QA/Taskboard/Workflows/New: Difference between revisions
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
! Error Message(s) | ! Error Message(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Menu Item | ||
|Text | |Areas of Interest > Add New Area | ||
|Text is highlighted to indicate that this page is open. | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Text Area | |||
|Areas of Interest > Add New > Name | |||
|This represents the name of an area of interest that a contributor can work on. It can consist of alphanumberic text and spaces. | |||
|The name can only contain the following characters: [a-z][A-Z][0-9][-][_] (to be finalized) | |||
|- | |||
|Drop down list | |||
|Areas of Interest > Add New > Parent | |||
|This is used to create a hierarchy. All current names under Areas of Interest are populated in the dropdown list. | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Button | |||
|Add | |||
|Clicking on this button adds a new area of interest to the existing hierarchy under the parent specified. The table on the right hand side is updated to show the new area added. | |||
|Unable to add the new Area of Interest [name]. | |||
|- | |||
|Table | |||
|Areas of Interest > Manage | |||
|The table consists of 2 columns: Checkboxes and Areas of Interest. The Areas of Interest are arranged in a hierarchy. | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Button | |||
|Edit | |||
|Clicking on this button after a checkbox is selected brings up a new screen with the name and parent available to be modified and saved. | |||
| | |||
* (if no checkbox is selected) Please select an Area of Interest to edit. | |||
* (if checkbox is selected) Unable to edit Area of Interest. | |||
|- | |||
|Button | |||
|Delete | |||
|Clicking on this button after a checkbox is selected brings up a warning prompt that a delete action is about to be executed. If the user confirms the delete action, the area of interest is deleted. The table is updated to show the new hierarchy. | |||
| | |||
* (if no checkbox is selected) Please select an Area of Interest to delete. | |||
* (if checkbox is selected) Unable to delete Area of Interest. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Text + URL | |Text + URL | ||
| Line 118: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Next Screen == | == Next Screen == | ||
Revision as of 21:53, 20 February 2013
Admin Dashboard
Feature
A Mozilla QA Team Member can sign in to an admin area which provides a launching point for several activities.
UX
A Mozilla QA Team Member can view a dashboard that provides a quick overview of the current usage of the system. The Mozilla QA Team Member can read a description of each section in the admin area for an easy way to get started with admin activities. The Mozilla QA Team Member can use a menu and breadcrumbs for navigation within the admin area.
Screen Mockup
UI Controls
| UI Control | Value / Range | Validation | Error Message(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menu |
|
The menu is designed in the accordion style with a 3 level hierarchy. Corresponding to the page opened, the current position in the hierarchy is highlighted. | N/A |
| Text + URL | Dashboard Areas: Right Now, Areas of Interest, Create Tasks, Rewards, Read Feedback, Reports | Each area consists of text that helps the Mozilla QA team member understand the possible activities in the admin area. | N/A |
| Text + URL | Welcome, [username] | The [username] is the display name chosen by the user in the Edit Profile page. Clicking on the [username] navigates to the View Profile page of the user. | An error has occurred with the page you requested. |
| Button | Sign out | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) |
Next Screen
- Several screens are possible (Tasks, Templates, Reports, Feedback, Rewards, Areas of Interest, Users, etc.) since this has been explicitly designed as a launching point into several activities.
- Sign out
Security
Authentication
The contributor can see the page after login with BrowserID. This page is not public by default.
Authorization
A Mozilla QA team member may or may not be able to see every admin area, depending on the permissions granted in the Admin > Users section.
Performance
- Page Load Time < 2 seconds
Areas of Interest | Dashboard
Feature
A Mozilla QA Team Member can create areas of interest, to which tasks will get added for community contributors to work on.
UX
A Mozilla QA Team Member can add a new area of interest by specifying its name and parent in the hierarchy. The Mozilla QA Team Member can create a hierarchy of areas, which reflects how the ongoing work of the various Mozilla QA teams is organized. The Mozilla QA Team Member can edit and delete existing areas, as needed.
Screen Mockup
UI Controls
| UI Control | Value / Range | Validation | Error Message(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menu Item | Areas of Interest > Add New Area | Text is highlighted to indicate that this page is open. | N/A |
| Text Area | Areas of Interest > Add New > Name | This represents the name of an area of interest that a contributor can work on. It can consist of alphanumberic text and spaces. | The name can only contain the following characters: [a-z][A-Z][0-9][-][_] (to be finalized) |
| Drop down list | Areas of Interest > Add New > Parent | This is used to create a hierarchy. All current names under Areas of Interest are populated in the dropdown list. | N/A |
| Button | Add | Clicking on this button adds a new area of interest to the existing hierarchy under the parent specified. The table on the right hand side is updated to show the new area added. | Unable to add the new Area of Interest [name]. |
| Table | Areas of Interest > Manage | The table consists of 2 columns: Checkboxes and Areas of Interest. The Areas of Interest are arranged in a hierarchy. | N/A |
| Button | Edit | Clicking on this button after a checkbox is selected brings up a new screen with the name and parent available to be modified and saved. |
|
| Button | Delete | Clicking on this button after a checkbox is selected brings up a warning prompt that a delete action is about to be executed. If the user confirms the delete action, the area of interest is deleted. The table is updated to show the new hierarchy. |
|
| Text + URL | Welcome, [username] | The [username] is the display name chosen by the user in the Edit Profile page. Clicking on the [username] navigates to the View Profile page of the user. | An error has occurred with the page you requested. |
| Button | Sign out | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) |
Next Screen
- Areas of Interest > All Areas
- Several other screens are possible (Tasks, Reports, Templates, Feedback, Rewards, Users, etc.) through the navigation system.
