Firebug/MarchOfTheFirebugs: Difference between revisions
< Firebug
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Johnjbarton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Johnjbarton (talk | contribs) |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= The March Begining in 2010 = | |||
This is a summary of and links to the Firebug bug tracker. It gives us one perspective on our quality control. The most important number to watch is the Testcase column as these are bugs that we should be able to fix. If this number starts creeping up then we need to spend more time on bug fixes relative to new features. That will encourage users to report bugs and improve our quality. | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ '''March Of the Firebugs''' | |||
|- | |||
| Date | |||
! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=&sort=-id&colspec=ID%20Type%20Status%20Priority%20Milestone%20Owner%20Summary# Open ] | |||
! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=type%3DEnhancement%2CPatch%2CTask&sort=-id&colspec=ID+Type+Status+Priority+Milestone+Owner+Summary&cells=tiles Enhancements ] | |||
! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=type:Defect Defects ] | |||
! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=label%3ATest-case-available+OR+label%3Atestcase&cells=tiles w/Testcase] | |||
! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=1&q=status%3AFixed%2CVerified%2CUserResolved%2CDuplicate%2CWontFix%2CProbablyWorks%2CInsufficientInfo%2COtherComponent&sort=-id&colspec=ID+Type+Status+Owner+Test+Summary&cells=tiles Closed] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-01-05 01/05/2010] | |||
| 638 | |||
| 198 | |||
| 358 | |||
| 102 | |||
| 1736 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-01-12 01/12/2010] | |||
| 631 | |||
| 232 | |||
| 388 | |||
| 103 | |||
| 2051 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-01-19 01/19/2010] | |||
| 639 | |||
| 235 | |||
| 393 | |||
| 103 | |||
| 2058 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-01-26 01/26/2010] | |||
| 668 | |||
| 238 | |||
| 416 | |||
| 118 | |||
| 2084 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-02-02 02/02/2010] | |||
| 684 | |||
| 244 | |||
| 426 | |||
| 121 | |||
| 2090 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-02-09 02/09/2010] | |||
| 705 | |||
| 251 | |||
| 438 | |||
| 123 | |||
| 2094 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-02-16 02/16/2010] | |||
| 717 | |||
| 258 | |||
| 443 | |||
| 124 | |||
| 2111 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-02-23 02/23/2010] | |||
| 702 | |||
| 259 | |||
| 428 | |||
| 123 | |||
| 2148 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-03-02 03/02/2010] | |||
| 719 | |||
| 259 | |||
| 444 | |||
| 126 | |||
| 2153 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-03-09 03/09/2010] | |||
| 720 | |||
| 259 | |||
| 445 | |||
| 122 | |||
| 2175 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-03-09 03/09/2010] | |||
| 734 | |||
| 262 | |||
| 454 | |||
| 127 | |||
| 2186 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-03-30 03/30/2010] | |||
| 755 | |||
| 265 | |||
| 474 | |||
| 130 | |||
| 2208 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-04-06 04/06/2010] | |||
| 760 | |||
| 270 | |||
| 470 | |||
| 134 | |||
| 2213 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-04-13 04/13/2010] | |||
| 765 | |||
| 271 | |||
| 471 | |||
| 131 | |||
| 2230 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-04-20 04/20/2010] | |||
| 772 | |||
| 273 | |||
| 477 | |||
| 139 | |||
| 2236 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-05-04 05/04/2010] | |||
| 789 | |||
| 283 | |||
| 483 | |||
| 148 | |||
| 2256 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-05-18 05/18/2010] | |||
| 784 | |||
| 290 | |||
| 469 | |||
| 163 | |||
| 2292 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-05-25 05/25/2010] | |||
| 785 | |||
| 290 | |||
| 471 | |||
| 170 | |||
| 2305 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-06-01 06/01/2010] | |||
| 790 | |||
| 290 | |||
| 476 | |||
| 167 | |||
| 2127 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-06-29 06/29/2010] | |||
| 778 | |||
| 279 | |||
| 476 | |||
| 185 | |||
| 2403 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-07-13 07/13/2010] | |||
| 796 | |||
| 286 | |||
| 487 | |||
| 208 | |||
| 2422 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-07-20 07/20/2010] | |||
| 801 | |||
| 287 | |||
| 491 | |||
| 216 | |||
| 2447 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-08-10 08/10/2010] | |||
| 831 | |||
| 288 | |||
| 497 | |||
| 219 | |||
| 2479 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-08-17 08/17/2010] | |||
| 830 | |||
| 289 | |||
| 492 | |||
| 210 | |||
| 2500 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-08-24 08/24/2010] | |||
| 844 | |||
| 296 | |||
| 500 | |||
| 210 | |||
| 2516 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-08-31 08/31/2010] | |||
| 842 | |||
| 301 | |||
| 502 | |||
| 214 | |||
| 2530 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-07-14 09/14/2010] | |||
