Program Management/ProjectPlanTemplate: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→People) |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==People== | ==People== | ||
list required competencies for people and, once defined, the people working on project | list required competencies for people and, once defined, the people working on project. note that not all of these competencies will be required for every project | ||
= | {| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | ||
| Project Champion || | |||
|- | |||
| Program Management || | |||
|- | |||
| Product || | |||
|- | |||
primary devs working on project | | UX || | ||
|- | |||
| Engineering || primary devs working on project | |||
subject matter experts contributing to project | |- | ||
| Other Engineering || subject matter experts contributing to project | |||
|- | |||
| Accessibility || | |||
|- | |||
| Localization || | |||
|- | |||
| Services || | |||
|- | |||
| Incoming Bug Triage || | |||
|- | |||
| QA || | |||
|- | |||
| Security || | |||
|- | |||
| Privacy || | |||
|- | |||
| Releng || | |||
|- | |||
| Marketing || | |||
|- | |||
| Legal || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Milestones/Iterations/Tasks== | ==Milestones/Iterations/Tasks== | ||
Revision as of 20:19, 30 October 2012
Project Name
problem statement - describe the current state of the world
Goal
keep the goal statement as simple as possible and include criteria to make it clear when the project will be completed benefits
Scope
list items that are both in and out of scope for the project
Duration
estimated project time
Projects
Sub-project
list any sub-projects - depending on complexity you may want to create a project page for each sub-project
Communication
| Communication Type | Mechanism | Audience |
|---|---|---|
| Announcements | dev-platform and dev-planning lists | all |
| General discussion | dev-platform list | devs |
| Meetings | meeting time
|
all |
| Meeting summaries | this wiki | all |
Press & Blog Posts
optional - you may want to capture press, blog posts, etc. about the project
Minutes and Progress Reports
| 2012 | |
|---|---|
| |
People
list required competencies for people and, once defined, the people working on project. note that not all of these competencies will be required for every project
| Project Champion | |
| Program Management | |
| Product | |
| UX | |
| Engineering | primary devs working on project |
| Other Engineering | subject matter experts contributing to project |
| Accessibility | |
| Localization | |
| Services | |
| Incoming Bug Triage | |
| QA | |
| Security | |
| Privacy | |
| Releng | |
| Marketing | |
| Legal |
Milestones/Iterations/Tasks
Dependencies
feature, partner, resource, etc.
Risks
list risks in table below
| Risk ID | Description |
|---|---|