Calendar:Roadmap: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Initial import) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Please don't edit this page, unless you are a member of the calendar team.''' | |||
==The "Toronto list"== | |||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| ||colspan="2"| Incomplete items originally scheduled for 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| ||colspan="2"| Items currently scheduled for 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #9f9;"| ||colspan="2"| Completed items | |||
|- | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Core (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Editing / viewing of events, including support for new features. | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || Keyboard navigation | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || 0.9 || Other accesibitily features | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Views (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #9f9;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #9f9;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #9f9;"| Viewing of events | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Performance | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Display of tasks | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Investigate zoom scroll | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| Navigation | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| <strike>0.7</strike><br>0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Work-flow (user experience) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| <strike>0.7</strike><br>0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Agenda View | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Item Creation/Modification (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Event vs. Task semantics (design) | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Autocompletion | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| From external sources | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Alarms (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || SMS | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #9f9;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #9f9;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #9f9;"| Visual | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7|| Email | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''User Experience (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || Polish | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Drag-drop | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Customizability | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Fun | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || Menu layout | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || 0.7 || Auto-scheduling | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Get Data Out (P1)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| ICS | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Sync (with external files / other calendars) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| Printing | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| Publish | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Get Data In (P2)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P2 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| Public Holidays | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #fdd;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| 0.3 ||style="background-color: #fdd;"| Subscribe | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Sync from device (getting data out is more important) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| From existing calendar applications | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Email Integration (P2)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Tighter intergration of Lightning in Thunderbird | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Sending email from Sunbird | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || 0.7 || See the context (that's stored in emails) when in calendar | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || 0.7 || See the context (that's in your calendar) when in email | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Calendar Interoperation (P2)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P1 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Able to invite other people (iMIP/iTIP) | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Serverless calendar sharing | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Freebusy | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || 0.7 || Autodiscovery | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.5 || Address book intergration | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Local Search (P2)''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || tags/categories | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || date range search | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || text search | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Sync (Device) (P2)''' | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Sync with devices | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Web Service Integration (P3)''' | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Maps | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || 0.7 || Weather | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || <strike>0.5</strike><br>0.7 || Holidays | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || 0.7 || Search | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #eee;" colspan="4"|'''Backup (P3)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: #ffc;"| P3 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| 0.5 ||style="background-color: #ffc;"| Make backups of data | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:42, 30 October 2006
Please don't edit this page, unless you are a member of the calendar team.
The "Toronto list"
| Incomplete items originally scheduled for 0.3 | |||
| Items currently scheduled for 0.5 | |||
| Completed items | |||
| Core (P1) | |||
| P1 | 0.5 | Editing / viewing of events, including support for new features. | |
| P1 | 0.7 | Keyboard navigation | |
| P3 | 0.9 | Other accesibitily features | |
| Views (P1) | |||
| P1 | 0.3 | Viewing of events | |
| P2 | 0.5 | Performance | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Display of tasks | |
| P2 | 0.5 | Investigate zoom scroll | |
| P1 | 0.3 | Navigation | |
| P1 | 0.5 |
Work-flow (user experience) | |
| P2 | 0.5 |
Agenda View | |
| Item Creation/Modification (P1) | |||
| P2 | 0.5 | Event vs. Task semantics (design) | |
| P2 | 0.7 |
Autocompletion | |
| P1 | 0.5 | From external sources | |
| Alarms (P1) | |||
| P2 | 0.7 | SMS | |
| P1 | 0.3 | Visual | |
| P2 | 0.7 |
||
| User Experience (P1) | |||
| P1 | 0.7 | Polish | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Drag-drop | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Customizability | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Fun | |
| P1 | 0.7 | Menu layout | |
| P3 | 0.7 | Auto-scheduling | |
| Get Data Out (P1) | |||
| P1 | 0.3 | ICS | |
| P2 | 0.5 | Sync (with external files / other calendars) | |
| P1 | 0.3 | Printing | |
| P2 | 0.3 | Publish | |
| Get Data In (P2) | |||
| P2 | 0.3 | Public Holidays | |
| P1 | 0.3 | Subscribe | |
| P3 | 0.7 |
Sync from device (getting data out is more important) | |
| P1 | 0.5 | From existing calendar applications | |
| Email Integration (P2) | |||
| P1 | 0.5 | Tighter intergration of Lightning in Thunderbird | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Sending email from Sunbird | |
| P3 | 0.7 | See the context (that's stored in emails) when in calendar | |
| P3 | 0.7 | See the context (that's in your calendar) when in email | |
| Calendar Interoperation (P2) | |||
| P1 | 0.5 | Able to invite other people (iMIP/iTIP) | |
| P2 | 0.7 |
Serverless calendar sharing | |
| P2 | 0.7 |
Freebusy | |
| P3 | 0.7 | Autodiscovery | |
| P2 | 0.5 | Address book intergration | |
| Local Search (P2) | |||
| P1 | 0.7 | tags/categories | |
| P2 | 0.7 | date range search | |
| P1 | 0.7 | text search | |
| Sync (Device) (P2) | |||
| P2 | 0.7 |
Sync with devices | |
| Web Service Integration (P3) | |||
| P2 | 0.7 | Maps | |
| P2 | 0.7 | Weather | |
| P1 | 0.7 |
Holidays | |
| P1 | 0.7 | Search | |
| Backup (P3) | |||
| P3 | 0.5 | Make backups of data | |