| 831 | |||
| 305 | |||
| 486 | |||
| 214 | |||
| 2577 | |||
|} | |||
= The March Up to 2009 = | |||
These numbers differ from the 2010+ numbers as the categories added in each column were improved. In the new version Open + Closed should equal the total bug count. Enhancements + Defects should equal Open. This is accomplished by expanding the definition of Enhancements to include all Types other than Defects and by change Fixed to Closed. | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ '''March Of the Firebugs''' | |||
|- | |||
| Date | | Date | ||
! style="background: | ! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=&sort=-id&colspec=ID%20Type%20Status%20Priority%20Milestone%20Owner%20Summary# Open ] | ||
! style="background: | ! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=type:Enhancement Enhancements ] | ||
! style="background: | ! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=type:Defect Defects ] | ||
! style="background: | ! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=2&q=label%3ATest-case-available+OR+label%3Atestcase&cells=tiles w/Testcase] | ||
! style="background: | ! style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | [http://code.google.com/p/fbug/issues/list?can=1&q=status%3AFixed%2CVerified Fixed] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-11-11 11/11/2008] || | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-11-11 11/11/2008] | ||
| 495 | |||
| 127 | |||
| 382 | |||
| 110 | |||
| 428 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-11-18 11/18/2008] | |||
| 506 | |||
| 128 | |||
| 389 | |||
| 113 | |||
| 433 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-11-25 11/25/2008] | |||
| 509 | |||
| 124 | |||
| 379 | |||
| 110 | |||
| 442 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-12-02 12/02/2008] | |||
| 512 | |||
| 123 | |||
| 383 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 446 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2008-12-09 12/09/2008] | |||
| 521 | |||
| 124 | |||
| 390 | |||
| 109 | |||
| 449 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-01-06 01/06/2009] | |||
| 500 | |||
| 126 | |||
| 363 | |||
| 123 | |||
| 476 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-01-13 01/13/2009] | |||
| 528 | |||
| 133 | |||
| 383 | |||
| 127 | |||
| 479 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-01-20 01/20/2009] | |||
| 544 | |||
| 136 | |||
| 395 | |||
| 130 | |||
| 487 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/ | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-01-27 01/27/2009] | ||
| 553 | |||
| 141 | |||
| 398 | |||
| 136 | |||
| 496 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/ | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-02-03 02/03/2009] | ||
| 513 | |||
| 139 | |||
| 361 | |||
| 126 | |||
| 519 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/ | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-02-10 02/10/2009] | ||
| 519 | |||
| 138 | |||
| 368 | |||
| 130 | |||
| 534 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/ | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-02-17 02/17/2009] | ||
| 532 | |||
| 140 | |||
| 377 | |||
| 135 | |||
| 537 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-02-24 02/24/2009] | ||
| 546 | |||
| 142 | |||
| 389 | |||
| 142 | |||
| 544 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-03-03 03/03/2009] | ||
| 559 | |||
| 149 | |||
| 395 | |||
| 141 | |||
| 554 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-03-10 03/10/2009] | ||
| 581 | |||
| 151 | |||
| 414 | |||
| 143 | |||
| 566 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-03-24 03/24/2009] | ||
| 571 | |||
| 153 | |||
| 401 | |||
| 142 | |||
| 572 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-03-31 03/31/2009] | ||
| 576 | |||
| 154 | |||
| 403 | |||
| 142 | |||
| 575 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-04-07 04/07/2009] | ||
| 583 | |||
| 155 | |||
| 411 | |||
| 145 | |||
| 583 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-04-14 04/14/2009] | ||
| 585 | |||
| 156 | |||
| 411 | |||
| 143 | |||
| 587 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-04-21 04/21/2009] | ||
| 581 | |||
| 158 | |||
| 407 | |||
| 140 | |||
| 602 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-05-05 05/05/2009] | ||
| 588 | |||
| 145 | |||
| 419 | |||
| 144 | |||
| 646 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-05-12 05/12/2009] | ||
| 606 | |||
| 147 | |||
| 434 | |||
| 155 | |||
| 664 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-05-19 05/19/2009] | ||
| 591 | |||
| 150 | |||
| 416 | |||
| 145 | |||
| 680 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-06-09 06/09/2009] | ||
| 611 | |||
| 154 | |||
| 438 | |||
| 147 | |||
| 712 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-06-09 06/09/2009] | ||
| 637 | |||
| 157 | |||
| 457 | |||
| 153 | |||
| 713 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-06-30 06/30/2009] | ||
| 644 | |||
| 167 | |||
| 450 | |||
| 153 | |||
| 743 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-07-07 07/07/2009] | ||