- Sign out
Security
Authentication
The contributor can see the page after login with BrowserID. This page is not public by default.
Authorization
A Mozilla QA team member may or may not be able to add / edit / delete areas of interest, depending on the permissions granted in the Admin > Users section.
Performance
- Page Load Time < 2 seconds
Templates | Dashboard
Feature
A Mozilla QA Team Member can use templates as a way to add tasks for community contributors to work on.
UX
A Mozilla QA Team Member can use templates to
- make it easier to manage tasks for contributors, in a per-team style.
- auto-populate tasks from existing systems' workflows (e.g. Bugs Ahoy!, Web QA Automation GitHub Issues)
A Mozilla QA Team Member can use 3 different types of templates:
- Raw Templates (common across teams, basic in nature)
- Common Templates (common for a particular team)
- My Templates (private to a Mozilla QA team member, perhaps a first step towards developing a new team template, or a very customized version of an existing team template)
A template can cloned, modified and then copied from one of these areas to another, based on need. Tasks are published from templates, with additional scheduling details. In other words, Task = Template + Schedule.
Screen Mockup
UI Controls
| UI Control | Value / Range | Validation | Error Message(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Text | Text | N/A | N/A |
| Text + URL | Welcome, [username] | The [username] is the display name chosen by the user in the Edit Profile page. Clicking on the [username] navigates to the View Profile page of the user. | An error has occurred with the page you requested. |
| Button | Sign out | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) |
Next Screen
- Templates > All Templates
- Templates > Raw Templates
- Templates > By Areas of Interest
- Templates > My Templates
- Several other screens are possible (Tasks, Reports, Feedback, Rewards, Areas of Interest, Users, etc.) through the navigation system.
- Sign out
Security
Authentication
The contributor can see the page after login with BrowserID. This page is not public by default.
Authorization
A Mozilla QA team member may or may not be able to add / edit / delete Raw Templates and Common Templates, depending on the permissions granted in the Admin > Users section. A Mozilla QA team member can always create private templates under the My Templates section.
Performance
- Page Load Time < 2 seconds
Add New Task | Dashboard
Feature
A Mozilla QA Team Member can create a task for community contributors to work on.
UX
A Mozilla QA Team Member can create a task based off any available template. The Mozilla QA Team Member can modify task details as needed. The task can be saved as a draft if all relevant details are not available at hand. The task has a specific URL which can be shared with other Mozilla QA Team Members, who can write their comments on the task. When the task has all the details needed for publication, it can be published to a specific schedule.
Screen Mockup
UI Controls
| UI Control | Value / Range | Validation | Error Message(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Text | Text | N/A | N/A |
| Text + URL | Welcome, [username] | The [username] is the display name chosen by the user in the Edit Profile page. Clicking on the [username] navigates to the View Profile page of the user. | An error has occurred with the page you requested. |
| Button | Sign out | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) |
Next Screen
- Tasks > Drafts
- Tasks > All Tasks
- Several other screens are possible (Tasks, Reports, Feedback, Rewards, Areas of Interest, Users, etc.) through the navigation system.
- Sign out
Security
Authentication
The contributor can see the page after login with BrowserID. This page is not public by default.
Authorization
Every Mozilla QA team member can create a task based off any available template. Every Mozilla QA team member can view tasks saved in draft state, and comment on them.
Performance
- Page Load Time < 2 seconds
All Published Tasks | Reports | Dashboard
Feature
A Mozilla QA Team Member can see a list of all tasks available to contributors at the moment.
UX
A Mozilla QA Team Member can see a list of all tasks available to contributors at the moment and drill down by task progress, priority, difficulty level, area of interest, etc.
Screen Mockup
UI Controls
| UI Control | Value / Range | Validation | Error Message(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Text | Text | N/A | N/A |
| Text + URL | Welcome, [username] | The [username] is the display name chosen by the user in the Edit Profile page. Clicking on the [username] navigates to the View Profile page of the user. | An error has occurred with the page you requested. |
| Button | Sign out | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | Handled by Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) |
Next Screen
- Reports > Published Tasks > All Published Tasks
- Reports > Published Tasks > In Progress
- Reports > Published Tasks > Completed
- Reports > Published Tasks > Abandoned
- Several other screens are possible (Tasks, Templates, Feedback, Rewards, Areas of Interest, Users, etc.) through the navigation system.
- Sign out
Security
Authentication
The contributor can see the page after login with BrowserID. This page is not public by default.
Authorization
Every Mozilla QA team member can run this report.
Performance
- Page Load Time < 2 seconds




