Labs/Weave/PRD: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Weave
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 94: Line 94:


==Requirements==
==Requirements==
===Core===
===Setup Wizard===
<p></p>
<p></p>


{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Setup Wizard''' 
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
Line 140: Line 138:
|}
|}


===Data Synchronization===
<p></p>


{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''User Experience''' 
| style="background-color: #efefef;" |
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
Line 150: Line 147:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Owner'''
|-
|-
|}
}


===Web Portal===
<p></p>


{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''QA''' 
| style="background-color: #efefef;" |
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
Line 163: Line 160:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Owner'''
|-
|-
|}
}


===Web-based Interface===
===Sharing &amp; Collaboration===
<p></p>


{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''''' 
| style="background-color: #efefef;" |
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
Line 177: Line 173:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Owner'''
|-
|-
|}
}


===Third-Party APIs===
===Quality Assurance===
<p></p>


{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3"
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''''' 
| style="background-color: #efefef;" |
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M'''
Line 191: Line 186:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Owner'''
|-
|-
|}
}

Revision as of 20:25, 1 May 2008


Please do not edit these pages without permission of the Mozilla Labs Weave project team. Your feedback and comments are welcomed on the discussion page.

weave-logo.jpg

Document History

Definitions

Milestones

The milestones described here are not full-fledged releases but merely meant to represent dates tied together with deliverables. The dates are also meant for initial planning purposes and may change.

Milestone Release Date Release Notes
M1 December 21, 2007 Introducing Weave
M2 March 31, 2008 Performance and Stability Update to Weave
M3 TBD
M4 TBD
M5 TBD

Priorities

Priority Description
P1 Mandatory - The set of features required as a minimum for this release to be complete. The product will not ship without these.
P2 Highly Desirable - A key feature that will make the product more complete, has great benefits to the end-user and major strategic impact.
P3 Nice to Have - Lowest priority feature that may be incorporated, dropping first in favour of delivering P2 items.
P4 Future - Intended for future release, included as they may influence design decisions and should be associated with the roadmap.
D Deleted - Requirements that have been deleted from the product roadmap.
Px Tentative - Requirements that are proposed but have not yet been approved

Status

Item Description
AR At Risk - There is a risk that the feature will not be complete before the targeted milestone.
CO Complete - Feature has been completed.
CU Cut - Feature has been cut from this release.
HW Help Wanted - If you know anything about this feature, please jump in and help.
style="background-color: lightblue;" In Progress - Work is in progress, but not far enough along to indicate whether it is on track or at risk.
NS Needs Spec - Specification/documentation needed.
OT On Track - Feature is on track for the targeted milestone.

Requirements

Setup Wizard

P/M Status Feature Bug Owner
P1/M3 NS Force a guided setup wizard on first run, and subsequent runs if not successfully completed
P1/M3 NS Provide option to uninstall on subsequent displays of setup wizard
P1/M3 NS Provide specific setup wizards to support: 1) new account creation and initial sync, 2) existing accounts setting up a new Fx instance, and 3) existing accounts restoring a previously registered Fx instance.
P1/M3 NS Deliver account creation and authentication steps as part of "chrome" experience
P1/M3 NS Provide link to web-based account recovery tool for "Lost Username/Password" failure during authentication
P1/M3 NS Replace email address hashes with human-readable usernames

Data Synchronization

}

Web Portal

P/M Status Feature Bug Owner
}

Sharing & Collaboration

P/M Status Feature Bug Owner
}

Quality Assurance

P/M Status Feature Bug Owner
}
P/M Status Feature Bug Owner