Mobile/Projects/API: Web activities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Full Query
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!|MIME | !|MIME | ||
!|URI | !|URI | ||
|- | |||
|"createShortcut" | |||
|action: "org.mozilla.firefox", name: "Mozilla", icon: "http://mozilla.com/dino.png", uri: "http://mozilla.com" | |||
|CREATE_SHORTCUT | |||
|SHORTCUT_INTENT: new Intent("org.mozilla.firefox", "http://mozilla.com"), SHORTCUT_NAME: "Mozilla", SHORTCUT_ICON: new Bitmap [from icon URL] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"dial" | |"dial" | ||
|type: "webtelephony/number", number: "+11234567890" | |type: "webtelephony/number", number: "+11234567890" | ||
| | |DIAL | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 32: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"open" | |"open" | ||
|type: "image/jpeg", uri: "http:// | |type: "image/jpeg", uri: "http://mozilla.com/image.jpg" | ||
| | |VIEW | ||
| | | | ||
|"image/jpeg" | |"image/jpeg" | ||
| Line 40: | Line 47: | ||
|"pick" | |"pick" | ||
|type: "image/jpeg" | |type: "image/jpeg" | ||
| | |GET_CONTENT | ||
| | | | ||
|"image/jpeg" | |"image/jpeg" | ||
| Line 47: | Line 54: | ||
|"send" | |"send" | ||
|type: "text/plain", text: "my message" | |type: "text/plain", text: "my message" | ||
| | |SEND | ||
| | |TEXT: "my message" | ||
|"text/plain" | |"text/plain" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|type: "image/jpeg", uri: "http://example.com/image.jpg" | |||
|SEND | |||
|STREAM: "http://example.com/image.jpg" | |||
|"image/jpeg" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"view" | |"view" | ||
|type: "url", url: "http://google.com/" | |type: "url", url: "http://google.com/" | ||
| | |VIEW | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|type: "url", | |type: "url", uri: "mailto:user@example.com" | ||
| | |VIEW | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|"mailto:user@example.com" | |"mailto:user@example.com" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:32, 17 March 2014
Tracking
| ID | Priority | Summary | Status | Assigned to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 775180 | P5 | Sanitize HandlerDescription before activities are stored in the database | NEW | |
| 775181 | P5 | Implement navigator.* for Web Activities | NEW | |
| 775594 | P5 | [Web Activities] createId in ActivitiesServices.jsm should understand filters | NEW | |
| 775597 | P5 | [Web Activities] returnValue should be set for predefined Activities | NEW |
4 Total; 4 Open (100%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
MozActivity Mapping
These are proposed mappings from MozActivities to Android Intents
| MozActivity | Android Intent | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | Data | Action | Extras | MIME | URI |
| "createShortcut" | action: "org.mozilla.firefox", name: "Mozilla", icon: " ", uri: "http://mozilla.com"
|
CREATE_SHORTCUT | SHORTCUT_INTENT: new Intent("org.mozilla.firefox", "http://mozilla.com"), SHORTCUT_NAME: "Mozilla", SHORTCUT_ICON: new Bitmap [from icon URL] | ||
| "dial" | type: "webtelephony/number", number: "+11234567890" | DIAL | "tel:+11234567890" | ||
| "open" | type: "image/jpeg", uri: " "
|
VIEW | "image/jpeg" | " "
| |
| "pick" | type: "image/jpeg" | GET_CONTENT | "image/jpeg" | ||
| "send" | type: "text/plain", text: "my message" | SEND | TEXT: "my message" | "text/plain" | |
type: "image/jpeg", uri: " "
|
SEND | STREAM: " "
|
"image/jpeg" | ||
| "view" | type: "url", url: "http://google.com/" | VIEW | "http://google.com/" | ||
| type: "url", uri: "mailto:user@example.com" | VIEW | "mailto:user@example.com" | |||
", uri: "
"
"