| 681 | |||
| 171 | |||
| 477 | |||
| 168 | |||
| 758 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-07-14 07/14/2009] | ||
| 702 | |||
| 173 | |||
| 485 | |||
| 167 | |||
| 762 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-07-21 07/21/2009] | ||
| 709 | |||
| 176 | |||
| 495 | |||
| 172 | |||
| 782 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-07-28 07/28/2009] | ||
| 943 | |||
| 178 | |||
| 510 | |||
| 175 | |||
| 804 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-08-04 08/04/2009] | ||
| 747 | |||
| 191 | |||
| 506 | |||
| 182 | |||
| 818 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-08-11 08/11/2009] | ||
| 768 | |||
| 200 | |||
| 510 | |||
| 192 | |||
| 823 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-08-18 08/18/2009] | ||
| 746 | |||
| 194 | |||
| 484 | |||
| 169 | |||
| 868 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-09-01 09/01/2009] | ||
| 727 | |||
| 191 | |||
| 481 | |||
| 173 | |||
| 889 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-09-15 09/15/2009] | ||
| 747 | |||
| 197 | |||
| 484 | |||
| 176 | |||
| 901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-09-22 09/22/2009] | ||
| 769 | |||
| 203 | |||
| 490 | |||
| 183 | |||
| 905 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-09-29 09/29/2009] | ||
| 782 | |||
| 203 | |||
| 494 | |||
| 184 | |||
| 914 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-10-06 10/06/2009] | ||
| 779 | |||
| 205 | |||
| 492 | |||
| 181 | |||
| 916 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-10-13 10/13/2009] | ||
| 768 | |||
| 206 | |||
| 483 | |||
| 176 | |||
| 930 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-10-20 10/20/2009] | ||
| 684 | |||
| 204 | |||
| 417 | |||
| 173 | |||
| 1009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-11-10 11/10/2009] | ||
| 644 | |||
| 207 | |||
| 366 | |||
| 152 | |||
| 1109 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-11-17 11/17/2009] | ||
| 646 | |||
| 205 | |||
| 365 | |||
| 153 | |||
| 1097 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-11-24 11/24/2009] | ||
| 628 | |||
| 185 | |||
| 336 | |||
| 135 | |||
| 1071 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-12-01 12/01/2009] | ||
| 625 | |||
| 184 | |||
| 320 | |||
| 127 | |||
| 1059 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-12-08 12/08/2009] | ||
| 588 | |||
| 212 | |||
| 302 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 1192 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009- | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2009-12-15 12/15/2009] | ||
| 604 | |||
| 215 | |||
| 308 | |||
| 104 | |||
| 1193 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/ | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firebug/WeeklyUpdates/2010-01-05 01/05/2010] | ||
| 638 | |||
| 198 | |||
| 281 | |||
| 102 | |||
| 1041 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:39, 14 September 2010
The March Begining in 2010
This is a summary of and links to the Firebug bug tracker. It gives us one perspective on our quality control. The most important number to watch is the Testcase column as these are bugs that we should be able to fix. If this number starts creeping up then we need to spend more time on bug fixes relative to new features. That will encourage users to report bugs and improve our quality.
| Date | Open | Enhancements | Defects | w/Testcase | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/05/2010 | 638 | 198 | 358 | 102 | 1736 |
| 01/12/2010 | 631 | 232 | 388 | 103 | 2051 |
| 01/19/2010 | 639 | 235 | 393 | 103 | 2058 |
| 01/26/2010 | 668 | 238 | 416 | 118 | 2084 |
| 02/02/2010 | 684 | 244 | 426 | 121 | 2090 |
| 02/09/2010 | 705 | 251 | 438 | 123 | 2094 |
| 02/16/2010 | 717 | 258 | 443 | 124 | 2111 |
| 02/23/2010 | 702 | 259 | 428 | 123 | 2148 |
| 03/02/2010 | 719 | 259 | 444 | 126 | 2153 |
| 03/09/2010 | 720 | 259 | 445 | 122 | 2175 |
| 03/09/2010 | 734 | 262 | 454 | 127 | 2186 |
| 03/30/2010 | 755 | 265 | 474 | 130 | 2208 |
| 04/06/2010 | 760 | 270 | 470 | 134 | 2213 |
| 04/13/2010 | 765 | 271 | 471 | 131 | 2230 |
| 04/20/2010 | 772 | 273 | 477 | 139 | 2236 |
| 05/04/2010 | 789 | 283 | 483 | 148 | 2256 |
| 05/18/2010 | 784 | 290 | 469 | 163 | 2292 |
| 05/25/2010 | 785 | 290 | 471 | 170 | 2305 |
| 06/01/2010 | 790 | 290 | 476 | 167 | 2127 |
| 06/29/2010 | 778 | 279 | 476 | 185 | 2403 |
| 07/13/2010 | 796 | 286 | 487 | 208 | 2422 |
| 07/20/2010 | 801 | 287 | 491 | 216 | 2447 |
| 08/10/2010 | 831 | 288 | 497 | 219 | 2479 |
| 08/17/2010 | 830 | 289 | 492 | 210 | 2500 |
| 08/24/2010 | 844 | 296 | 500 | 210 | 2516 |
| 08/31/2010 | 842 | 301 | 502 | 214 | 2530 |
| 09/14/2010 | 831 | 305 | 486 | 214 | 2577 |
The March Up to 2009
These numbers differ from the 2010+ numbers as the categories added in each column were improved. In the new version Open + Closed should equal the total bug count. Enhancements + Defects should equal Open. This is accomplished by expanding the definition of Enhancements to include all Types other than Defects and by change Fixed to Closed.
