WebAudio API Rollout Status: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 8: Line 8:
====API Preference Status====
====API Preference Status====
{| class="wikitable fullwidth-table"
{| class="wikitable fullwidth-table"
| Version || Channel || Default Status
| '''Version''' || '''Channel''' || '''Default Status'''
|-  
|-  
| Firefox 23 || Nightly || On
| Firefox 23 || Nightly || On
Line 14: Line 14:
| Firefox 22 || Aurora || Off
| Firefox 22 || Aurora || Off
|-  
|-  
| Firefox 21 || Beta || Not Present
| Firefox 21 || Beta || NA
|-  
|-  
| Firefox 20 and down || Release || Not Present
| Firefox 20 || Release || NA
|-
| Prior Versions || Release || NA
|}
|}
NA - Not Available
Off - API is included in full or in part but off by default preference
On - API is included in full or in part but is on by default preference


====Node Implementation Status====
====Node Implementation Status====

Revision as of 19:13, 23 April 2013

WebAudio API is a emerging audio solution for intensive web applications such as games and rich media content. This page tracks the current progress to develop all the nodes used by the standard. It also provides insight into which versions of Firefox currently include WebAudio and whether or not the API is on as the default preference.

Current Status In Firefox=

API Preference Status

Version Channel Default Status
Firefox 23 Nightly On
Firefox 22 Aurora Off
Firefox 21 Beta NA
Firefox 20 Release NA
Prior Versions Release NA

NA - Not Available Off - API is included in full or in part but off by default preference On - API is included in full or in part but is on by default preference

Node Implementation Status