Lightning implementing RFC6638: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 13: Line 13:
! Description
! Description
! Section in RFC  
! Section in RFC  
! Mentor(s)
! Comments
! Comments
|-
|-
|  
| 1
|-
| min-date-time
| Defined on scheduling Outbox collection
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6638#section-2.1 section-2.1]
| First defined in the [http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4791#section-5.2.6 RFC 4791] which decribes the earliest value can be in  a calendar object resource.
|-  
|}
|}



Revision as of 17:16, 17 May 2014

This page shows the overview implementation of Bug 100390 for Google Summer of Code 2014.

Abstract

This page specifies improve Lightning scheduling system by implementing latest CalDav features described in RFC 6638 and writing mozmill tests to cover various invitation scenarios. Also, this project requires identify where Lightning code-base lags behind RFC 6638 and update to newly introduced properties.

The properties which have been identified and selected to be updated are displayed in the table below.

ID Change(Property) Description Section in RFC Comments
1 min-date-time Defined on scheduling Outbox collection section-2.1 First defined in the RFC 4791 which decribes the earliest value can be in a calendar object resource.

TODOs

Property Description Header text
Example Example Example
Example Example Example
Example Example Example

Testing

Releases