| Date | Open | Enhancements | Defects | w/Testcase | Fixed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11/2008 | 495 | 127 | 382 | 110 | 428 |
| 11/18/2008 | 506 | 128 | 389 | 113 | 433 |
| 11/25/2008 | 509 | 124 | 379 | 110 | 442 |
| 12/02/2008 | 512 | 123 | 383 | 108 | 446 |
| 12/09/2008 | 521 | 124 | 390 | 109 | 449 |
| 01/06/2009 | 500 | 126 | 363 | 123 | 476 |
| 01/13/2009 | 528 | 133 | 383 | 127 | 479 |
| 01/20/2009 | 544 | 136 | 395 | 130 | 487 |
| 01/27/2009 | 553 | 141 | 398 | 136 | 496 |
| 02/03/2009 | 513 | 139 | 361 | 126 | 519 |
| 02/10/2009 | 519 | 138 | 368 | 130 | 534 |
| 02/17/2009 | 532 | 140 | 377 | 135 | 537 |
| 02/24/2009 | 546 | 142 | 389 | 142 | 544 |
| 03/03/2009 | 559 | 149 | 395 | 141 | 554 |
| 03/10/2009 | 581 | 151 | 414 | 143 | 566 |
| 03/24/2009 | 571 | 153 | 401 | 142 | 572 |
| 03/31/2009 | 576 | 154 | 403 | 142 | 575 |
| 04/07/2009 | 583 | 155 | 411 | 145 | 583 |
| 04/14/2009 | 585 | 156 | 411 | 143 | 587 |
| 04/21/2009 | 581 | 158 | 407 | 140 | 602 |
| 05/05/2009 | 588 | 145 | 419 | 144 | 646 |
| 05/12/2009 | 606 | 147 | 434 | 155 | 664 |
| 05/19/2009 | 591 | 150 | 416 | 145 | 680 |
| 06/09/2009 | 611 | 154 | 438 | 147 | 712 |
| 06/09/2009 | 637 | 157 | 457 | 153 | 713 |
| 06/30/2009 | 644 | 167 | 450 | 153 | 743 |
| 07/07/2009 | 681 | 171 | 477 | 168 | 758 |
| 07/14/2009 | 702 | 173 | 485 | 167 | 762 |
| 07/21/2009 | 709 | 176 | 495 | 172 | 782 |
| 07/28/2009 | 943 | 178 | 510 | 175 | 804 |
| 08/04/2009 | 747 | 191 | 506 | 182 | 818 |
| 08/11/2009 | 768 | 200 | 510 | 192 | 823 |
| 08/18/2009 | 746 | 194 | 484 | 169 | 868 |
| 09/01/2009 | 727 | 191 | 481 | 173 | 889 |
| 09/15/2009 | 747 | 197 | 484 | 176 | 901 |
| 09/22/2009 | 769 | 203 | 490 | 183 | 905 |
| 09/29/2009 | 782 | 203 | 494 | 184 | 914 |
| 10/06/2009 | 779 | 205 | 492 | 181 | 916 |
| 10/13/2009 | 768 | 206 | 483 | 176 | 930 |
| 10/20/2009 | 684 | 204 | 417 | 173 | 1009 |
| 11/10/2009 | 644 | 207 | 366 | 152 | 1109 |
| 11/17/2009 | 646 | 205 | 365 | 153 | 1097 |
| 11/24/2009 | 628 | 185 | 336 | 135 | 1071 |
| 12/01/2009 | 625 | 184 | 320 | 127 | 1059 |
| 12/08/2009 | 588 | 212 | 302 | 100 | 1192 |
| 12/15/2009 | 604 | 215 | 308 | 104 | 1193 |
| 01/05/2010 | 638 | 198 | 281 | 102 | 1041 |