriteToDecoder

db/sqlite3

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.3%(1) pthreadMutexLeave
0.3%(1) sqlite3Parser

gfx

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
0.3%(1) gfxSharedImageSurface::Open(mozilla::ipc::Shmem const&)

Fennec 9a2

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
mozalloc_abort __swrite inaccurate report ; variety of crashes occuring ; bug 695082; bug 694566
bug 694325 Android DNS is single threaded
bug 684863 - Crash Report [@ libc.so@0x15dd8 ] [@ TOutputESSL::writeVariablePrecision ]
bug 622992 Fennec crash in base::CloseSuperfluousFds at startup
bug 698633 - crash [@ mozalloc_abort Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_onChangeNetworkLinkStatus ]
bug 695068 - crash [@ TOutputGLSLBase::writeVariableType]
bug 609895 Crash at shutdown [@ nsTArray<nsHttpHeaderArray::nsEntry>::IndexOf<nsHttpAtom, nsHttpHeaderArray::nsEntry::MatchHeader>][@ nsHttpHeaderArray::LookupEntry]
bug 698638 crash [@ TOutputGLSLBase::visitSymbol]
Dropped off tracking for the week:
  • bug 683461 - Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_reportJavaCrash crash
still occurs; Pushed : 2011-09-02 08:41:32 PDT ; More Reports
  • bug 621446 - Crash [@ mozilla::net::HttpChannelParent::RecvRedirect2Verify ]
  • bug 661158 - Crash on mobile SMP devices while sending PRNetAddr over IPDL [@ Pickle::ReadBytes]
  • bug 695246 - Crash in OpenGL when switching or closing tab
  • bug 687367 Bionic domain name functions are not thread-safe on pre-3.0 Android
  • bug 687367 only fixed on nightly
  • bug 695068 - crash [@ TOutputGLSLBase::writeVariableType]
  • bug 696906 - crash [@ mozalloc_abort nsTextFrame::BuildDisplayList]

Note:

  • 2011-10-24 12:00:00 through 2011-10-31 12:00:00.
  • The report covers 100.00% of all 85 crashes during this period.
  • Need Crash Symbols:
Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug
libc.so@0x13d70
Not tracking this week

Fennec 8b1

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes

Note:

Crash Stats missing for 8b1

  • Need crash stacks:
Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug

Fennec 7.0.1

Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug Notes
bug 661158 Crash on mobile SMP devices while sending PRNetAddr over IPDL [@ Pickle::ReadBytes] Content Crash
bug 622992 Fennec crash in base::CloseSuperfluousFds at startup resolved in nightly; getting pushed to aurora, but not beta
  • bug 694325 Android DNS is single threaded
  • bug 687367 - Bionic domain name functions are not thread-safe on pre-3.0 Android
bug 687367 only fixed on nightly
bug 588205 - Crash [@ mozalloc_abort]
bug 691278 crash moz_free nsStringBuffer::Release

Note:

  • 2011-10-23 through 2011-10-30.
  • The report covers 96.44% of all 13447 crashes during this period.
  • no symbols:
Percent of all bugs on all platforms Bug
[@ __libc_android_abort mozalloc_abort mozalloc_abort OOM?] ]
bug 691279 crash __libc_android_abort Java_org_mozilla_gecko_GeckoAppShell_reportJavaCrash
pt_TestAbort
Not tracking this week bug 691278 - crash moz_free nsStringBuffer::Release

All Open Bugs for Crashes & Crash Reporter w/i Fennec

Current Open Bugs

Resolved Bugs:

Date Resolved Bug Notes
2011-08-06 02:49:29 PDT bug 676316 - Crash Report [@ @0x0 nsDeviceMotion::DeviceMotionChanged ]
2011-07-26 15:47:21 PDT bug 671960 - Crash [@ _moz_cairo_surface_get_device_offset ]
2011-07-22 14:21:07 PDT bug 671818 - play a webm file report error after fennec6.0, crash [@ mozilla::gfx::ScaleYCbCrToRGB565]
2011-07-21 23:37:04 PDT bug 647288 - Crash loading binary components bigger than 4KB
2011-08-04 17:45:32 PDT bug 645284 - crash [@ libxul.so@0x5fbfc0] [@ vp8_decode_mb_tokens]
2011-08-10 08:38:19 PDT bug 672577 - Crash [@ SelectionChangeEvent::Run]
2011-06-27 02:10:49 PDT bug 666997 - Firefox Crash @ mozilla::net::nsPreloadedStream::AsyncWait(nsIInputStreamCallback* Aurora and trunk; not beta
2011-09-01 08:29:32 PDT bug 681069 - crash [@ js::RegExp::execute]
2011-08-24 01:38:05 PDT bug 666236 - Component returned failure code: 0x8000fff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED) [nsIWebNavigation.goBack nsIWebNavigation.goForward] @ browser.js
2011-08-31 01:55:40 PDT bug 682568- Fix ICO crash with decodeondraw = true and BMPs with alpha bitmasks
2011-10-05 05:04:44 PDT / 2011-10-07 10:21:48 PDT bug 691560 - crash [@ mozilla::AndroidBridge::InitCamera] Nightly / Aurora
2011-10-11 02:38:58 PDT bug 691443 - crash [@ nsAccessibleWrap::GetHWNDFor] Only in nightly
2011-10-13 07:31:06 PDT bug 687367 - Bionic domain name functions are not thread-safe on pre-3.0 Android Only in nightly; split off bug 694325 exists
2011-10-13 07:09:50 PDT bug 622992 Fennec crash in base::CloseSuperfluousFds Nightly Only
2011-10-10 11:09:08 PDT bug 693103 crash [@ strlen res_querydomainN ] Nightly Only
  • Fixed?:
    • bug 623319 - firefox crashes on graphics test sites [@ libc.so@0x14bd8][@ mozilla::gl::GLContext::InitExtensions]